Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts

    Router on ATT Broadband

    I'm stuck trying to install a wireless LAN for a friend, and I can't get the PC that has been connected to the cable modem to behave itself. As long as I have it setup to get an address automatically (via DHCP in the router), it ends up instead with the IP address assigned by ATT Broadband. What's really weird is it does that even if the modem is not connected. But it surfs and pulls email just fine if I hook it directly to the cable modem. If I give it a fixed IP address (192.168.0.9X for example), I can talk to the router, run the admin process and so on. On the ATTBI website it indicates you must purchase additional fixed IPs for any added computers, yet when I setup his laptop with a wireless card we were able to surf the web with no difficulty. So I'm suspicious some startup process is actually setting the IP address to the 12.211.xxx.xxx address - I spent two hours looking for the culprit and didn't find it. Has anybody out on LAN land had a similar experience, and if so how did you solve it <img src=/S/question.gif border=0 alt=question width=15 height=15>

    Configuration:<UL><LI>Motorola Cable Modem
    <LI>D-Link DI-614+ Wireless Router
    <LI>Compaq PC with Intel LAN card running Win98SE
    <LI>Toshiba Laptop running WinXP Home with D-Link DWL-650+ Wireless Cardbus Adapter[/list]Further details - the problem PC was originally running on @Home, and ATTBI installed some software to make the switch to their new domain - apparently it took the tech quite a while to get it to work. I suspect there is something there causing the problem. Thanks in advance for any help.
    Wendell

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Router on ATT Broadband

    Well, each router is going to handle this a little differently. As described in my old post (<!post=#86021,86021>#86021<!/post>, where in the phrase ATT@Home Router should be understood to mean "cable modem"), the one I set up took over the assigned IP address (and impersonated the network card's MAC address), and all computers inside the new router received 192.168-type DHCP addresses. Using NAT, the inside computers all appear on the outside to be the one assigned IP address.

    Did you find directions to do that kind of setup on your wireless router?

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts

    Re: Router on ATT Broadband

    Hey thanks for responding - and I did find those kind of directions, and for the laptop everything worked flawlessley. However the desktop refuses to use any IP address other than the static one apparently assigned at some point in the past by an ATT Broadband tech. If I assign a fixed IP address, I can talk to the router and do admin, but cannot get the internet. One suggestion I received was to try a fixed IP address in the range being assigned by the DHCP server in the wireless router, but I haven't tried that yet. Hopefully that will work and I can put it to bed.
    Wendell

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newark, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    999
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Router on ATT Broadband

    Ok, not sure if I got this right BUT, let try this:

    The static IP that ATT gave you should be put in the 614+ alaong with subnet mask, gateway and DNS entries.
    Then the 614+ should be set as to GIVE OUT ip's via DHCP. The router has two ports (basically) one on the inside and one on the outside. The outside HAS to be set for Static (the IP they gave you) and the inside should be set to 192.168.1.1 or 10.1.1.1 (or similar) The 614+ will act as a DHCP server for your machine behind it. Then all the clients should be set as DHCP.

    This should work, I just put up the same thing for a friend with the same router. Lemme know if you still have any problems.
    Mike Wolfman
    Jack of all, Master of none
    Bow before me, for I am root.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tfiles/112673-wolfsig.jpg>

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts

    Re: Router on ATT Broadband

    That's exactly what I tried to do, and for whatever reason (a rougue app I think), if I set the desktop to get an IP from the router's DHCP server, it ends up with an IP of 12.211.192.XXX. So I tried setting the desktop to a fixed IP of 192.168.0.109 which is in the range of the DHCP server. Then I am able to run the HTML administration utility and all seems happy till I try to go out the Internet - I get a DNS error or website down message in IE. Meanwhile the laptop with a DWL-650+ is happy as a clam. I spent a bunch of time looking for an app that might be setting the IP address with no success. I found another site that claims to describe how to set up static IPs and make them work, but if you have any ideas, I sure would welcome them before I go back and have another whack at it. Thanks for responding.
    Wendell

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newark, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    999
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Router on ATT Broadband

    Maybe you have it wired incorrectly. It should go:

    Cablee Modem ----> WAN port on 614+ ((___)) LAN Port on 614+ ----> desktop

    This is hard to do here. If you have AIM, get me at john112673 then we'll post the solution.
    Mike Wolfman
    Jack of all, Master of none
    Bow before me, for I am root.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tfiles/112673-wolfsig.jpg>

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Newark, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    800
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Router on ATT Broadband

    Mike <img src=/S/scold.gif border=0 alt=scold width=50 height=15> you should know better... sometimes even the path to the solution will help others with a similar problem. Keep it on the board if you can.
    have fun
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tfiles/33-312966-ldywolfsig.jpg> <img src=/S/flags/USA.gif border=0 alt=USA width=30 height=18>
    Moderator
    www.theladywolf.com

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts

    Re: Router on ATT Broadband

    Unfortunately, it is wired exactly the way you described it - BTW, this isn't the first one I set up, and they all worked correctly, though they were on DSL rather than a cable modem. The cable modem is a Motorola from the days of @Home. It also isn't in my office (where it worked fine), but on a friends several miles away, so . . . Bear in mind the laptop with a wireless modem is working flawlessly, though it didn't have any network setup before installing the Wireless cardbus adapter. Again, thanks for keeping plugging away at it - I've been chasing it for over a week now.
    Wendell

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newark, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    999
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Router on ATT Broadband

    oooohhh, so it worked in your office, but not in his??? Well, I'm stumped, gotta be a hardware thing.... maybe the older modem is a problem.. Any new details you can think of or if you fix it, lemme know....
    Mike Wolfman
    Jack of all, Master of none
    Bow before me, for I am root.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tfiles/112673-wolfsig.jpg>

  10. #10
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Dallas, Texas, USA
    Posts
    594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Router on ATT Broadband

    Just a thought....who knows, but have you verified the IP's you are getting with an external source? (The computers coming up with the 12.xxx addresses?). Try hitting a website...with that non 192.168 address, and see what address actually shows up. I don't know off hand of sites that display your IP, but secured sites or sites leary of hackers usually show it. If you can't find one, goto http://www.marlow.com, and do a search for 'What's my IP Address'. Then post back here when you did that, and I'll post or email your IP (if you want to keep it private). (I designed our search engine to record the IP's and search text of all the searches done on our site....so I can look in the logs for that entry).

    You're router may have it's DHCP settings set to hand out internal addresses in that range (internal IP's don't have to be 192.168 or 10.10's.)

  11. #11
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Router on ATT Broadband

    BrowserHawk can sniff out a lot of info about your browser and IP address: http://www.browserhawk.com/showbrow.asp

  12. #12
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts

    Re: Router on ATT Broadband

    Hi Drew,
    I actually tried seeing what the IP address was several weeks ago before we started this process, and it came up slightly different than it is now, so I guess ATTBI is doing dynamic allocation of some sort. As to the DHCP server, it is actually set to put out addresses in the 192.168.0.100-199 range, and the laptop actually gets 100 from it, so it appears to be working correctly. What really has be buffaloed is that the workstation sets it's IP to the 12.211 address even when the cable modem is disconnected if I configure it for automatic assignment. Thanks for responding.
    Wendell

  13. #13
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts

    Re: Router on ATT Broadband

    That is a useful link - in this case it gives me the same IP address that keeps showing up in the workstation using IPConfig.
    Wendell

  14. #14
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Router on ATT Broadband

    Mmmmm that's strange. If NAT is working properly, your inside address should be disguised from the BrowserHawk demo page.

    Afterthought: Sorry! Just re-read this thread and the ipconfig address and your ATTBI address are the same, so the BrowserHawk report doesn't tell us what's happening.

    Do you have a VPN set up? If so, you might be picking up the alternate address through your firewall from the other end of your VPN tunnel.

    Afterthought #2: Can you delete (or disable) your LAN connection and create it again from scratch? (This might be plug-and-playable.) Maybe the software set it up in some "special" way that doesn't work and can't be modified like a normal connection?

  15. #15
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts

    Re: Router on ATT Broadband

    You may have hit on something - I do remember VPN being set up, though it was associated with the dial-up adapter rather than the LAN card. I'll do some checking and see if VPN is really being used, or if it's just extra garbage. Re Afterthought#2, if nothing else fixes it, I was planning to remove the network card and all the network stuff and put it back in from scratch. Thanks for the ideas.
    Wendell

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •