Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Lookup tables in subforms (2000)

    I am unable to enter or change data after adding a lookup table to a subform field that is a combo box. Please help

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newbury, Berkshire, England
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lookup tables in subforms (2000)

    Are you getting any error messages?

    How did you add a Lookup table?

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lookup tables in subforms (2000)

    I do not get an error message, I get a bell not letting me change information.

    I created a query using my supply name and supply number so that I could see the supply name instead of the number. Used this query as the row source type property

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newbury, Berkshire, England
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lookup tables in subforms (2000)

    I

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lookup tables in subforms (2000)

    The combo box properties were already set as recommended. Any other ideas?

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newbury, Berkshire, England
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lookup tables in subforms (2000)

    Is supply number the Left hand column of your query?

  7. #7
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Lookup tables in subforms (2000)

    Are you unable to enter or change data on the form or just the combo box?
    What is the source of your combo box?
    Is it the same table as the source of the form?
    Pat <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15>

  8. #8
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lookup tables in subforms (2000)

    Yes

  9. #9
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Lookup tables in subforms (2000)

    Which question are you saying yes to? <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15>
    Pat

  10. #10
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lookup tables in subforms (2000)

    I just can't change the data in the combo box.
    The source for the combo box is a query to be able to look up supply names from supply numbers
    The source for the form is another table

  11. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newbury, Berkshire, England
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lookup tables in subforms (2000)

    Are the data types of your lookup table and combo box controls source the same? For example --- Long Integer

  12. #12
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lookup tables in subforms (2000)

    Yes, the supply number is the left hand column

  13. #13
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Lookup tables in subforms (2000)

    Can you post the SQL of the query that forms the source of your combobox.
    Is the combobox bound to the Supply Number in the forms table?
    Are you able to post a zipped version of your database taking out any sensitive data first?
    Pat <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

  14. #14
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Lookup tables in subforms (2000)

    Check to see what number you have in the bound column property. If the combobox isn't bound to the first column, you can't add a record to the combobox source like that.
    Charlotte

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •