Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    538
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Mouse-- Imprecise

    We have two computers, one running Windows98SE, the other Windows98, both with Word 97-SR2.

    On one computer (Win98SE), there is no problem using Drawing Tools, creating text boxes. On the other machine, it's impossible to control the placement of the text boxes (i.e,they automatically go the entire page length and up to the very top margin) and to otherwise manipulate them; trying to draw a line, it, again, goes

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Mouse-- Imprecise

    Re-installing the mouse driver must be worth a shot.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
    Posts
    5,055
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 417 Times in 346 Posts

    Re: Mouse-- Imprecise

    Hi Curious,

    In Word, make sure the Drawing toolbar is displayed, then select Draw|Grid and make the horizontal & vertical spacing options as small as you need (eg if you're using metric, you could go as low as 0.01cm for fine control), and make that your default setting. That will allow you much better control over the sizing and positioning objects with the mouse.

    That might fix the problem.

    Cheers
    Cheers,

    Paul Edstein
    [MS MVP - Word]

  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    538
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Mouse-- Imprecise

    Thank you, and Leif.

    I have since tried my mouse on another computer and it works fine there. Does that still indicate that re-installing the driver might be in order? If so, do I go to Device Manager and click Remove?

    Thanks for your help!

    Curious

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
    Posts
    5,055
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 417 Times in 346 Posts

    Re: Mouse-- Imprecise

    Hi Curious,

    Have you tried my suggestion?

    Whilst reinstalling the mouse driver might fix the problem, following the technically correct procedure (ie uninstalling the existing driver beforehand) should give you an interesting experience when it comes to doing the reinstall - how well can you navigate Windows without a mouse? If your mouse driver CD has an autorun.inf file, make things easier for yourself by ensuring that your Windows installation has autorun enabled.

    Cheers
    Cheers,

    Paul Edstein
    [MS MVP - Word]

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    43.8N 81.0W, Ontario
    Posts
    815
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Mouse-- Imprecise

    Perhaps you could go to the mouse manufacturer's website and check for a driver update. If there is one, it likely would not require removing your existing driver, but would simply install overtop of it. Check any instructions offered on the website.
    This may, or may not, solve your problem, but it might be worth a try.

    Have a Great day!!!
    Ken
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/KenK_sig.gif>

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    43.8N 81.0W, Ontario
    Posts
    815
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Mouse-- Imprecise

    Second thoughts.......
    Do you have any problems with your mouse when in other programs?
    If not, then it would seem to me that some setting within the problem program needs attention, not the mouse drivers.

    Have a Great day!!!
    Ken
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/KenK_sig.gif>

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Dallas, Texas, USA
    Posts
    594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Mouse-- Imprecise

    Um curious, you should do what macropod suggested. It IS your problem. I know because I had a user with a similar situation. My boss (in an attempt to help... <img src=/S/drop.gif border=0 alt=drop width=23 height=23> ) went to this user's machine, reinstalled Word. Uninstalled Word and reinstalled it. Re-Installed Office. Uninstalled Office and then reinstalled it. (Off course he didn't use OfficeClean.exe (from Microsoft), which wipes your registry of Office stuff (because that would have actually fixed the problem...... <img src=/S/surrender.gif border=0 alt=surrender width=31 height=23> )). And finally gave up after 2 or 3 hours.

    Off course the next morning I was at the users desk for something completely different, and that issue came up again. (He had reported the problem as he couldn't paste pictures into a Word doc....at least that's what my boss told me...(of course this was through phone calls, and not the proper way through our request system.....)). When I looked into it, he definitely could paste pictures, but they always showed up to be the same size (or extremely large). He also couldn't move the pictures around. I'll admit, I was stumped, but after 15 minutes, I left, went to a machine I knew I could goof with, and began looking through various settings. The problem was the 'grid'. Word's grid was set on his machine to 3" by 5". Which meant that anything he pasted would be that size, or built using 'blocks' of that size. Moving things around would simply be moving 3" by 5" block at a time.

    So, here is the direct method of fixing the problem:
    Open Word
    Click the View Menu, go down to toolbars and when it slides out, Click Drawing (if it ISN'T checked).
    On the Drawing Toolbar, click 'Draw'
    Click Grid
    In the window that comes up, put .1 or .01 into both Vertical and Horizontal spacing.

  9. #9
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    538
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Mouse-- Imprecise

    Many, many thanks! That did it!

    Quel relief. Now I don't have to go to another computer to create text boxes, etc.

    Gratefully, Curious

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
    Posts
    5,055
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 417 Times in 346 Posts

    Re: Mouse-- Imprecise

    Moral of the story: always try the simple fix before the difficult one
    Cheers,

    Paul Edstein
    [MS MVP - Word]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •