Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Startup (6)

  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Startup (6)

    When IE starts up I get a dialog box requiring me to click "try again". How do I get IE to start up and automatically take me to my home page

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Startup (6)

    Unless someone suggests are more specific solution, you might try going to Control Panel/Add-Remove Programs/scroll to Microsoft IE/click Add-Remove & from the dialog that comes up, click "Repair Internet Explorer".

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Startup (6)

    That didn't seem to work. Any other ideas?

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Long Beach, California, USA
    Posts
    1,912
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Startup (6)

    It would be helpful if you gave a little more information -- and ideally an image of the box. I SUSPECT you are talking about the "WORK OFFLINE Try Again" box. We need to know what type of Internet Connection you are using.

    This is a frequent problem for users of DSL via PPPoE that connect through Access Manager or EnterNet. Does this apply to you?

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Startup (6)

    You are correct. It is the Work Offline/Try Again box and I do connect via DSL through EnterNet. Is there anyway to keep this from happening so that when I startup I am taken directly to my home page?

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Long Beach, California, USA
    Posts
    1,912
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Startup (6)

    There are several potential causes of this problem -- it may be do to EnterNet alone, but it may also be do to the way MSN Messenger interacts with EnterNet. Sometimes the 'cure' is to dump MSN Messenger.

    To fix the problem due to EnterNet alone, try to do this:

    1) Close EnterNet service.
    2) Run regedit (open up the registry).
    3) Drill down to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESoftwareMicrosoftWindowsCurrentV ersionWebCheck
    4) Look for two String Values named "LoadSens" and "LoadLCE".
    5) IF they don't exist (unlikely), then create them.
    6) Set the data in both of these to "auto".
    7) Close regedit and Reboot.
    8) Go back into the registy and MAKE SURE something (e.g., MSN Messenger) did NOT change those back to "yes".

    I would start with the above instructions. There are other possibilities...

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Startup (6)

    Hi R2:
    Could you explain what those registry options do (yes & auto)? I noticed that my registry has both "LoadSens" and "LoadLCE" as "yes" values, but when IE starts, it goes to my home page & fires up a connection. (I have DSL & Win98SE & never heard of EnterNet <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>).
    Thanks,

  8. #8
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Startup (6)

    LoadCE and LoadSENS were both set to yes. When I changed them to auto the same problem occurred. The LoadSENS got changed back to yes after rebooting.

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Long Beach, California, USA
    Posts
    1,912
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Startup (6)

    It is only a problem with EnterNet (Access Manager) on PPPoE/DSL. So, this exact issue won't effect other users.

    I am not sure I can explain why -- I have never used EnterNet, PPPoE, or even DSL! The EnterNet site seems to blame IE for this problem:
    -------------------------------------------
    "This warning is from the InterNet Explorer 5.0's sensing of the auto-connect feature not having tested with all types of connection-based software."
    -------------------------------------------
    Interestingly, the EnterNet site actually recommends setting these to "NO", but most other sources say to use "AUTO":

    http://www.dslreports.com/faq/357
    http://home.earthlink.net/~biaachmonkie/er...ne_tryagain.htm
    http://www.mnworks.net/techtalk/mess...p?MessageID=55

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Long Beach, California, USA
    Posts
    1,912
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Startup (6)

    Try setting them to NO then.

    Are you using MSN Messenger? Apparently that has been known to reset these to "yes"...

    Interestinly, MS describes these settings here:
    Error Message When You Try to Use Internet Explorer: No Connection to the Internet Is Currently Available
    ...which is not all that helpful.
    __________________________________________

    I posted the most complete list I could come up with to solve this problem here, and then I recently added this.

  11. #11
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Startup (6)

    Thanks for the info, R2. I guess I won't worry that my settings are "yes" as I'm using WinPoET, which has it's own issues. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

  12. #12
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Startup (6)

    Changing them to "no" seemed to do the trick. Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •