Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Force a new tab by default? (Mozilla 1.2.1)

    Okay loungers... here's one for you.

    I personally, since making Mozilla my default browser, opening pages in new windows, when Mozilla has this lovely feature of tab browsing. Is there a way, to force an HTML coded "new page", to open in a new tab, without having to hold the CTRL key, or some other user invoked command?
    Christopher Baldrey

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Force a new tab by default? (Mozilla 1.2.1)

    Hey, that's a good one, Chris! I would like that too, but in Preferences there are only a couple of tabbed browsing choices for Ctrl-Enter and Ctrl-Click. Lemme do a little reading on their web pages to see if there's something one can do to the PREFS.JS file to customize it. I'll be back.....

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Force a new tab by default? (Mozilla 1.2.1)

    First look, not too good! I don't know if you've run across this yet, Chris, but if you enter: about:config on the URL line of the browser, it opens a window of configuration statements/commands that would normally be in the PREFS.JS file. On my browser, the default settings are in green and any that I've customized are in blue, whether you do it via preferences or manually. At one time I thought this was a complete list, but I've since run across one or two that aren't listed there. Anyway, the one I thought would do it doesn't seem to have any impact:

    user_pref("browser.tabs.opentabfor.windowopen", true);

    In fact I thought that it would be MORE than you asked for, by opening a new tab ANY time you clicked anything. But it doesn't seem to be working. I went to a few sites that I know have HTML coded "new windows open" (Langa.Com for one) and it still opens a new window. I don't know if you're feeling frisky enough today to give it a try also. In case you haven't done so, remember you have to close the browser before you edit PREFS.JS otherwise your changes will be overwritten when the browser closes. I may have something else customized that's getting in the way of this command.

    Meanwhile, I'll keep looking. There are some customization pages that list some neat stuff. I'll have a look.

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Force a new tab by default? (Mozilla 1.2.1)

    So, what you're telling me, if I read you correctly, is you've changed this broswer.tabs.opentabfor.windowopen setting to true, but it didn't make any changes (noticably).

    I think I will leave it alone myself, as I don't want to break something (yet), that is almost working the way I like it... <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>
    Christopher Baldrey

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Force a new tab by default? (Mozilla 1.2.1)

    Right-O, sadly. I guess I need to find a "plain vanilla" copy of Mozilla to try it on, like maybe my son's copy, because I can't see that they would provide that setting and it doesn't do anything. It has to be something conflicting in my settings that I have already. However, while cruising around a little this morning, I did find one post somewhere (about a month or two old) where a guy also said he can't get Moz to do what you suggested. By the way, strictly speaking, we're supposed to put user customizations in a separate file called USER.JS in order not to muck up the PREFS.JS but I never bother with it since I don't really do that much hacking directly. Well, it's a good "sticky note" for me. I'll keep it on a burner.....

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Force a new tab by default? (Mozilla 1.2.1)

    Chris, I have to admit to a "temporary setback." Not defeat, just a setback! (Hardly ever say NEVER). I created a "plain vanilla" profile, as if for a new user, by renaming my PREFS.JS, creating a USER.JS like one is supposed to do, with the tab-instruction in it, and opened the browser. Sadly, no luck - can't see that the command does anything. I verified with about:config that the setting shows up as "true," but for the life of me, I don't know what the heck.....

    Got a few locals here who were the ones who first got me started using Moz, so I'll keep asking around. Hang in.....

  7. #7
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Force a new tab by default? (Mozilla 1.2.1)

    Methinks it's apples - the A tag's TARGET attribute - and oranges - the JavaScript window.open method.

    Check out this interesting post. I didn't read it closely enough to understand what he's saying, but apparently he has a hack:
    http://archive.humbug.org.au/humbug-chat/2...0/msg00020.html

    This post is in Dutch... http://demuynck.org/item/3301 ...so I can't tell if it has an answer or is dealing with something else completely (or both).

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Force a new tab by default? (Mozilla 1.2.1)

    I thought you had it for us, Jefferson! I'm not sure I would have the expertise to apply the patch he was talking about but, in a follow-up post at the end of that page, he said oops, it didn't work.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Force a new tab by default? (Mozilla 1.2.1)

    Oh, sorry, I overloaded after one screen so I didn't see that part. Maybe send him an e-mail and see if he ever got it working?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •