Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 37

Thread: multi-monitor

  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Altnau, Thurgau, Switzerland
    Posts
    447
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    multi-monitor

    My graphics card in my development PC has just gone to graphic card heaven. So I want to replace it.
    Please confirm/deny my following assumptions and clarify certain points.
    For a two monitor system I would require a dual head card (and 2 monitors).
    I run Win 2000 - that would support a two monitor system.
    The two monitors would act as if it was one very wide / high monitor eg two at 1024x768 appear as 2048 x 768 or 1024 x 1536.

    Can I have a mix of one CRT and one TFT monitor?
    Can I run different resolutions (eg. 1200x800 and 1024x768) on the two monitors simultaneously?

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: multi-monitor

    > For a two monitor system I would require a dual head card (and 2 monitors).
    Yes, or two graphic cards (and 2 monitors).

    > I run Win 2000 - that would support a two monitor system.
    Yes

    > The two monitors would act as if it was one very wide / high monitor eg two at 1024x768 appear as 2048 x 768 or 1024 x 1536.
    That is the normal way to use 2 monitors

    > Can I have a mix of one CRT and one TFT monitor?
    > Can I run different resolutions (eg. 1200x800 and 1024x768) on the two monitors simultaneously?
    Possibly to both, depending on graphics card support.

    StuartR

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Altnau, Thurgau, Switzerland
    Posts
    447
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: multi-monitor

    Thanks for carifying my points. The two questions and your reply:

    > Can I have a mix of one CRT and one TFT monitor?
    > Can I run different resolutions (eg. 1200x800 and 1024x768) on the two monitors simultaneously?
    Possibly to both, depending on graphics card support.

    would you happen to know of a dual head card that would be capable? I suspect a dual head would be better than 2 separate cards especially as I have only 1 agp slot in my PC.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: multi-monitor

    I am not up to date with the latest graphics cards, so you had best wait for someone who knows the products better to reply. I'm pretty sure that the Matrox Millenium G550 will support this functionality, but I can't really recommend it with no personal experience.

    STuartR

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Altnau, Thurgau, Switzerland
    Posts
    447
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: multi-monitor

    Thanks anyway. I'll have a look at the matrox web site.

  6. #6
    WS Lounge VIP rory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Burwash, East Sussex, United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,280
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 191 Times in 177 Posts

    Re: multi-monitor

    Hi Andy,
    I use an ATI Radeon VE dual-head card at work, which meets all the requirements you've mentioned. Just as an incidental point, the software that comes with it only allows you to maximise an app across both monitors if they're running at the same resolution, but that's the only (and very minor) issue I've come across with it.
    Hope that helps.
    Regards,
    Rory

    Microsoft MVP - Excel

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Darkest Kent, UK., Kent, England
    Posts
    257
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: multi-monitor

    Hi Andy,

    Just to follow on from Rory's post, I too own an ATi Radeon VE 7500, 32MB DDR. It has dual monitor capability - one VGA part, one DVI with a separate adapter should you wish to use two CRT monitors. The Hydravision software it ships with does what it should, although I've never used the card for TV in or out.

    My card is about two years old - I can't tell you what the modern equivalent is.

    HTH

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Altnau, Thurgau, Switzerland
    Posts
    447
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: multi-monitor

    Thanks for the info.

    I can't imagine how one could maximise across different resolutions - it would be rather strange looking. However it raises another question. If the monitors are running the same resolution does the maximise automatically use both monitors or is that an option that one can set at will.

  9. #9
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Altnau, Thurgau, Switzerland
    Posts
    447
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: multi-monitor

    Thanks. Hardware isn't my strongest point. is the DVI required for a TFT monitor? (For television I'll be using the TV not my PC).

  10. #10
    WS Lounge VIP rory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Burwash, East Sussex, United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,280
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 191 Times in 177 Posts

    Re: multi-monitor

    It's an option you can set. You can also specify whether child windows of an app maximise across both monitors or to fit whichever monitor they're on. Whether you need DVI or D-Sub for your TFT depends on the model. Most I've used can take both if they can use DVI, otherwise they're just D-Sub connectors (standard for CRTs). My card has one output and the cable does the splitting - it will work with 2 TFTs, 2 CRTs or one of each quite happily (I'm lucky enough to have 2 TFTs! <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>).
    Hope that helps.
    Regards,
    Rory

    Microsoft MVP - Excel

  11. #11
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    1,862
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: multi-monitor

    Hi Andy,

    I just bought a Leadtek WinFast A250 Ultra (with VIVO - Video In/Video Out). It's a bit of an overkill for a Business application. It's GForce 4 4600 based with 128MB of ram, 2 fans and a big heat sink. I spent about $300 US on it about 4 months ago. It's come down quite a bit since then. It ROCKS for gaming, although the next generation of nVidia cards will be out soon... (What can I say, I'm a gamer at heart)

    It has a DVI (with VGA adapter) as well as a second VGA slot. It supports all of the things you've mentioned.

    Give it a look-see...http://www.leadtek.com/graphics/a250ultrat...ratd-myvivo.htm

  12. #12
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Altnau, Thurgau, Switzerland
    Posts
    447
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: multi-monitor

    T O T A L O V E R K I L L, I don't let a game get near my development PC. Thanks anyway.

  13. #13
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Altnau, Thurgau, Switzerland
    Posts
    447
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: multi-monitor

    That sounds like a suitable candidate. Thanks for responding so fast.

  14. #14
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Des Moines, Iowa
    Posts
    180
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: multi-monitor

    Perhaps describing my setup will quell some of your curiosities. I have a dual-monitor setup that works quite well. I don't know that I could go back to just one monitor at my desk here at work. I should also mention that I, too, am running Windows 2000. Now on with the good stuff...

    I have two video cards plugged in to my motherboard. One AGP and one PCI. The AGP card pushes to a 17" monitor at 1024x768 75Hz refresh. The old PCI card sometimes pushes to a 14" at 800x600 70Hz refresh and other times it pushes to whatever else I might need to test/burn-in at my desk. Right now it's signaling a 18" LCD at 1280x1024 80Hz refresh.

    I had to tell my bios to use PCI over AGP in order for the setup to work with both monitors, even though windows sees my AGP connected monitor as the primary (the one where the start bar shows up). I can move my start bar to the other monitor if I choose (click and drag).

    Programs open on the primary monitor, but some I have been able to convince to open on the secondary.

    A window maximized will maximize to the monitor on which most of it is displayed.

    I can easily drag any non-maximized window from one monitor to the other, or leave it half way: a little on each monitor.

    I can choose the virtual placement of the monitor. This is a little harder to explain. Let's say I have my primary monitor centered on my desk. The secondary monitor I have placed to the right. In the display properties, windows will show me two monitors, each proportionate in size to the desktop space (my 18" shows a larger square than my 17"). I can drag the secondary desktop to whatever position I choose in relation to the primary. So I drag the secondary to the right of the primary which correlates to the physical position. Then when I move my mouse from my primary monitor off the right edge of the screen, it shows up on the left edge of the secondary. If this doesn't make sense, it will when you see it.

    Got more question? Post 'em. I'll be happy to respond.

  15. #15
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    1,862
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: multi-monitor

    Hi Dean,

    I must agree - I LOVE my dual monitor setup and could not go back. It's especially helpful for web development. I keep my laptop's built-in screen at 1600x1200 (that's its native resolution) and my 19" CRT screen at 1024x768 - usually with a web browser window sized to 800x600. This helps me have plenty of space for the code in the hi-res screen, and also see a web browser as a typical user would. (Note: My Dell Inspiron 8000 has an nVidia GForce 2Go card which supports dual-monitoring - very handy!)

    I love being able to move windows from one screen to the next. It's also VERY helpful to be able to use different resolutions. Windows XP is a little more dual-monitor friendly than 2000. However, if you have an nVidia-based card, it will come with nVidia's fantastic desktop management software, nView. That allows you to assign hot-keys to move windows from one monitor to the next, or even all windows to a desired monitor. I keep my taskbar in the primary monitor only. It would drive me <img src=/S/nuts.gif border=0 alt=nuts width=15 height=15> to have it stretching across 2 screens - with Start button on one side, system tray and clock on the other...

    I also have a desktop computer connected to the same 19" monitor with a KVM switch, so I can use the Keyboard, monitor, and mouse with the 2nd box. I plan to get a 19" LCD soon to go with my Desktop. My video card (mentioned in a previous post in this thread) supports dual monitor output natively - one DVI/VGA and one standard VGA. That should also be fun!

    Happy Dual-Monitoring! <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •