Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    246
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    DOS Enviornment size

    I need to increase the size of my shell enviornment. In DOS 3-6.x the command (part of autoexec.bat) was
    <pre>c:command.com /E:nnnn</pre>

    where nnnn was the size of the environment in bytes. In DOS 6.x, the default was 256 bytes.

    If I shell to DOS in Win95, and run command /?, it says the syntax is the same, but when I try to use it, I get the following
    <pre>Invalid command interpreter. Enter the correct name (e.g. c:command.com)
    >>
    </pre>

    The cursor stops at the '>>' prompt, and the computer stops booting. I am guessing that the Win95 boot shell and the shell used to go to the DOS prompt must be different, and I am incorrectly trying to use the syntax for the latter when I am booting.

    Is there a way to increase the environment size when booting Win95?

    I have a lot of programs that want to be in the path and want to set environment variables.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: DOS Enviornment size

    Locate (find or search) on command.com, I think it is in the Windows folder not at "root" of C:. It has been a long time since I look at Win95 let alone this DOS command. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 width=15 height=15>. When you find wher this file is, just us the FULL path to it in Autoexe.bat

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    246
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: DOS Enviornment size

    Thanks, Dave. I had tried c:command.com (where an old version resided), and c:windowscommandcommand.com where I expected DOS commands to be located, but it seems it is in the windows directory c:windowscommand.com

    Haven't tried booting yet. figured I'd respond first.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: DOS Enviornment size

    Just let us know if it works or not.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    246
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: DOS Enviornment size

    Alas, it did not.

    The command executed ok, but as soon as it executed, I got a C:> prompt. There has to be a way to do this.

    Where have all the DOS gurus gone?

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    7,295
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: DOS Enviornment size

    It has been a long time since I did anything with Win 95, but I do remember a good bit about DOS. Where are you putting that command, and exactly what does it look like? To increase the environment in DOS, you had to use the SHELL command in CONFIG.SYS, not it AUTOEXEC.BAT. Also, there was a parameter missing from the statement you had in your first post. The statement for CONFIG.SYS should look something like:

    <pre>SHELL=C:WINDOWSCOMMAND.COM /E:1024 /P
    </pre>


    That /P on the end is very important.

    I also know that in Win 98 and 2000 there is a different way to set the environment size for DOS windows. I don't remember what Win 95 did, so the above may not work for a DOS window.
    Legare Coleman

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    246
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: DOS Enviornment size

    Thanks, Legare.

    It had been a long time since I ever had to do this, and I was putting it in autoexec.bat. And the /p parameter makes it "permanent".

    This does work. Problem solved. And I've stopped getting the out of enviornment messages.

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    7,295
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: DOS Enviornment size

    Actually, if you want to pick nits, the /P makes it Primary which is also permanent.
    Legare Coleman

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    246
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: DOS Enviornment size

    I don't care what it stands for. I'm just glad it works. Thanks, again.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •