Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Cedar Lake, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Remote access (windows xp)

    Hello, I have clients in AZ and I am located in IN, I would like to have access to there computer via the Internet
    I am aware this can be done with winXP does anyone know the procedure for this...???

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Remote access (windows xp)

    You will need to have Windows XP Pro and the clients can have either XP Pro or Home. For a quick look, do a search on the "Help and support" panel and look for the "Ask for assistance". Also any good boot will cover this subject.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Remote access (windows xp)

    I try not to pick on poor Microsoft, but you more than likely will not like the implementation of remote access in Windows XP. You really ought to go take a look at Remote Administrator (RADMIN). It's fast, reliable and (I think) the price is reasonable for a small number of machines. I've got a lot of years of experience at this and I don't think I'm stupid (Quiet, Dave!) but I had a hard time setting up the XP remote access and it only works ONE WAY. You didn't say if both ends are XP machines.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Remote access (windows xp)

    Big Al is right, there are better products out there to do what you want. I have tried the remote access in XP and it has a lot of learning to do. Maybe in a few new version, Microsoft's version will be a more useful product.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: Remote access (windows xp)

    You may also want to take a look at: http://www.realvnc.com. Here's a quote from the site:

    "RealVNC is a new venture founded and staffed by the original AT&T team who created VNC. The mission of RealVNC is to act as the focal point for open source VNC. We are continuing to improve VNC with our own new features and by evaluating features developed by others in the open source community and incorporating the best of them into the official codebase. New features and bug fixes will be released on a regular basis. In addition, we are also offering commercial support and development services around open source VNC. "

    hth,
    Joe
    Joe

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Remote access (windows xp)

    VNC has evidently come a long way, Joe. I used it for awhile between home and the office and liked it a lot except for the fact that it didn't support FILE TRANSFER. I can't find any mention of that topic after a quick look at the current web site. Best part is that it's FREE. There was a TINY bit more of a "delay" using VNC than I ended up experiencing with Radmin, so I give Radmin a slight edge on that score. But you're certainly right, a person ought to check VNC out. As a matter of fact, I better tell my folks at "work" about it to make sure they're using the latest version. All our web geeks still use VNC from home to control the servers and so on.

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Coppell, Texas, USA
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Remote access (windows xp)

    Joe,

    Thanks for the link. I've been so happy with VNC 3.3.3 that I hadn't been looking for updates. I've also had luck with VNC through firewalls when other remote access programs just wouldn't work.

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Cedar Lake, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Remote access (windows xp)

    I am using winXP pro however the machines I will want to connect to will be 98, ME, XP home edition

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Cedar Lake, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Remote access (windows xp)

    I was going to try the VNC in XP for the remote I think can you tell me more...

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: Remote access (windows xp)

    BigAl, Since the site says the developers are going to enhance VNC why not contact them (or have your tech folks contact) about adding a file transfer capability.

    Joe
    Joe

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Remote access (windows xp)

    I guess I could do that, but I don't think the folks at KET will do it, 'cause they're satisfied with remote control and continue to maintain that they don't NEED file transfer features.

    In the old web pages or somewhere in the documentation, the folks at VNC "used to say" (it's been a couple of years ago now) that they left out file transfer on purpose so as to avoid all the baggage that entails. At the time, I could understand the feeling and that was why I switched to PCANYWHERE. I would still be a PCANYWHERE user if Symantec hadn't decided to try to rip me off with price gouging to go from version 10.0 to 10.5 in order to get XP compatibility! That's when I found RADMIN, which I love. It's lucky though that I only fire up that software when I need it, 'cause here lately I've had TWO warnings from Zone Alarm that someone tried to access my system using the port number that RADMIN uses! Dirt Bags!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •