Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,139
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Flashing Linksys Routers

    I just thought I'd give everyone here the benefit of my experience with Flashing the Firmware on my BEFSR41 router.

    I started to flash the 1.44 firmware and it died mid flash. <img src=/w3timages/censored.gif alt=censored border=0>

    I couldn't restart the flash, because it couldn't find the router. double <img src=/w3timages/censored.gif alt=censored border=0>

    Reboot the PC and the router. No go. triple <img src=/w3timages/censored.gif alt=censored border=0>

    At this point I'm starting to get worried that I just <img src=/S/hosed.gif border=0 alt=hosed width=73 height=24> my router, so I dig out the old users manual.

    It says that if the Diag light stays on after a reset, give your PC a fixed IP and reflash.

    Well, that's what I tried, and lo and behold, I have my router back with V1.44 of the firmware installed.

    Although, I had changed my password, and had to use the default password, but my old password was required to log into the router after the firmware upgrade. Bizarre.

    So always keep a copy of the latest firmware handy, in case your router ever goes south.
    --
    Bryan Carbonnell - Toronto <img src=/S/flags/Ontario.gif border=0 alt=Ontario width=30 height=18> <img src=/S/flags/Canada.gif border=0 alt=Canada width=30 height=18>
    Unfortunately common sense isn't so common!!
    Visit my website for useful Word, Excel and Access code, templates and Add-Ins

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Flashing Linksys Routers

    Sorry to hear about that misfortune, Bryan. Glad you were able to work it out. And the point is well taken to keep "ahold" of that firmware update file. Now I'm glad I saved not only 1.44, but 1.43 as well.
    <hr>...if the Diag light stays on after a reset, give your PC a fixed IP and reflash...<hr>
    Does that mean that you normally use DHCP? Maybe I'm lucky I don't use it. I haven't used DHCP ever since I started using remote administration software a few years ago. I manually assign each PC an IP number so I can have my router redirect certain ports to a specific computer.

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,139
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Flashing Linksys Routers

    Yep, that's right. I use DHCP.

    I've though about setting a fixed IP for my main box, but I decided to wait until I rebuild by XPP box over the Christmas holidays, which started at 4:15 yesterday afternoon, which lasts for 12 days <img src=/S/fanfare.gif border=0 alt=fanfare width=31 height=23>
    --
    Bryan Carbonnell - Toronto <img src=/S/flags/Ontario.gif border=0 alt=Ontario width=30 height=18> <img src=/S/flags/Canada.gif border=0 alt=Canada width=30 height=18>
    Unfortunately common sense isn't so common!!
    Visit my website for useful Word, Excel and Access code, templates and Add-Ins

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newark, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    999
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Flashing Linksys Routers

    Hey all.. I have 3 Linksys routers 2 normal 1 wireless...

    First, the DHCP is flakey... I don't use it anymore... (maybe it's because I run linux, but i can't see why)
    Second, after you flash the firmware on the rouiter, it auto resets everything back to factory setting (password, forwarding, etc)
    Mike Wolfman
    Jack of all, Master of none
    Bow before me, for I am root.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tfiles/112673-wolfsig.jpg>

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,139
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Flashing Linksys Routers

    I've never had an issue with the DHCP on my BEFSR41.

    I have had my XPP box, a Win2K Virtual Machine, a Win98SE virtual machine, a Win95 laptop, 2 different Win2K laptops, a XPH and an XPP laptop all connected to the router at one time or another and they have all gotten IPs just fine. No problems.

    I have also never had the Admin password or any of the settings on my router reset after flashing the firmware.

    I don't know why it would for you and not me, unless it is because you are using Linux to flash? Maybe the way you flash from Linux is different form the way the Windows client flashes the firmware.
    --
    Bryan Carbonnell - Toronto <img src=/S/flags/Ontario.gif border=0 alt=Ontario width=30 height=18> <img src=/S/flags/Canada.gif border=0 alt=Canada width=30 height=18>
    Unfortunately common sense isn't so common!!
    Visit my website for useful Word, Excel and Access code, templates and Add-Ins

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Flashing Linksys Routers

    <hr>...Second, after you flash the firmware on the rouiter, it auto resets everything back to factory setting...<hr>
    I've flashed the firmware on my BEFSR41 three times, including the latest 1.44 and the first two times it DID reset everything back to default. Linksys used to even have an instruction included telling you to write down all your settings so you could re-do them. But, on 1.44 it didn't change a thing and fired right up.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •