Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Quicken problem

  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    202
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Quicken problem

    Hi
    I'm not sure if this is the appropriate thread or if anyone at this lounge can help. But since installing Windows XP SP1 whenever I go to backup my Quicken (V6.5) files, I get an eror message stating that my disk (which I back up to) is full. That's impossible as its 10gig and there is still 7.5 free.

    Is anyone able to provide any suggestions"
    Dax


  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Quicken problem

    Well... version 6 is listed as "Not Tested" with Windows XP. (See Quicken functionality with Microsoft Windows chart.) I didn't see anything helpful in a quick search in the Knowledge Base, but you could try the search engine, call support, or submit a bug report.

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Quicken problem

    I'm still using Quicken version 8 so I'm pretty far behind too. But I don't have any trouble backing up. I will say this - when I installed XP a year ago I had to re-create my backup "icon" on the Quicken toolbar. It seemed to have lost its way. But I was able to do that. I backup to a network share on my home LAN. What about yours? Is it on a network and have you tried to reset the path?

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    202
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Quicken problem

    Thanks jscher2000 for your help. I've tried the search engine (at your suggestion) but also without luck. Looks like I might have to bit the bullet and upgrade.

    Cheers
    Dax


  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    202
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Quicken problem

    Thanks for your information Bigaldoc. No I'm not on a LAN or any other network. Just a standalone at home. I've tried changing the path to another drive. It worked the first time but then also started giving the error report. I've also reinstalled Quicken (with a lot of hassles) but still no change. I think I'm just about ready to bite the bullet and upgrade. I would prefer not to as it was working perfectly ok up to the other day. I only use it for home use so it was doing the job for me

    Cheers
    Dax


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •