Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Abilene, Texas, USA
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Can't set-up dial-up connection (XP Pro) (XP Pro)

    I just bought a new Gateway computer and installed XP Pro over the XP Home that came on it. When I try to set-up my dial-up connection the option is greyed out. Help! How do I get the option to create my own dial-up connection to show up? I searched the archives but I couldn't find anyone else with this problem, so can someone help me?

    Thanks,
    Eric

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Can't set-up dial-up connection (XP Pro) (XP P

    First question: is your MODEM recognized in Device Manager WITHOUTany conflicts or "exclamation marks?" I assume you are logged on with administrator rights, huh?

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Can't set-up dial-up connection (XP Pro) (XP P

    To go alone with BigAl's question, since you installed the Pro version, unless it came from Gatway, almost all of the good drivers for this machine have been replaced with the generic ones from MS.

    You are just starting to see what happens when you do this, with any of the BIG OEM type of machines.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: Can't set-up dial-up connection (XP Pro) (XP Pro)

    Eric - take a look at this article http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?...kb;en-us;320558. It mentions an upgrade from Win98 but it might also work for an upgrade like you did.

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Abilene, Texas, USA
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't set-up dial-up connection (XP Pro) (XP P

    Al,
    Yes, as far as I can tell my modem is recognized with no conflicts. My log in is indicating Administrator as well. You mention that is the first question, so I hope you mught have some other ideas as well.

    Thanks for your help!

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Abilene, Texas, USA
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't set-up dial-up connection (XP Pro) (XP P

    Dave,
    Does this mean that I am looking at a driver problem? At this point, I would be happy to go back to XP Home but as far as I can tell there is no way to revert to Home from Professional. If you have any ideas, I'd be happy to hear them.

    Thanks for your input!

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Abilene, Texas, USA
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't set-up dial-up connection (XP Pro) (XP P

    Joe,
    Thanks for pointing me to this article. It sounds like the problem that I am having, but when I go to the registry to edit the keys it mentions, I do not find them. Can anyone tell me what that means? Is that the problem?

    Thanks for your help!

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Can't set-up dial-up connection (XP Pro) (XP P

    Try to run Connection Wizard. It is usually
    C:Program FilesInternet ExplorerConnection Wizardicwconn1.exe

    Do not run (double-click) icwconn2.exe.

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Abilene, Texas, USA
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't set-up dial-up connection (XP Pro) (XP P

    Thanks for the suggestion. Unfortunately, it gives me an error halfway through setting up a connection. I am going to try and uninstall Windows XP Professional and go back to XP Home and see if that will solve the problems I have been having.

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: Can't set-up dial-up connection (XP Pro) (XP P

    Eric, Sorry for the late response but I've been out of town with no internet access (a blessing in some ways). Have you already re-installed? If not, did you look at any of the articles mentioned at the bottom of the KB article I mentioned? An in-place re-install of XPP might be in order.

    Joe
    Joe

  11. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Abilene, Texas, USA
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't set-up dial-up connection (XP Pro) (XP P

    I went ahead with the reinstall of XP Home instead and now everything is working great , except for the monitor resolution. But, at least I can get dial-up access now. Thanks to all of you who tried to help me solve the XP Pro problem. Merry Christmas!

  12. #12
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: Can't set-up dial-up connection (XP Pro) (XP P

    Eric, monitor resolution? Many times with an OEM PC there is one or more separate CDs with drivers. DId you reload the Gateway drivers for the video card &monitor? An incorrect driver is usually the reason resolution problems. Merry Christmas to you also.

    Joe
    Joe

  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Abilene, Texas, USA
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't set-up dial-up connection (XP Pro) (XP P

    Joe,
    Thanks for the advice. I thought I had done that already, but I tried again and the monitor is working like a charm. I considered it a Christmas present to myself since I didn't have to go but a new XP compatible monitor. Now that I have the system running I'm going to add some more RAM over the holidays. Thanks for all your help, and Merry Christmas!

    Eric

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •