Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Lost modem

  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Now-Luanda, Angola, Originally - Anna Bay, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Lost modem

    I now have two modems, one internal for answering machine, one external for Net (needed to choose those connections as Supervoice (answering machine) seems to only like internal modems.
    No problem except about once a week (no pattern), the machine forgets about the external modem on restart. Hardware wizard does not always find it but frequently another restart will make it just appear and work as if it hadnt disappeared in first place - (no, I've checked my medication levels and they are OK :-)
    Any clues - modem is D-Link DFM 560E (though it is detected as a D-Link 56SA - SCM V.90, K56 Flex) and am using Win2k SP3 and latest drivers from D Link site
    TIA
    Steve
    Dummy from Down Under <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    3,386
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lost modem

    I would guess that the modems are sharing the same COM Port, or there's some other set up issue.
    Make sure each modem uses a different COM port.

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Now-Luanda, Angola, Originally - Anna Bay, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lost modem

    Thanks for the quick response
    Don't believe there are any set up issues (certainly not same com port if fact not even sure if that is possible with an internal creating pseudo Com 3, 4 etc) and external using a physical port. Given (I believe but could well be wrong) that Com 3 emulates com1 and Com 4 emulates com 2, I made sure there was no potential conflict when I first set them up.

    I may not have explained properly: It is not that the external stops working or that there is any indication of conflicts. It just plain disappears !!. When a restart finds it again, it is (usually) not that the hardware wizard finds it on startup; it just reappears with all the old com settings etc
    Dummy from Down Under <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Lost modem

    Check all the physical connections. If you have a spare cable you might try swapping it. Could be a short. Is there anything near the modem that could be generating a lot of electrical interference?

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Lost modem

    Also: be sure to turn on your external modem BEFORE you power up your computer.

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    3,386
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lost modem

    What about jumper settings on the modems?

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Now-Luanda, Angola, Originally - Anna Bay, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lost modem

    Thanks for all the responses but I must still not be explaining properly:
    Modem is always turned on before computer startup
    Jumper settings are never changed
    Modem is not moved between startups (re electrical interference)
    Cables have been tested OK on other modems
    The modem does not "short out" or appear to have wrong settings at any point. It just disappears then magically (without any changes to location, cables etc,) re-appears
    This one has me beat
    Steve
    Dummy from Down Under <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  8. #8
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    3,386
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lost modem

    But are the jumper setting on each modem consistent with hte settings on the other modem?
    Could be that some setting needs to be different on one of the modems.

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Now-Luanda, Angola, Originally - Anna Bay, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lost modem

    The modems both work and have no conflicts.
    As I type, I have one answering a phone call and am using the other to access the Net.
    The only problem is that the external modem disappears from Windows on an irregular basis (no pattern). When it magically reappears, both modems still work with no changes to jumper settings or anything else. I cant understand how jumper settings would be involved
    Dummy from Down Under <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •