Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Networking doesn't

    My computer guy set up a LAN between my computer (host) and my partner's upstairs. This has been working fine for over a year. Now, my partner finds himself unable to access either the Internet or e-mail from his computer. Mine (the host) does these things just fine. My computer guy went into "Network Connections" (under "Settings") in both my computer and the other one, and we observed that packets were going from one to the other. He tried this and that (which I didn't follow) for ten minutes but gave up, baffled. He's supposed to be thinking about the problem, but I haven't heard from him. We have Windows XP; I don't know what the networking software is but could find out if someone could tell me where to look.

    If anyone has any ideas I'd be most grateful.

    Isabel

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Networking doesn't

    Can you answer a couple of questions about the setup? Are you connected to the internet by modem or do you have a cable or DSL connection? Since you called YOUR computer the "host" it implies that the ICS software (internet connection sharing) is being used.. Do you know if that's so? It's really hit-and-miss to figure out what could be wrong without some more data. See what you can come up with.

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Networking doesn't

    Try searching the Lounge using the search link the the top navigation bar - search the Windows XP forum for Internet Connection Sharing. You may find some answers there.
    -Mark

  4. #4
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Escondido, California, USA
    Posts
    1,458
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Networking doesn't

    I used to have a similar setup (my wife's computer accessed the internet through my computer), and there were times when she couldn't due to problems with my setup or the firewall, etc. This morning I installed a router with a 4-point switch, and now we both have direct access to the internet. I purchased a Linksys cable router for $60 from Amazon.com, and the installation was extremely simple. In fact, it took only about 20 minutes and most of that time was spent simply re-routing cables and connecting them to the router. You could do the same if you are using a cable or DSL connection. I don't think it works using a dial-up modem, however.

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Networking doesn't

    I'm most grateful to the three of you who replied. Sorry I didn't provide enough info on the setup; here it is: We have cable connection to the Internet. The cable comes from the outside world into my computer. A wire runs from my computer to my telephone and somehow hitchhikes on the telephone wire to my partner's telephone; thence to his computer. As I mentioned before, the two computers, host and slave, can "see" each other - i.e. there are packets going back and forth - so I presume there is nothing wrong with the physical connections. Must be a software thing. We're wondering if re-installing the ICS software would help; for some reason my computer guy didn't think that was a good idea, but if you guys think it is, I could try piling on the pressure. Just got a brainwave: I'm going to tell him about Woody's; see if we can get him to show up here [this is where a smilie would go if I knew how to make one].

    Isabel

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Networking doesn't

    Let me get this straight: uninstalling and reinstalling the software is a bad idea? I disagree wholeheartedly, 100%. That's the first thing to try when a program or add-in starts flaking out on you. Oftentimes this will restore settings, re-register the necessary components with the operating system, and generally clean up. It's also less painful than moer advanced troubleshooting is wont to be.

    I also want to clarify here: your PC serves as the primary connection to the Internet, and then using the phone lines the connection is shared. Correct? If that is the case, I would think that you also have some interesting looking piece of hardware that enables home phone line networking. This is also called HomePNA, and I've tried it (and hated it) in the past, using Intel's hardware. Nice looking things but it never worked worth a crap. Perhaps you are looking at the Ethernet cable, which closely resembles a phone line but has a slightly wider plug? I hope so, but verify that. All you need to do is unplug the cable on the computer and see if it will plug into a phone jack. If it's too big to fit, it's Ethernet/CAT-5 networking cable.

    RE: smilies, when you're composing a message, right above the box where you compose the message is a link labeled 'Smilies.' If you click on it, a new window will open displaying your choices. Click on the one you want and it will automatically be inserted into your message at the point where the cursor happens to be in your (as yet) unposted message. <img src=/S/yep.gif border=0 alt=yep width=15 height=15> You'll see a square bracket around each side of the smilie name, and if you preview the message it will appear. There's a lot of help on using the Lounge in Lounge Matters and the context-sensitive help available on every screen.
    -Mark

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Networking doesn't

    Well, I'm glad Mark has heard of whatever the equipment is that your "computer guy" setup for you, 'cause I sure haven't. I know one thing, if you've got a cable connection, it sure would be far, far more effective (in my opinion) to go one more step and buy a small router to add. If the problem is that there's no way to run the necessary ethernet cable upstairs, you could always resort to a wireless system. Yeah, none of this stuff is free but it's not really that expensive, especially for folks running a business of some kind.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •