Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: ComboBox (2000)

  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Griffith (Near Chicago), Indiana, USA
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    ComboBox (2000)

    I have a combo box on a form that pulls up almost 7500 records. I use this with a macro to pull up only the one record on a report. However, I cannot get this to auto fill in. I do have the properties set to allow autocorrect, enabled, auto expand, etc. I have rebuilt this several times and it just will not allow it to fill-in.
    You can contact me at tracy.labuda@aeromet.net

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger GARYPSWANSON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Frederick, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,788
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: ComboBox (2000)

    When you say you can't get this to auto fill in, what are you trying to auto fill in and where, on a report or form?
    Regards,

    Gary
    (It's been a while!)

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Griffith (Near Chicago), Indiana, USA
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: ComboBox (2000)

    I need it to auto fill the combo box, i.e. in access you start typing HE and it will finish the word (HE...llo) or number. All the other boxes I've built have worked, this one for whatever reason will not.
    From this box, the Job number box, It works with a macro to pull up just what is in the box for my report.

    Tracy

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger GARYPSWANSON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Frederick, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,788
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: ComboBox (2000)

    Try checking the data source for the combo box. Are any filters set that would limit the results. If so, try setting them using Like ('YourData'&'*') to get all values.

    Other then that, without seeing the db, I dont know why the combo box wouldn't work as required. Are you sure you are using a combo box and not a listbox? Sometimes I have created a combo box and inadvertently switched it to a listbox and lost the search feature. Just some thoughts.
    Regards,

    Gary
    (It's been a while!)

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Griffith (Near Chicago), Indiana, USA
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: ComboBox (2000)

    No, I'm positive it is a combo box. The data is from a query, which is derived directly from a table. I have no filters on this (other than the group by so I don't get duplicate values within the box). Even when I take off the group by it doesn't work. When I take the data directly from the table it doesn't work.

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger GARYPSWANSON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Frederick, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,788
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: ComboBox (2000)

    Other things you might check.

    1. Check to see what column the combo box is bound to. If the search feature appears to be working and the data doesn't change, then you may have the combo box bound to a different column then expected.

    2. On the form properties, check the settings for allow filters, edits, deletions, additions, and data entry.

    HTH
    Regards,

    Gary
    (It's been a while!)

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Griffith (Near Chicago), Indiana, USA
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: ComboBox (2000)

    The box is an unbound one in a form, the data is from a query in which there is only one column.... I've checked the form properties and they are all fine. I have 3 other boxes on the form and they work fine.... they were all set up the same way.... could there just be too many records for the box to autofill? Even when you go to type in something like, 03-0059, the last record (sorted decending) and type that in it won't take it unless you highlight what is on the dropdown and then click the button for the macro.

  8. #8
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: ComboBox (2000)

    I will hazard a guess that it is just taking it's time to search for the records, yes I beleive that it is just taking it's time.
    Is the field indexed in the table? This will speed it up.
    Can you look at a subset of info based upon another field that will reduce the number of records that it will look at?
    Pat <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Griffith (Near Chicago), Indiana, USA
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: ComboBox (2000)

    Yes, the data is indexed. It stems down from all the jobs my company has posted in history from an AS400 system. That is downloaded into an excel sheet, uploaded into the access table. From the table I have the jobs go into a query in which I have it reduced to the minimal records possible. It would be impossible for me not to include all jobs, since I use them all for data analysis. I even deleted all but 30 records and it would still not work....This is now the thorn in my side.... <img src=/S/bash.gif border=0 alt=bash width=35 height=39>

    Tracy

  10. #10
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: ComboBox (2000)

    Can you post your zipped database and we can have a look at it?
    Pat <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

  11. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Griffith (Near Chicago), Indiana, USA
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: ComboBox (2000)

    Yes I can.... After I remove some confidential information from it....

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Griffith (Near Chicago), Indiana, USA
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: ComboBox (2000)

    Here is my thorn... I've stated via label's where I'm having problems.....There's not much to it so it shouldn't be too difficult to find your way through. Btw...all tables are hidden

    Tracy
    Attached Files Attached Files

  13. #13
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: ComboBox (2000)

    I have found no problem with it. A problem you may have is that there are a variable number of spaces before the job number, you have to enter these spaces before entering a number as they form part of the data.

    HTH
    Pat Thorn <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

    nb. Yes, Thorn is my surname

  14. #14
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Mt Macedon, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,993
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 45 Times in 44 Posts

    Re: ComboBox (2000)

    In the db you have posted, I have tried using filterbyform on the table "QYJOBHST". Autocomplete does not work here for the "JHJOB" field.
    So the problem is not with the form itself, but is something to do with the data.

    In the actual table where "JHJOB" field is, does autocomplete work on filterbyform?

    Is "QYJOBHST" the table you are actually using, (without most of the data) or something else.
    Regards
    John



  15. #15
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Mt Macedon, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,993
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 45 Times in 44 Posts

    Re: ComboBox (2000)

    You have found the problem Pat.

    When I removed all the spaces from the data it all worked as it should.
    Regards
    John



Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •