Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Milwaukee WI
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    no command line functionality (SP1)

    This really should be easy - I cannot run a command from the command prompt. If I try to ping, or ipconfig, or anything, it returns, for example, " 'ipconfig' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file."

    running the command from Run executes it, but the window doesn't stay up.

    Some setting in XP?

    Tom

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: no command line functionality (SP1)

    I have found that you need to do a "cd" to get to the root folder and then these commands work. Al thaey do on my systems.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Milwaukee WI
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: no command line functionality (SP1)

    I'd tried that before, to no avail...

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: no command line functionality (SP1)

    Are you executing "command" or "cmd?"

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: no command line functionality (SP1)

    Have you opened a DOS prompt Window and trird there?

    That is the only way it will work and will NOT work in the Run pane.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Milwaukee WI
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: no command line functionality (SP1)

    running "command" or "cmd" has the same no effect. I thought it might be my VPN software, but no.
    see attached. I recently applied SP1 to XP Pro, but I can't say that it worked before. Not sure if I'd tried it.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: no command line functionality (SP1)

    What do you see when you type in PATH and hit enter? If the PATH doesn't resemble this:<pre>PATH=C:WIN2000system32;C:WIN2000;(additional directories)</pre>

    then I would say your problem is because the system is not pathed out correctly.
    -Mark

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: no command line functionality (SP1)

    Works just fine on my systems, see attachment
    Attached Images Attached Images

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Milwaukee WI
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: no command line functionality (SP1)

    Mark has got it. My path didn't include C:Windows or C:WindowsSystem32. Once added, it worked.

    Thanks!!!

    Tom

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •