Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Error 3191 (XP)

  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Clear Spring, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Error 3191 (XP)

    I am trying to export a table in dbf format. Every time I get an Error 3191, which tells me that I have one or more fields with the same name in the table. However, that can not be true because each field name begins with successive numbers. For example: 1Lastname; 2FirstName;3MiddleInitial, etc. I know that many of the fields are longer than 10 characters, which as I understand it dbf files look at the first 10 characters as the field name. Any ideas as to why I can't export the table? Or why I can't export it as an .mdb file? It keeps telling me it can't find the file name, but I am telling it what file name to use.

  2. #2
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Error 3191 (XP)

    Are field names allowed to start with a number?
    Pat <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Error 3191 (XP)

    You can in Access, although it isn't a particularly good idea. Whatever format the system is interpreting as belonging to the dbf extension may not allow it though. I can't recall after 10 years whether dBase allowed it or not, but I think not.
    Charlotte

  4. #4
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Clear Spring, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Error 3191 (XP)

    That was it. I changed all the numbers to letters and it did export to a dbf file just fine. The problem is, it didn't solve what I was originally trying to do. I want to be able to make changes at home to the .mdb file (such as add reports & forms, etc.) but have some way to be able to export the live data (which is at a different location and is being entered in what will be the old structure) in each table prior to my copying the new .mdb file. Then re-importing the live data into my new structure. I know I can't change the table structure itself, but whenever I try to re-import a table (the dbf file created above) it always gives it a new table name. Any suggestions?

  5. #5
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Error 3191 (XP)

    Do you have a split database? That is, data in one database (commonly called a Back End database)and Queries/Forms/Reports/etc in another database (commonly called a Front End database).
    If you haven't I suggest that you do, because when you make changes to any queries or forms or reports you can then just copy this FE database in place of the live FE database and keep your live data intact as it's in another database (the BE database).
    I hope you understand me, I confuse myself at times.
    Pat <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

  6. #6
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Clear Spring, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Error 3191 (XP)

    That's sounds promising, but I have no idea how to do it; how I set up this second database with just the forms, etc. Any help available?

  7. #7
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Error 3191 (XP)

    I don't know where it is in XP but it should be under Tools/Database Utilities/Split Database.
    If I'm not right I'm sure someone will correctly me.
    Pat <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Error 3191 (XP)

    Close, Pat. It's Tools-->Database Utilities-->Database Splitter.
    Charlotte

  9. #9
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Error 3191 (XP)

    Tell me Charlotte, is that called Splitting hairs. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

    Pat <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

  10. #10
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Clear Spring, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Error 3191 (XP)

    I found it and now have a .mdb file and a .mde file. Now, let me see if I understand how this should work. I would have the school enter live data in the .mde file. I would then be able to modify my .mdb file and recreate a .mde file with the changes. I would then overwrite the live .mde file with my new .mde file and all the data entered into the live .mde file would still be intact. Right? Or where have I gone wrong in the procedure? Thanks again for helping this Access newbie.

  11. #11
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Error 3191 (XP)

    No, what you have done is to make a compiled version of your database which compiles and .mdb into a .mde, what you need to do is to use the Database Splitter to generate a data database. Say your database name is called MyDB.mdb, it would split this into itself and another database called MyDB_be.mdb, where the data is in MyDB_be.mdb and everything else is in database MyDB.mdb.
    Pat <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Error 3191 (XP)

    Why are you using an MDE file? The splitter helps you divide the database into two files, one that contains nothing but tables, and one that contains all the interface components: forms, queries, reports, macros and code modules. There isn't really any reason to make the back end (the one with the tables) an MDE because it isn't needed. and it doesn't have anything to do with the data they enter.

    If you were going to create an MDE, it would be on the front end database (the one with forms, etc.) in order to keep people from changing the design of those objects. Unfortunately, that means that YOU can't change those designs either, except in your original front end MDB file (the one you split off from the back end). You would make the design changes (not data changes) there and then create a new MDE file, which you would then distribute to your users. However, that MDE would not contain any data, it would just contain the interface that people see and use. The linked MDB back end would contain the data. Does that clarify things or have I just confused you?
    Charlotte

  13. #13
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Clear Spring, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Error 3191 (XP)

    I think I'm getting closer. So, when people wanted to add live data they would open the front-end database which would actually be storing everything automatically in the back end database? I would then make changes in the front end and just copy it back to the "live" computer whenever I wanted?

  14. #14
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Error 3191 (XP)

    >>So, when people wanted to add live data they would open the front-end database which would actually be storing everything automatically in the back end database?<<
    Yes, you are correct.

    >>I would then make changes in the front end and just copy it back to the "live" computer whenever I wanted?<<
    Correct again.

    Pat <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

  15. #15
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Clear Spring, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Error 3191 (XP)

    I tried it out and it worked. Wonderful! I had never heard of a back/end front/end database split. This is very helpful information. Thanks!!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •