Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    XP and Telnet (XP Pro)

    I have a new Gateway Eseries PIV with WinXP Pro. We use Telnet to attach to mainframe in state capitol for reporting processes. Problem: Window for telnet session is about 1/4 screen with no way to stretch or enlarge. In shortcut properties, I have set to run Maximized. I get a flash of max screen and then window reverts to quarter screen. Does anyone have suggestions for making the window full screen or anything bigger than quarter?

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: XP and Telnet (XP Pro)

    Alt-Enter works for me.

    {edited}

    Hey, I wonder if The Lounge will think there's a TYPO in here somewhere <img src=/S/compute.gif border=0 alt=compute width=40 height=20>

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: XP and Telnet (XP Pro)

    Oh, if it were that simple. I tried it and got no response. Let me see if I can give a little more detail. The program we use to Telnet is QWS3270. I can tell you nothing other than that except we have been using it for the last six years in Win95 and Win98 and it always works. The title bar of the windows says Windsock 3270 Telnet - and gives the routing to the state mainframe. The application is open in the window and waiting for a login name and password. The window is about 5 inches wide and covers most of the screen from top to bottom. It always opens on the far left of the screen. The usual buttons on the top right are there (minimize, maximize, and close) but the max button is grey. When you hover at the edge of the window, I do not get arrows that indicate I can change the size. I tried going to the properties in the shortcut and choosing run in maximized window but that does not change what I get. I also tried changing the display settings to run 800x600 with no change to the program. Any other suggestions?

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: XP and Telnet (XP Pro)

    OK, I went looking for qws3270 and you're sure right. Yours must be SEVERAL years old because the versions I see out there now have Windows GUI screens and I saw versions like 3.1 or 3.4 or something on that order. How 'bout tring this. Instead of doing Properties on the SHORTCUT, go to the executable and look at its properties. See if you get a window with tabs that look anything like this attachment. Most older DOS programs will have tabs similar to this, depending on whether it's a COM or EXE file. I'm looking for that group of checkboxes at the bottom of the screen to see if all the keyboard shortcut keys (like Alt-Enter) are checked.

    Short of trying to get a Windows updated version of qws3270 (and that's worth a shot) , you COULD just run the copy of telnet that's included with Windows. If you know all the info necessary to get there and log in, just go to the Run command and type TELNET. When the DOS window open, press Alt-Enter and you'll go full screen.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: XP and Telnet (XP Pro)

    BigAl, qws3270 emulates an IBM 3270 terminal in addition to using Telnet to connect. He may be able to connect but not communicate correctly if 3270 emulation is not available. Man that old communications stuff sucks. IBM had/has so many different products - most of which are not very friendly when you try to interface in any way other than what IBM has strictly defined.
    A better option might be to try to run in emulation mode to see if he can get full screen with a 'different' OS.

    Joe
    Joe

  6. #6
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: XP and Telnet (XP Pro)

    Thanks, guys. We were able to get to settings in the program itself. We changed the size of the font and that changed the size of the window. I guess stranger things have happened. Thanks for all your help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •