Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hollywood (sorta), California, USA
    Posts
    2,759
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Insert>AutoText (Word 97SR2)

    I deleted the Insert>AutoText popup menu on the Word Menu Bar. See <!post=this post,187688>this post<!/post> in the
    Word forum if you want to know why.

    Now I want to put it back. How?
    Kevin <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kevin_sig.gif alt="Keep the change, ya filthy animal...">
    <img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2>

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Insert>AutoText (Word 97SR2)

    Kevin,

    Is there a problem using Tools > Customise and dragging this one to the appropriate place on the menu?

    StuartR
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: gif x.gif (9.8 KB, 0 views)

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Insert>AutoText (Word 97SR2)

    Stuart,

    I was going to suggest that too, but when I tried it, I found that the popup menu from the Customize dialog is different from the built-in menu - in my Dutch version of Word 97 SR2 at least. The built-in version has two extra options at the top, see the attached picture.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: gif x.gif (3.5 KB, 0 views)

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Insert>AutoText (Word 97SR2)

    Hans,

    One of the missing menu items is visible in the picture attached to my previous post, and can presumably be dragged into the correct position, that leaves the New... menu option to find.

    StuartR

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Insert>AutoText (Word 97SR2)

    Stuart,

    Good idea. I was hoping that there would be a single item that one could drag to the menu to restore the original situation, but apparently some assembly is required.

    The New... item can be found under All Commands as CreateAutoText, I believe.

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hollywood (sorta), California, USA
    Posts
    2,759
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Insert>AutoText (Word 97SR2)

    Stuart, Hans,

    You both found the same problem. That AutoText menu command is not the same
    as the default one. But it looks like you discovered a solution: piece it together.
    Interesting, is it not, that the AutoText toolbar has these same controls, but
    you have to click the All Entries button to get the list?

    I'll try the reassembly approach. Thanks!
    Kevin <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kevin_sig.gif alt="Keep the change, ya filthy animal...">
    <img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2>

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Mt Macedon, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,993
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 45 Times in 44 Posts

    Re: Insert>AutoText (Word 97SR2)

    Another way to get it back is just to reset the whole menu bar. This would be no good if you made lots of other changes to it you wanted to keep.
    tools..customize..toolbars
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Regards
    John



  8. #8
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hollywood (sorta), California, USA
    Posts
    2,759
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Insert>AutoText (Word 97SR2)

    John,
    Excellent. Sometimes the answer is right in front of the nose, but remains
    unseen. That does the trick nicely. Would you mind taking a look at the
    Word post referred to at the top of this thread?

    The *real* problem I am trying to solve is the autotext list that opens with
    Insert>Autotext is not an autotext list but a custom menu I wrote for an add-in.

    I can't "reset" the autotext list to show the real autotext entries.

    As Phil R. said in a reply, "this is bizarre"
    Kevin <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kevin_sig.gif alt="Keep the change, ya filthy animal...">
    <img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •