Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    The Hague, Netherlands
    Posts
    125
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Do I need XP's firewall in my home WiFi network?

    I have an ADSL single-port modem router and it is connected to a WiFi access point. When I configured the Broadband Network Connection on each of the laptops in the network I selected the checkbox to use the XP firewall. Is this really necessary?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Do I need XP's firewall in my home WiFi network?

    I would NOT use the MS FireWall, However, I would use a third party type such as ZoneAlarm.
    The MS FireWall is a very poor firewall.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    The Hague, Netherlands
    Posts
    125
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Do I need XP's firewall in my home WiFi network?

    Thanks, Dave. Can I assume that I do need a firewall if I am behind a router? I suppose this was the main thrust of my question, but I confused the issue by naming a firewall.

    John

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Do I need XP's firewall in my home WiFi networ

    Given my own first hand experience, with a broadband connection you DO need to protect yourself with something, preferrably FREE! I have a Linksys router (NAT) but my installed ZoneAlarm periodically gives me warning that someone has tried to access my machine thru xxxx port number. In MY case it's happening because I have the particular port "forwarded" to this machine because of the remote control software my son and I use to connect with each other's computers. Anyway, I would second all the votes you will get here in The Lounge to use a software firewall.

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    The Hague, Netherlands
    Posts
    125
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Do I need XP's firewall in my home WiFi networ

    Thanks. ZoneAlarm looks like my first download using ADSL. I look forward to it. My most recent dial-up connection seldom exceeded 33k. For ten days over Christmas I was using my mobile phone which only connected at 8k.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Do I need XP's firewall in my home WiFi networ

    "8k." that fast, before cable there were times when all I could get was 2k

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  7. #7
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Do I need XP's firewall in my home WiFi networ

    Ah, clearly you don't remember the IBM 2701 Transmission Control Unit, which was a cabinet about 6 feet tall, and about 3 feet wide by 2 feet deep, and had a very small number of lines giving you about 120 bits per second each (I forget the exact number...). Early 70s...
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Do I need XP's firewall in my home WiFi networ

    9800 doesn't sound right, we upgraded from 2400 to 9600

    But the real luxury was when we got the plug and socket type phone connections, so much easier than pushing a pin through the phone wire and connecting to it with a crocodile clip <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

    StuartR

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Do I need XP's firewall in my home WiFi networ

    Ah, the ol' croc clip! I remember those, except we called 'em alligator clips. But I really must pre-date you guys. In the 79-80 timeframe my first PC (Apple IIc) had a 300 baud modem and I could write faster than it typed characters on the screen. But, I got my early intro to the world of BBS'ing nonetheless.....

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Do I need XP's firewall in my home WiFi networ

    Yup, we had 300 baud in '79 and I think we had 110 baud before that - but I could have misremembered that one.

    StuartR

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Do I need XP's firewall in my home WiFi networ

    You ol' fossil you!

  12. #12
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Porthcawl, Mid Glamorgan, Wales
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Do I need XP's firewall in my home WiFi networ

    I don't want to spoil your fun but can you guys do this in a chat room, it fills the archives with uninteresting (as far as the TITLE goes) drivel which I don't have time to flick through.

  13. #13
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Do I need XP's firewall in my home WiFi networ

    <P ID="edit" class=small>(Edited by DaveA on 27-Jan-03 18:08. )</P>Yes, before retirement in the 70's we had the fast connections of 9600 baud


    Edited 9800 to be 9600

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  14. #14
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Do I need XP's firewall in my home WiFi networ

    They go by faster if you use the "Flat" mode, although this can be dicey on a slow connection. If this is Greek to you, see Help for Display Preferences. This is not to say I condone these one-upsmanship discussions, but they do creep in every now and then...

  15. #15
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Do I need XP's firewall in my home WiFi networ

    I thought this was more one-downmanship! But I take your point and will desist...
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •