Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Hatsukaichi, Hiroshima, Japan
    Posts
    904
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Drive Image 2002 XP Pro SP1 Woe (Pro)

    I upgraded drive Image 2002 a round a month ago and finally received it recently (it was slow to arrive). I wish I had checked the forum a little more carefully before upgrading because I see that Drive Image 2002 is not compatible with SP1. I didn't find any indication on Powerquests website that there were problems with SP1 so I'm not very happy. When I try to back up Drive C Drive Image gives me error #626 (Operation is to be performed on a hard drive not visible from boot-mode). I contacted Powerquest Support and they suggested I use the Boot Disc made using Drive Image. I tired this but got error #1609 (lost clusters 3047623-3047623) - at which point I aborted the backup. The advice online suggests running chkdsk on the drive concerned. I did this and the chkdsk reported no problems. I contacted Powerquest support again and after a couple of exchanges they suggested running chkdsk something I'd already told them I'd done. This is my first experience of Powerquest technical support and I'm not impressed. Their other suggestion was to uninstall service pack one. What do folk here think of that idea? Can anyone think of an alternative. Is anyone running Drive Image 2002 successfully with SP1 installed?

    I was considering buying Partition Magic 8.0 but my enthusiasm for Powerquest products is waning fast. Does that work with SP1. Is there an alternative?

    Sorry if this comes across as a bit of a rant.

    Chris

    PS does the lost cluster message (3047623-3047623) actually make sense? The numbers are identical.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Drive Image 2002 XP Pro SP1 Woe (Pro)

    >> ...does the lost cluster message (3047623-3047623) actually make sense?

    Yes - it's the start and finish number, i.e. only one cluster.

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Drive Image 2002 XP Pro SP1 Woe (Pro)

    Yes Chris, I run Drive Image 2002 on my XP Pro SP1 machine, without problem. But, as I've mentioned in other threads here on The Lounge, I have always run it from floppy disk (my OWN special Win98SE with network visibility) since it will not do the boot drive without dropping to ITS Caldera DOS. I'm not sure, so you should search the XP board for this, but I would've sworn that I'm not the only one successful. So, is it possible that you've got something "customized" on your system that DI can't deal with? I have to go read up on their web site about those errors. Don't give up on 'em too fast - they ARE sometimes less than brilliant in their advice, but they eventually come through.

  4. #4
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Drive Image 2002 XP Pro SP1 Woe (Pro)

    <font color=red> #626 (Operation is to be performed on a hard drive not visible from boot-mode).</font color=red>

    Are you trying to back up OS and files to an external drive? If so the problem is Drive Image is not seeing your external hard drive as bootable because everything is done from DOS and your mother board may not support an external bootable drive. I could not mirror an external drive with Drive Image , I had to install the hard drive internally {IDE cable} to get it to work. I could back up files using Drive Image to an external hard drive but not the OS. Drive Image has an article explaining this situation . Has something to do with USB & Fire Wire drivers.

  5. #5
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Drive Image 2002 XP Pro SP1 Woe (Pro)

    Here is an article.



    <font color=blue>Solution: Error 626 Operation is to be performed on a hard drive not visible from boot-mode

    Cause 1: This error can be caused if you are attempting to perform an operation on a drive that Windows detects as a fixed drive but DOS cannot detect at all. This can occur with USB, FireWire, or PCMCIA hard drives, none of which are visible in DOS. Since Drive Image, PartitionMagic, and ServerMagic must all reboot to DOS to perform operations on disks that have open files on them, these programs cannot perform operations involving disks that cannot be seen in DOS.


    Fix 1: To avoid this error, make sure that all operations you perform on USB, FireWire, or PCMCIA hard drives can be performed within Windows. In other words, if you want to create images of or resize partitions on these drives, you cannot have operating systems running on them or do anything else that would cause files to be open on them. Also, when you are creating an image of a partition that has open files on it (such as the active operating system partition), you cannot save the image file to a USB, FireWire, or PCMCIA drive because the computer must reboot to DOS to create the image. Before you attempt to create an image of a partition that has open files on it, make sure you have access to a different drive or partition that is visible in DOS (for example, a partition on an IDE drive) so you can save the image file to that location.</font color=blue>

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Hatsukaichi, Hiroshima, Japan
    Posts
    904
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Drive Image 2002 XP Pro SP1 Woe (Pro)

    Thanks Cowboy - after reading your posts I checked the destination and sure enough it was to one of my external drives. I changed this to my second IDE drive and Drive Image actually started doing the backup. However after around 25% I got error #1831Image not found. I checked online and the solution is to use a different kind of dos. Now I'm stuck. I had created a Windows XP Boot Disc around 10 months ago - I tried loading Drive Image from that but found I had no mouse. I copied across mouse.com onto the floppy and tried again but I've obviously missed something as I still have no mouse with Drive Image. Virtually all my drives are running NTFS. Can anyone advise me how I can obtain another dos - when I use the one supplied with Drive Image I get the lost cluster error. Running directly from Windows so Drive Image shuts down the computer I'm getting the #1831 image not found error.

    Any ideas, folks?

    Chris

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Drive Image 2002 XP Pro SP1 Woe (Pro)

    Given your location, if you don't have access to a Win98 DOS boot disk, I think you're gonna have to try to make do with the one you created from XP. Please check its AUTOEXEC.BAT file and see if you have these lines. If not, add 'em and try again. I don't know what the purpose of the environment variable is. Also, if there is any memory management software loaded in the AUTOEXEC.BAT or CONFIG.SYS, take it out. DI needs all the memory you can give it.

    @echo off
    set TZ=EST5EDT
    mouse
    pqdi

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Hatsukaichi, Hiroshima, Japan
    Posts
    904
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Drive Image 2002 XP Pro SP1 Woe (Pro)

    Thanks, Big Al. The autoexec.bat and the config.sys were completely empty. I added the lines you indicated o the autoexec.bat and ran it - incidentally it gave me an error but I was able to load up Drive Image with a mouse. Unfortunately I got the same lost cluster message again. I'm not sure what to do now. I used to run Windows 98 SE and I have an old EBD from that lying around. Would I need to add those lines you gave me again to get the mouse to work?

    Chris

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Drive Image 2002 XP Pro SP1 Woe (Pro)

    What was the error message you got when booting? Yes, you would have to check it just like you did this one, including to make sure the mouse.com file is on there. Are you SURE you've run CHKDSK /F C: lately?

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Hatsukaichi, Hiroshima, Japan
    Posts
    904
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Drive Image 2002 XP Pro SP1 Woe (Pro)

    The error message was "bad command or filename". I ran chkdsk again just to be sure but the lost cluster error message was the same. Incidentally when I'm trying to back up the system I'm backing up 3 partitions: Drive C: (system), Drive D: (swap file) and Drive l: (temp). Are drives D: and l: required?

    Thanks,

    Chris

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Drive Image 2002 XP Pro SP1 Woe (Pro)

    The bad command message makes it look like you didn't copy the MOUSE program onto the disk. Yeah, I think you're wasting time and space backing up the swap file. The same thing could be said of a "Temp" partition as well. I backup each partition separately and to a different destination file.

  12. #12
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Hatsukaichi, Hiroshima, Japan
    Posts
    904
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Drive Image 2002 XP Pro SP1 Woe (Pro)

    I have mouse.com on the disc and I could use the mouse with Drive Image. Perhaps I need to add '.exe' to 'pqdi'? I'll try again backing up the partitions separately.

    Thanks,

    Chris

    Addition: I just tried to make an image of C: drive alone but got the same lost clustor message...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •