Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    1,560
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Insufficient memory...?

    I've just set up a second computer. Both machines use WinXP. The older computer (less than a year old--came with XP) has MS-Works, but till now I've rarely used it. Instead, I had installed Office XP Professional. Now I've taken Office off the older machine and installed it on the new one. Fine so far. However, when I try to open a Word document with Works, I get an error message--something about "insufficient memory" to perform the task, and it recommends I "close other applications and try again." Huh??

    I fully understand that Works is NOT Word. That's not the issue--or I don't think it is. My question is why am I reading about low memory? For pity's sake, the computer has 256 MB of memory and has a 1-plus GB processor. Low memory just doesn't make sense. Is this just a weird way of telling me Works ain't gonna deal with a Word document or is it something else?

  2. #2
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    549
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Insufficient memory...?

    <img src=/S/hello.gif border=0 alt=hello width=25 height=29> What version of Works is giving you this error reading? I have use of an XP Home notebook with works 2000, and it has loaded Word 2002 which is working just fine with MS Office Professional.

  3. #3
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    1,560
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Insufficient memory...?

    Sorry it took so long to get back to you. I've got Works 6.0. Do you suppose this is newer or older than ver. 2002?

  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    549
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Insufficient memory...?

    Hi Lucas, since the version of Works you are talking about came with XP I have to assume it is a recent version. Probably Version 6 which is 2002 Works Suite. This includes 2002 Word with it, which is excellent. But being used to Office, I setup the MS Office shortcut bar on all the machines I use, and launch Word from there. If you prefer the shortcuts to be in the START menu in XP, which is quite cool actually, just open up the files, locate MS Word, create a shortcut for it, (get back if you don't know how), then drag it into the Start menu.

    Re the error reading about memory or lack thereof, something must be stuffed up with the loading of Works, have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling it?

  5. #5
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    1,560
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Insufficient memory...?

    Thanks for the quick response! I don't see any evidence that Word was ever part of the as-delivered OEM setup. Just MS-Works. I've seen nothing about a "Works Suite" that includes Word. Now, I DID run MS-Office on this machine until recently. When I got a second (and much more robust) computer, I uninstalled Office from computer #1 (the machine in question) and installed it on #2. Then I networked the two machines and sprang for cable modem service. (Nice...very nice!)

    As for uninstalling and reinstalling: I have not tried that...yet. One reason is that this is one of those late-model machines that did not ship with a reinstallation CD-ROM. The back-up OS and everything else--I suppose--resides on a hidden partition of the hard drive. If I try to uninstall and reinstall, I want to do so selectively--that is, I do not want to have to reinstall everything. I just want to reinstall MS-Works, y'know. I suppose I can do that. Have you had any experience with a setup such as this?

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    549
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Insufficient memory...?

    Hi Lucas, I know various computer deals have different arrangements about what software is included, either the version of Works is an older one without Word or for some reason you cannot find it. I would be very uneasy about uninstalling and reinstalling without the original discs for Works, do you use it at all? With the machine's networked (I'm jealous) dont you have full access to the office suite from either machine?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •