Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Jacksonville,NC, USA
    Posts
    705
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Autokey problem (Access 2000)

    I am attaching a database that I have chosen CTRL F5 and CTRL F6 as my Autokeys that will allow me to bypass the startup options in my database that I have set as the Administrator to work on a database when I need to. However, the Autokeys I've chosen don't work. I have disabled the startup shortcut key SHIFT I thought with the code that is written, and I HAVE done this with success. Although in class yesterday as we finished up with this exercise as the final project...wouldn't you know it, it wouldn't work. Clicking on the icon for the database on the desktop holding down shift let me in every time, as if my autokey bypass code never existed. Could you take a look. Thanks so much
    Nannette M. Padgett
    Attached Files Attached Files
    NMP <img src=/S/cool.gif border=0 alt=cool width=15 height=15>

    If you can't convince them, confuse them. - Harry Truman <img src=/S/scratch.gif border=0 alt=scratch width=25 height=29>

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Mt Macedon, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,993
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 45 Times in 44 Posts

    Re: Autokey problem (Access 2000)

    I found the answer in one of your posts.

    You didn't have the " " marks around "AllowbyPassKey"
    <pre>Function SetBypassProperty(bValue As Boolean)
    Const DB_Boolean As Long = 1
    ChangeProperty "AllowBypassKey", DB_Boolean, bValue
    End Function
    </pre>

    Regards
    John



  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Jacksonville,NC, USA
    Posts
    705
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Autokey problem (Access 2000)

    John,
    What do you mean one of my posts....? I know I had a problem with the same thing once before, but didn't recall that it was the same thing troubling me now...will have to look back at posts. The DB I sent you I know was missing the " " but I had them, and removed them. It was'nt working for me with or without them. I am going back through the whole process step by step, and see if I run into the "wall" again. Thanks for the feedback.
    Nannette
    NMP <img src=/S/cool.gif border=0 alt=cool width=15 height=15>

    If you can't convince them, confuse them. - Harry Truman <img src=/S/scratch.gif border=0 alt=scratch width=25 height=29>

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Mt Macedon, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,993
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 45 Times in 44 Posts

    Re: Autokey problem (Access 2000)

    Your code worked for me when I put in the " " marks, and stopped working when I took them out again.

    I compared your code with the code you posted in <post#=191404>post 191404</post#> in October last year.
    Regards
    John



  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Jacksonville,NC, USA
    Posts
    705
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Autokey problem (Access 2000)

    John,
    Ah, thank you. I had looked back, and realized I had posted on this Autokey scenario previously for someone else. Thanks for pointing out the " " problem. It seems to have solved the problem. Thanks again for everything as always, without you guys I would never survive.
    Nannette
    NMP <img src=/S/cool.gif border=0 alt=cool width=15 height=15>

    If you can't convince them, confuse them. - Harry Truman <img src=/S/scratch.gif border=0 alt=scratch width=25 height=29>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •