Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    527
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Corrupted Table Record (AXP)

    I have a table with one or more corrupted records. I cannot open the table directly. I can make a query that opens the table and lets me view records. However, when I get to the record with the corruption (242), the DB dies and kicks me out. I have also tried to run a delete query on that record but it still bombs out giving me a lock error. The file is not locked as it is stand alone running on my computer with no other users connected. Does anyone have any ideas about how to fix this problem?

    Thanks,
    Mark

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Corrupted Table Record (AXP)

    I assume the following is still valid in XP:
    Try Tools/Database Utilities/Compact and Repair Database... This will replace corrupt values by a string of # symbols, and create a table named MSysCompactErrors that provides information about the corrupt records.

    Microsoft also has a standalone compacting utility that sometimes is able to repair a database the internal command can't handle. See ACC2002: Jet Compact Utility Available in Download Center.

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    527
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Corrupted Table Record (AXP)

    Thanks Hans,
    I have tried compacting but it bombs out. I have also tried the newer utility from the link you listed and it still will not compact. I have a feeling it is just one record causing the problem. How can I delete just this record? I tried doing it through a query but it does not work either.

    Thanks,
    Mark

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Corrupted Table Record (AXP)

    Maybe you can work around the offending record:
    <UL><LI>Make a backup copy of the database - just in case...
    <LI>Copy the structure of your table to a new table (not the records)
    <LI>Copy all records *before* the problem record from the old table to the new table.
    <LI>Copy all records *after* the problem record from the old table to the new table.
    (If you can't do this interactively, use a query with the proper criteria.)
    <LI>Delete all relations of the old table with other tables.
    <LI>Delete the old table.
    <LI>Rename the new table to the name of the old one.
    <LI>Re-create the relations.[/list]It's a lot of work, but I can't think of a better way if compacting doesn't work, and you can't delete the offending record.

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    527
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Corrupted Table Record (AXP)

    Thanks,
    I will give this a try now.

    Thanks,
    Mark

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    527
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Corrupted Table Record (AXP)

    So far I can't get anything to work! One thing that is interesting; if I run a query and ask for record 242 it does show the record but the id is missing. In other words, it recognizes the record as number 242 but it shows no number. Does anyone have any idea why this is happening?

    Thanks,
    Mark

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Corrupted Table Record (AXP)

    I would suggest creating a new table with the same structure as that one. Then do an append query for all records *except* the one with a record number of 242. See if the resulting table gives you problems. If not, then you may have to delete the old table and replace it with the new one.
    Charlotte

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •