Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger bfxtrfcmgr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Fresno, California, USA
    Posts
    995
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Field cannot be updated (2000)

    Uh oh! I really did it this time. I was reading one of the posts about not doing calculations on a form (which I was doing), but rather in a query that the form is based on. I created a query based on the table the form was originally based on and entered the calculations there and then changed the record source for the form to the new query. Everything works great (faster too), but now when I go to create a new order (record) I get the error message "Field cannot be updated". If I click the "OK" box on the error message (four times) then I can continue filling out the form. It doesn't matter what field I'm in when I start the order, it returns the same error message.

    In order to complicate matters, I may have made some other changes along the way before I tried to create a new order, but I don't recall what they may have been. So, I don't even know where to start looking for the problem. Like I said, I REALLY did this time!

    Hellllp <img src=/S/help.gif border=0 alt=help width=23 height=15>
    Bryan,
    Not the smartest critter on the glacier. . .
    . . .but I'm persistent (does that count?)

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Field cannot be updated (2000)

    1) If you originally performed a calculation in the Control Source property of a control (for instance =[BillableHours]*[HourlyFee] in the Control Source property of a text box), you must now set the Control Source of such a control to the name of the calculated field in the query.

    2) If you originally used code to set the value of a control, for instance in the OnCurrent event of the form and/or in the AfterUpdate event of a control (for instance [TotalFee] = [BillableHours] * [HourlyFee]), you must remove this code.

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger bfxtrfcmgr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Fresno, California, USA
    Posts
    995
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Field cannot be updated (2000)

    Thanks for responding Hans.

    1) I did that.

    2) The only event properties on the form (there are none for the actual form) are for combo boxes, and they are limited to OnNotInList and dblClick.
    Bryan,
    Not the smartest critter on the glacier. . .
    . . .but I'm persistent (does that count?)

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Field cannot be updated (2000)

    In that case, I must admit I don't understand. I wouldn't be surprised if some of the calculated fields displayed #Error if they rely on fields that have not been filled in yet in the new record, but I wouldn't expect error messages to pop up.

    Perhaps you could post a stripped down version of your database: make a copy of the database and remove everything from the copy that is not relevant to the problem. For instance, since the problem is about new records, the table behind the form could be empty. If you need to leave a few records in other tables in order to fill combo boxes or something like that, make sure they contain no sensitive information. Compact the database and zip it. The zip file should be less than 100 K, otherwise you can't attach it. Note: if you preview or spell check your reply before posting it, you'll have to re-enter the path to the zip file! I'm sure that some other Lounger with Access 2000 will look into your problem (I only have Access 97).

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger bfxtrfcmgr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Fresno, California, USA
    Posts
    995
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Field cannot be updated (2000)

    Thank you for your time Hans. I don't have a clue how to zip a db, so I guess I'll have to deal with it at a later time. I have to leave the office for a meeting so I'll try again tomorrow I guess. Boy, am I ever gonna be in trouble.

    Thanks again
    Bryan,
    Not the smartest critter on the glacier. . .
    . . .but I'm persistent (does that count?)

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Field cannot be updated (2000)

    Zip = use WinZip to produce a .zip file that contains (a compressed version of) the database. WinZip usually compresses a database 60% to 90%. If you don't have WinZip, you can download an evaluation version from http://www.winzip.com.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •