Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Frederick, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    296
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Query Problem (A2K SR-1)

    Why would a complex query that's been running fine for weeks all of a sudden today not run and present me with a 'System resource exceeded' error dialog box? Thanks for your help.

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger GARYPSWANSON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Frederick, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,788
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Query Problem (A2K SR-1)

    Roy,

    Must be that company you work for.... Hey, now wait a minute, I work there too..... <img src=/S/blackteeth.gif border=0 alt=blackteeth width=20 height=20>

    edited for spelling....
    Regards,

    Gary
    (It's been a while!)

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Mishawaka, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    145
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Query Problem (A2K SR-1)

    Database corruption? Try creating a new database and import all your objects.

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,139
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Query Problem (A2K SR-1)

    <P ID="edit" class=small>(Edited by carbonnb on 07-Oct-02 13:28. To correct poor spelling on my part)</P>New rows being added, that make the query exceed the system resources?

    Just a Wild Guess.
    --
    Bryan Carbonnell - Toronto <img src=/S/flags/Ontario.gif border=0 alt=Ontario width=30 height=18> <img src=/S/flags/Canada.gif border=0 alt=Canada width=30 height=18>
    Unfortunately common sense isn't so common!!
    Visit my website for useful Word, Excel and Access code, templates and Add-Ins

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Frederick, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    296
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Query Problem (A2K SR-1)

    Thanks to everyone that responded. It's strange...the report that is populated by this query works fine, but I can't execute the query outside of the report. That makes the situation acceptable.

    Is there a practical or theoretical limit to the 'complexity' of a query? This query, which I designed using the Query Design Grid, is supported by 35+ other queries (it's a very complex report). I realize there are probably other, more efficient ways to do what I did, but I'm not there yet.

    Thanks.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts

    Re: Query Problem (A2K SR-1)

    You are certainly approaching the limits of the Jet query enging if you have 35 + other queries in the data source. I would suggest you look at executing a series of queries to build a table that approximates your needs and then base your report either on that table directly, or on a query that uses that table and a few other tables or queries.
    Wendell

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Frederick, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    296
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Query Problem (A2K SR-1)

    Thanks, Wendell.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •