Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Lost top line (Word 2000 SR1)

    I think I've seen the answer to this before but I can't seem to find it again. I've lost the "File, Edit, View...." line at the top of the screen in Word 2000. All the task bars are fine, it's just the top line. I can still access all the menu's by using the "ALT" key and the appropriate hot key but the line is gone. I'm using Windows 2000 without any service packs. There are no oddities to my system.

    Bruce

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Lost top line (Word 2000 SR1)

    > can still access all the menu's by using the "ALT" key and the appropriate hot key
    In that case Alt T C should get you this menu.

    Make sure you have the check box selected for Menu Bar, and if that doesn't cure the problem then click on Reset.

    StuartR
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: gif x.gif (10.9 KB, 0 views)

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lost top line (Word 2000 SR1)

    Thanks Stuart,

    I tried that but it didn't work. Strangely, I can't remove the check mark for the menu toolbar. It seems to be frozen. When I press on "reset" nothing happens. By the way, I think I said in the original post that I was using Windows 2000. To my amazement, it's Windows 98 SE but it definitely is Word 2000.

    Bruce

  4. #4
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lost top line (Word 2000 SR1)

    Hi Bruce:
    Start Word from the command line (Start/Run...) & type
    winword.exe /a
    & see if it comes back. If so, you have a problem with either normal.dot or an add-in. If neither of those work, you may need to replace the Data key. See <!post=this post,148410>this post<!/post> for instructions to do so.

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lost top line (Word 2000 SR1)

    I tried winword.exe/a and got the message "Cannot find Winword.exe/a or one of its components." I think this is Microsoftese for re-install office. Thanks for your help.
    Bruce

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,139
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lost top line (Word 2000 SR1)

    Bruce,

    You need a space between the winword.exe and /a

    It looks like you ran them together.
    --
    Bryan Carbonnell - Toronto <img src=/S/flags/Ontario.gif border=0 alt=Ontario width=30 height=18> <img src=/S/flags/Canada.gif border=0 alt=Canada width=30 height=18>
    Unfortunately common sense isn't so common!!
    Visit my website for useful Word, Excel and Access code, templates and Add-Ins

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,139
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lost top line (Word 2000 SR1)

    Here's a long shot.

    Press, ALT+V, U

    That will turn Full Screen Mode Off if it is on, or On if it is off.
    --
    Bryan Carbonnell - Toronto <img src=/S/flags/Ontario.gif border=0 alt=Ontario width=30 height=18> <img src=/S/flags/Canada.gif border=0 alt=Canada width=30 height=18>
    Unfortunately common sense isn't so common!!
    Visit my website for useful Word, Excel and Access code, templates and Add-Ins

  8. #8
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lost top line (Word 2000 SR1)

    Brian, you were right on the money. I hate to admit it but I did forget the space between winword.exe and /a. I cut my teeth on command lines in CP/M and DOS; how could I have blown that one. "winword.exe /a" worked like a charm. All's well. Thanks to everyone.
    Bruce

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,139
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lost top line (Word 2000 SR1)

    Bruce,

    I was right about the Alt+V, U or just the space?

    Just trying to clarify it for the next person that comes along, that's all.
    --
    Bryan Carbonnell - Toronto <img src=/S/flags/Ontario.gif border=0 alt=Ontario width=30 height=18> <img src=/S/flags/Canada.gif border=0 alt=Canada width=30 height=18>
    Unfortunately common sense isn't so common!!
    Visit my website for useful Word, Excel and Access code, templates and Add-Ins

  10. #10
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lost top line (Word 2000 SR1)

    I didn't need to use the ALT+V U command, winword.exe /a worked fine. Thanks.
    Bruce

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •