Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: network disk

  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Montello, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    205
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    network disk

    I added my XP laptop to my home peer to peer network. After entering the workgroup name and installing the printer drivers everything is working great. My question is, XP had me make a network disk to run on the other computers. They all run 98 second edition. Do I need to run this disk on those machines? What does it do? Should I fix what is not broken or does it do something helpfull?

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: network disk

    I've had XP Pro installed for a year so I don't remember whether XP suggested anything about a network disk. I CAN say with assurance that I didn't do it and I've never had a problem. My home LAN consists of one each: XP Pro, WinME and Win98SE machines, plus an occasionally added laptop (or two). I did have some initial problems ACCESSING the XP machine from the others, but that fix doesn't seem to be a problem for you. Why don't you wait and see who else replies here?

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: network disk

    That diskette is simply used to help you get all the computers on the same settings...

    If everything is working BEFORE you use the diskette, there's no need to use it <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>.
    Christopher Baldrey

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Montello, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    205
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: network disk

    Thanks Al and Chris. I didn't think I needed to run it but you never know when something is going to improve things even more. I'll forget it.

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Darkest Kent, UK., Kent, England
    Posts
    257
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: network disk

    Hi Al,

    You mentioned that you've had problems accessing your XPP machine from W98SE. I've got the same problem. I've connected both machines into a hub, used the netsetup.exe on the network disk, but still nothing. Previously to this I had the two machines connected using a crossover and the XPP could see the W98SE, but not vice versa.

    Any pointers? Tks.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: network disk

    First thing is that you've got to create a user account on the XP machine that matches the way the Win98 machine is logged on. I had the additional complication that on my Win98 machine, I logon as AHOFFMAN but with NO password. On the XP machine I had to change one of the system policies to allow logon without password. If yours is a similar circumstance, let me know and I'll re-locate where the policy is.

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,139
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: network disk

    Al,

    Could you dog this policy up for me?

    My W2K laptop doesn't see my XPP box, but XPP can see W2K and the only difference is that XPP doesn't require a password.

    Thanks
    --
    Bryan Carbonnell - Toronto <img src=/S/flags/Ontario.gif border=0 alt=Ontario width=30 height=18> <img src=/S/flags/Canada.gif border=0 alt=Canada width=30 height=18>
    Unfortunately common sense isn't so common!!
    Visit my website for useful Word, Excel and Access code, templates and Add-Ins

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: network disk

    Sure. Pretty sure this is the policy I had to disable. (secpol.msc)
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,139
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: network disk

    Thanks Al.

    It works now. Sort of.

    I don't have Entire Network under My Network Places until I right click and Select Explore. Once the new Explorer Window opens, then I get Entire Network.

    Very bizzare. I'm not going to worry about it because my XPP box is due for an overhaul. Can we say Format c: <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>
    --
    Bryan Carbonnell - Toronto <img src=/S/flags/Ontario.gif border=0 alt=Ontario width=30 height=18> <img src=/S/flags/Canada.gif border=0 alt=Canada width=30 height=18>
    Unfortunately common sense isn't so common!!
    Visit my website for useful Word, Excel and Access code, templates and Add-Ins

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •