Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    View Post Number

    I just tried to use the View Post Number button and it doesn't seem to be working.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: View Post Number

    I just tried to use it and it did.
    It may be an issue with your browser. What happened? - did you get any kind of error?

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: View Post Number

    Nope, no error. It just fails to respond. I entered a number in the white space and clicked, but nothing happens. Since there have been other weirdness matters with Mozilla, I also tried my IE 6 which is at SP-1 level. It's even worse. The button is greyed out - see attachment.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: View Post Number

    (In IE certainly) you need to enter a number before the button will work.

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: View Post Number

    Al,

    The button is only greyed out because the text box is empty. Try entering a post number and clicking the button.

    StuartR

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: View Post Number

    Sorry fellas. No dice. If it's working for you guys, it must be something else on my end. Button still not clickable.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: View Post Number

    Strange,

    What browser were you running. Mine was IE6 version 6.0.2800.1106 with Update Version SP1.
    Do you have Active Scripting enabled?

    StuartR
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: gif x.gif (18.0 KB, 0 views)

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,139
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: View Post Number

    Do you have Javascript enabled?
    --
    Bryan Carbonnell - Toronto <img src=/S/flags/Ontario.gif border=0 alt=Ontario width=30 height=18> <img src=/S/flags/Canada.gif border=0 alt=Canada width=30 height=18>
    Unfortunately common sense isn't so common!!
    Visit my website for useful Word, Excel and Access code, templates and Add-Ins

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: View Post Number

    Same exact version as yours. Where do I check on scripting in IE - I can't seem to find it?

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: View Post Number

    Yes, in Mozilla at least.

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: View Post Number

    Tools > Internet Options > Security > select the correct zone for the lounge, probably Internet > Custom

    StuartR
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: gif x.gif (9.3 KB, 0 views)

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: View Post Number

    Thank you, Stuart. Got it and yes, it's enabled with no luck. Funny thing is, I have an older machine running Win98SE with IE 5 and the View Post button works on that machine. Has to be something I've got set on this XP Pro machine, but I have no idea what it could be.

  13. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,139
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: View Post Number

    I don't know else what to say, other that I am Running XP Pro SP1, IE6, SP1 and once I start tying numbers in the box, the button becomes enabled for me.
    --
    Bryan Carbonnell - Toronto <img src=/S/flags/Ontario.gif border=0 alt=Ontario width=30 height=18> <img src=/S/flags/Canada.gif border=0 alt=Canada width=30 height=18>
    Unfortunately common sense isn't so common!!
    Visit my website for useful Word, Excel and Access code, templates and Add-Ins

  14. #14
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    549
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: View Post Number

    <img src=/S/hello.gif border=0 alt=hello width=25 height=29> Hello Folks, I am no use to you either Al, my MSIE 6 "View post number" was "greyed out" too, but as soon as I put a number in the box it worked fine without altering any settings. This machine is like the older one you mention, 98SE but with MSIE version 6 SP1. I also have Netscape which I dont use often, but that is also working fine relating to View post number. Hope you get it figured out soon, always interesting to know what the problem turns out to be.

  15. #15
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: View Post Number

    Well, I'm gonna move on and not take any more of anyone's time on this. Maybe I'll stumble on something in my XP settings that's getting in the way. I wouldn't think it's "scripting" per se because other button-type stuff here in The Lounge works OK, like the Jump buttons and Preview (when posting) and the like. I even thought maybe Zone Alarm, but no, that can't be 'cause most of you run it as well. Can't be my Linksys router getting in the way since the other computer works. Oh well, such is the devil of the day.....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •