Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Modem

  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    538
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Modem

    Morning -

    Trying to enable the

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Modem

    <hr>...My Computer/Dial Up Networking/Configure/Option...<hr>
    I'm not sure where you were on this. I don't see a "Configure" option in my Win98SE machine. However, there is a Connections, Settings screen like the attached. That won't give you what you want?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    538
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Modem

    Thanks, Big Al, for your Prompt response.

    I guess Window98SE is different from Win98 'cause I can't find your option as in the attachment on the Win98. My navigation:
    My Computer/Dial Up Networking; clicking Make a New Connection, which yields Welcome to Dial-Up Netowrking.

    As I said, I am not on a network, but I was hoping this might enable the status indicator, if I knew how to answer the questions asked in the dialaog.

    (I have a Rockwell HCF 56k Speakerphone PCI Mode)

    Thanks again,
    Curious

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Modem

    Gee, it's been so long since I had the "original" Win98 that I can't remember what the DUN screens looked like. But, let me understand - have you not yet created ANY dialup connections? I would assume that you have at least one connection icon for your ISP, if you're using the modem to connect to the web, no? Could you maybe post a screenshot here of what YOUR DUN screen looks like? I'm pretty sure that even in the original Win98 there was someplace you could checkoff that you want the icon for connection to show in the system tray.....
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Modem

    Note to other Lounge Lizards: While I'm waiting for Curious to come back, does anyone have a non-SE copy of Win98 who could help me see if there IS a checkbox for the tray icon?

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Modem

    That's what we're here for, but unfortunately I don't know what AOL does to the network settings on a machine these days. I did have a few occasions to look at and work on some AOL setup machines, but it's been a long time ago. Maybe if you give 'em a call, their TV-touted support staff can tell you how to turn on the notification icon you're looking for. (Does that sound like I'm not an AOL fan?)

  7. #7
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    538
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Modem

    Hi -

    Yup, I just sorta guessed you weren't the No. 1 fan of AOL. Yes, I did contact them before the Lounge and, yes, they did refer me to Rockwell. And yes, I am awaiting word from them but ---- the computer is 2+ years old so I'd be surprised if I got a meaningful answer.

    Encore, Merci to you all.

    Curious

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Modem

    I wouldn't expect you'll get far with the modem manufacturer. After all, his product doesn't have much to do with the Windows settings. It's not that I'm so anti-AOL as the fact that their software "takes over" so much of the networking settings of a computer. You didn't say anything in response to my question about a screenshot of your DUN screen. Maybe we could track down where that little checkbox is hiding.

  9. #9
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    538
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Modem

    <P ID="edit" class=small>(Edited by Leif on 11-Jan-03 11:52. to replace Word.doc attachment with graphic attachment.)</P>Al -

    Yes, I am connected, via AOL. As I mentioned in an earlier post, even though I have enabled Display Modem Status under Options, the status is not displayed.

    I appreciate your help, and your asking other Loungers for help, but I don't want to take up much more of your time.

    Thank you.

  10. #10
    Bronze Lounger IanWilson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bristol, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,523
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Modem

    Yes - I've got Win 98 original edition and if you open the DUN folder then go to Settings on the Connection menu, there is a check box for 'Show an icon on task bar when connected'. I'd put a screen shot into my message, but I'm not sure how to do that. (I know how to get the screenshot, but not how to paste it into the body of the message.)

    Ian

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Modem

    For your future reference, Ian, you wouldn't paste your screenshot into the text of your message. Use whatever program you like (Paint, PaintShopPro, PhotoEditor, etc.) to crop your screenshot to a small enough size that leaves it readable, then save the file, for example as a GIF or JPG. The LAST thing you do is indicated by the green box I put around my attachment. Also, if you need more guidance, there have been a number of instructions displayed here in the Lounge - especially <!post=this one by LEIF,158453>this one by LEIF<!/post>
    Attached Images Attached Images

  12. #12
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    538
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Modem

    Morning, Al -

    I do know where the checkbox is, and I have it enabled. That's the frustration. I guess it is as you suspect, AOL has taken over that settting.

    Thank you again for your diligence.

    Curious

  13. #13
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Modem

    Don't know if this will help, but it can't hurt. Uncheck the item & reboot. Then go back there are recheck the box & reboot. Then try connecting.

    Another thing. Run msconfig/startup tab & see what runs at startup. Something may be starting that you don't need that changes your settings.

    Hope this helps.

  14. #14
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Modem

    <hr>I don't know what AOL does to the network settings on a machine these days<hr>
    Decimates them? <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15> Sorry, I couldn't resist. It adds several protocol layers and bindings that make the system inherently insecure. I think AOL handles dial-up connections on its own, outside of the realm of Windows proper - while using Windows APIs etc. I could be wrong (it's happened once before) but that seems to be the way AOL's 'connectoid' works.

    Would it be overly cumbersome to remove the AOL application (after backing up your favorites and such) and re-install it? Barring that, a reinstallation of the client software over the top of itself might help too, but I'd avoid it if possible. Usually when there is a niggling issue like this, I remove and re-install, hoping that the proper files and settings are restored.
    -Mark

  15. #15
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    538
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Modem

    Thank you, Phil, for your suggestion of dis-abling/re-enabling & the reboots. NO soap. And, there doesn't seem to be anything in msconfig that should interfer.

    Guess I'll have to use a third-party app.

    Your input is appreciated.

    Curious

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •