Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 45
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Canton, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    1,716
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    I.E. 6 Error (I.E. 6.0)

    I have been getting I.E. errors and it is closing down. This only seems to be happening when I post a reply in Woody's Lounge. I have sent the errors to MS. I tried a repair of I.E. which was recommended by one of MS knowledge base articles but it hasn't worked. I originally posted this problem in Lounge Matters because, as I said, so far it has only happened to me in these forums. I don't know how to request for the moderator of Lounge Matters to move that thread to this forum but I think I should have posted it here.

    I would appreciate any advise on how to correct my I.E. problem. Please see attachment.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    H Lewton

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: I.E. 6 Error (I.E. 6.0)

    Not sure this will help, but I'd also delete all the cache & go into DOS & delete index.dat. It will be rebuilt when you restart Windows.

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Lorain, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: I.E. 6 Error (I.E. 6.0)

    Have you ever clicked on the 'click here' to see what the 'data error' is mentioned? 99% of the time they will state what .dll,etc is causing the problem.
    I used to get those popups, clicked on what was the next step, wrote down the entire string of data, then went to the MSKBase to try and find out what the problem was...I did let M$ get the error message - which of course they never tell you that they received it and/or what the end result was <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15>.

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Canton, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    1,716
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: I.E. 6 Error (I.E. 6.0)

    Phil & ilona53,

    Not exactly sure why but ever since I updated my Linksys firmware I haven't had the problem. If it would reoccur I will certainly try your suggestions.

    Thanks very much.
    H Lewton

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Canton, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    1,716
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: I.E. 6 Error (I.E. 6.0)

    Well this just started happening again and I have no idea why. Any ideas or suggestions.

    I have been getting I.E. errors and it is closing down. This only seems to be happening when I post a reply in Woody's Lounge. I have sent the errors to MS. I tried a repair of I.E. which was recommended by one of MS knowledge base articles but it hasn't worked.
    H Lewton

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Canton, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    1,716
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: I.E. 6 Error (I.E. 6.0)

    Phil,

    Could you tell me how to delete the cache or are you talking about the "cookies?" I'm not sure what you mean by that. Since my problem has reoccurred I need to try everything. Also I have about 40 files called index.dat. Which one are you referring to?

    Thanks.
    H Lewton

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: I.E. 6 Error (I.E. 6.0)

    It should be in the Temporary Internet File folder. However, I don't have the exact path where I am right now. I will check later, unless someone else comes along & can give you the instructions. I actually have a batch file that I got from Fred Langa's site (langa.com?? or langalist.com??) that drops to DOS & cleans out the TIF, index.dat, & a few other things. His site might be listed in the Ezine forum & the file is called either Clean9x.bat or CleanAll.bat. Sorry I can't be more specific right now.

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: I.E. 6 Error (I.E. 6.0)

    hlewton, I think he means deleting all your temporary internet files. In IE go to Tool | Internet Options | General. Then 'push' the Delete Files button in the Temporary Internet Files section. To delete the index.dat files depends on the OS in use. For Win98 & ME boot to DOS, navigate to the TIF location, execute a DIR /a to display the four hidden folder names, execute CD to each folder, execute DEL index.dat. OK your way out. For Win2k or XP, stop all running applications including tray apps, start the task manager, open a cmd window, click on processes, end the explorer.exe process, follow directions for Win98 & ME, after you delete the index.dat files in task manager go to File | New Task (run...), type in explorer.exe (or re-boot). Whew, hope I have that right.

    Take a look af CacheSentry (For Internet Explorer). It is free and does a better job managing your cache (TIF) than IE.

    Joe
    Joe

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Northern, California, USA
    Posts
    1,886
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: I.E. 6 Error (I.E. 6.0)

    Greetings hlewton,

    Sorry to hear about your issues. The suggestions for deleting cache are good, give them a try. If they fail, there are a few fixes I usually try when I've got an obscure problem with Internet Explorer.

    1. The display adapter settings can actually cause lockup/failure of I.E. on some sites, and might lead to general system instability. I can't explain why, (perhaps someone has more insight?) but lowering the hardware acceleration of your display adapter may make the system more stable. (Right click on your desktop anywhere there is not an icon and select properties from the menu. Click on the 'settings' tab, click on the 'Advanced' button, click on the 'Performance' tab, and lower the hardware acceleration slider by one notch.)

    2. The Java Runtime environment, (if applicable,) may be corrupt. I had a heck of a time working this one out, but you can check your control panel under 'Add/Remove Programs' to see if any Java programs are installed. My Control panel lists the specific entry as Java Runtime Environment, SE v1.1.1_01. If that's installed, remove it, and head over to http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.1/download.html to install the latest version. For me, this greatly stabilized my system.

    I hope those help, let us know how you fare! <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kel_sig.gif>
    Moderator:<font color=448800> Pix Place, Internet Explorer</font color=448800>
    <small>www.kvisions.com

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cumberland, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    880
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: I.E. 6 Error (I.E. 6.0)

    Fred Langa's batch file cleaners (highly effective) are at http://www.langa.com/cleanup_bat.htm

  11. #11
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: I.E. 6 Error (I.E. 6.0)

    Hi Joe:
    I don't want to hijack this thread by changing the subject, but I have to ask one follow-up question. I've never used Win XP & heard that DOS no longer exists there. From your instructions on XP, can I take it that you can still run batch files & do low level maintenance in XP?

    DenGar: Thanks for posting the link to the Langa batch files.

  12. #12
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: I.E. 6 Error (I.E. 6.0)

    Phil,
    Let's put it this way, you can NOT boot to a DOS prompt unless you have saved a Windows 98 boot disk. Yes, you can open a Command Window which some DOS commands can be run. Also there is a CMD Window which is a fat32 type commands, including a xcopy32 that will handle the loong file names and folders.

    Checkout http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/us...os_overview.asp

    or http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/us...c/en/ntcmds.asp

    Also go to http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/default.asp and type DOS in the search pane, and you will find out all kinds of good DOS information and Windows XP

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  13. #13
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Canton, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    1,716
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: I.E. 6 Error (I.E. 6.0)

    OK, thanks to all and I will try each and every suggestion and hope for the best. I must digest and try to understand some of them more completely before I give them a try but I will try everything.

    Thanks again.
    H Lewton

  14. #14
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: I.E. 6 Error (I.E. 6.0)

    Thanks, Dave. I'll check this out (my ToDo list is growing & growing <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>).

  15. #15
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Canton, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    1,716
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: I.E. 6 Error (I.E. 6.0)

    Kel,

    I have kind of taken my time trying the suggestions in this post. Since my problem is still occurring I am at the point where I wanted to try your suggestion about the Java programs. When I look in the
    H Lewton

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •