Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Spider Solitaire

    Spider Solitaire runs very slowly most of the time but occasionally very fast. Times when I have seen it run quickly is when I'm on the internet and when just logged off. If it's running fast before reboot it's back to being very slow after reboot. Appears many others have the same condition but so far no resolution. Can anyone help. Most frustrating

  2. #2
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Tunbridge Wells, United Kingdom
    Posts
    405
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Spider Solitaire

    Have had the same problem. I don't know what the cause is, beyond that it has something to do with available memory. It gets very slow when other things are running, but then it can do it with no other applications running (apart from whatever windows thinks it needs to have open). The only solution I could find is to turn off the animations. Not as pretty, but much faster.
    We never really grow up, we only learn how to act in public.

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Northern, California, USA
    Posts
    1,886
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Spider Solitaire

    Just so you all know, I don't have ME, but the problem you're describing sounds very much like a memory leak.

    A memory leak occurs when the program your running doesn't realize it's using all the resources it needs. As each function is performed within the program, more and more memory is occupied. I.E. you may have run that process already, and it's already in Memory, but the program doesn't realize that.

    You can test this theory by monitoring your resources as you do more and more with the program. My bet is that with each action, there will be negative re-reactions taking tolls on your memory.

    The only fix for this problem is a patch from the manufacturer, to make the program recognize that it's already 'had it's fill' of memory, and leave the rest alone.

    Hope this helps!
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kel_sig.gif>
    Moderator:<font color=448800> Pix Place, Internet Explorer</font color=448800>
    <small>www.kvisions.com

  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Tunbridge Wells, United Kingdom
    Posts
    405
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Spider Solitaire

    Tried running Spider with FreeMem Pro (trial) installed. It indicated that I had plenty of RAM at all times. Could this program be managing to eat up processing power (I have a 600Mhz PIII and 256MB, so a card game realy shouldn't slow me down)?
    We never really grow up, we only learn how to act in public.

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    194
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Spider Solitaire

    i have ME on my computer a p62 300 with 80 meg memory and 98 on my other computer a pentium 133 with 32 meg memory they are networked so i can run spider on the 98 machine
    It runs twice as fast on the 98 as it does on the Me machine

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Northern, California, USA
    Posts
    1,886
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Spider Solitaire

    <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15> Perhaps Microsoft, in it's haste, has over simplified thier product to the point of absurd complexity... again... <img src=/S/doh.gif border=0 alt=doh width=15 height=15>
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kel_sig.gif>
    Moderator:<font color=448800> Pix Place, Internet Explorer</font color=448800>
    <small>www.kvisions.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •