Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: no rom basic

  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    no rom basic

    I am "playing around" with an old computer that has EZ-bios on it. It had 5 partitions in it. I deleted the partitions and rebooted, now I can't even boot from any floppy.

    Any work around for this? I've even tried putting a different HD in it. How can I get rid of EZ-Bios?

    --KZ

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: no rom basic

    Ken,

    EZBios is a Maxtor workaround to partition a drive, usually an older type that couldn't be larger that 2 gigs (I think). You can get a copy of the Maxtor program which will also remove EZ Bios, so you can proceed as usual to repartition and format the drive. Try http://www.maxtor.com. It should be under downloads.

    Bob
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: no rom basic

    I've got the program from a previous Maxtor I had, but I can't even boot to a floopy at all, not even the Maxtor disk. It's boots up with the EZ-bios option rightaway and you can tell it to boot from either the A or C drive, but even when choosing the A drive, it still give the message about the rom.
    I don't even mind using the EZB but I can't even get to the drives at all.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: no rom basic

    I don't understand this one. I've "undone" a number of Maxtor drives with their crap on them and that shouldn't have anything to do with your computer's ability to boot from a good, bootable floppy disk. Maybe you better get into the BIOS and check the boot sequence to make sure the hard drive isn't listed first. I usually make them CD, then floppy, then hard drive. It would be interesting to see what happens if you DISCONNET the IDE cable to that drive to see if you PC will then boot to your floppy. I have also had a few boot floppies get clobbered by mal-performing systems.

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: no rom basic

    Big Al's point is good regarding the bios settings. Also what exactly is the message you get, when you said:
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    still give the message about the rom
    --------------------------------------------------------

    Bob
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: no rom basic

    Another point, EZBios does get involved with bios sequencing. The proper way to get into the EZBios boot must be like this.
    The drive is not being seen because you are booting directly to the boot floppy. Start your system. Watch the screen, and right after it shows EZ-BIOS, you will see a message something to the effect of "to boot from a floppy press F1" (or another key). after hitting this key, inset your boot floppy and run the boot floppy you wish.
    An attempt to format a HD with EZBios installed will usually get an error mesage that says basically that it does NOT recognize the HD because of a third party partitioning scheme. Once EZBIOS is installed, it isn't the easiet thing to get rid of, but you must rerun EZBios to get to the UNinstall portion. <img src=/S/brainwash.gif border=0 alt=brainwash width=15 height=15>

    Bob
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: no rom basic

    The exact msg is "No ROM basic-halted".

    There is a script that pops up that says to boot from a floppy, hold down the ctrl key while booting, it then asks for which drive, A or C, I tell it A, but it still then gives the msg "no Rom basic". If I could boot to a floppy, I could proceed, but it's stopped me in my tracks.

    --KZ

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: no rom basic

    Did you wait to pop in the floppy, AFTER it asks which drive letter? That sequence is important to get to the floppy.

    Bob
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: no rom basic

    Haven't tried that. I was trying to boot with the floppy already in there from the start. Didn't think I'd need to wait. I'll try that this evening.

  11. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: no rom basic

    OK, I feel stupid now. I couldn't figure out why nothing worked with the floppy. Well...yep you guessed it. The floppy cable came slightly loose. Now it works fine. Phew. I should have thought of that a long time ago.

  12. #12
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: no rom basic

    I guess we will go looking for the $100.00 trouble instead of looking for the 10 cent one. Glad you found the problem. <img src=/S/bingo.gif border=0 alt=bingo width=15 height=22>

    Bob
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •