Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 66
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Canton, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    1,716
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Backups (XPP SR3)

    Just installed Power Quest
    H Lewton

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Backups (XPP SR3)

    <font color=red>"Drive Image uses SmartSector technology to create an exact, sector-by-sector image of a hard drive, enabling a user to restore hard-drive resources in the event of a disaster or damage to the system. Image files can be stored to a separate drive partition, on a Jaz or Zip disk; secondary hard drive; other removable media device; or directly to an IDE, SCSI, or ATAPI CD-R or CD-RW drive. "</font color=red> from the Power Quest

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Backups (XPP SR3)

    This is one of the options you can use when doing a Drive Image: You will be given Options. Here is one you will most likely want to use if your using CD-R
    <font color=blue>Option: Split image into multiple files</font color=blue>****** <font color=red>Break a large image file into floppy- or CD-sized chunks</font color=red> . The default size is 640 MB, the capacity of one CD.
    By the way if you will go to Start, Programs, and find Power Quest Drive Image, you will also see PDF files that can answer almost any qustion you have. This is were I found the above. It would probably be a good Idea to read it any way before you start using Drive Image. I have Drive Image , and thats the 1st thing I did and it helped me a great deal. By the way you are going to love this Program when you get use to it.

  4. #4
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Backups (XPP SR3)

    I wish I could be more help but I don't back up to CD's. I use a duel boot system{ two 30GB hard drives } I used Drive Image's ( Drive Copy Option) to make an exact copy of my Main Hard Drive and made it into a duel boot system. That way if my main Hard drive ( C goes down I can boot up to my second Hard Drive and never miss a beat. I also have a third Hard drive that also has an exact copy of C: put up in a save place just in case the whole thing takes a dive I still have have an exact copy of my OS, Documents and Settings, Programs, Drivers, and everything ready to go. I periodicly back up Documents, Freeware, Quickens files that change alot to a CD-RW, because those are things I can always download to one of my Hard Drives to update them when needed.

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger Bruce K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    1,876
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Backups (XPP SR3)

    Hi, Dave ~

    I didn't know if you were aware, but when the red is used in long sentences, it is a non-default skin font color that is very hard to read in alternate skins, especially in Woody's Lizard & Tech Purple. <img src=/S/blush.gif border=0 alt=blush width=15 height=15>

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Backups (XPP SR3)

    Their messages on the screen are a little bit deceiving, but OK once you get used to it. When DI starts running, it does put a number up on the screen that is slightly less than the total size of your hard drive - like the 76.3 Gig on your 80 Gig drive. But it's not going to back up data that isn't there. There should also be a number somewhere that is the size of the data pool that it IS backing up - and it won't EVER be the same number you would see in Windows! As far as I've ever checked, the only thing I THINK DI is smart enough NOT to backup is the Windows swap file (page file, if you prefer).

    I wonder if it would have made your backup on like maybe 15-20 CDs? If it was able to compress to 1 Gig or more per CD, it might have gone on and made the backup OK. Now, the big decision you need to make is whether you want to take a chance on possibly "wasting" 15-20 disks to let it try to go all the way..... ? ? ? Buying CD-RWs that could be re-used might be the economical thing to do, but I don't know since I use other hard drives similar to what Cowboy does.....

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Backups (XPP SR3)

    Something else that just occured to me. Did you, when you started the backup, tell Drive Image to do all 4 partitions at the same time - I think I read that that's what you did? That might cause the on-screen messages to be even more confusing. I have three drives in this machine with two partitions on each. When I run Drive Image, I do each partition separately, to a different destination file. Either way, it shouldn't matter. Doing them all at the same time is OK too. You can always restore just one (or more) of the partitions.

    I think maybe DI was working OK and my wager would be that it would have completed in like say an hour or two. I usually get 3-4 gig backups in 20-30 minutes.

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Canton, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    1,716
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Backups (XPP SR3)

    Dave,

    Thanks. I did read that both at the WEB site and in a *.pdf file I have. However, I didn't think it answered my problem. Also I don't know what you mean by Image is ogf the full 17.5 gigs, but compressed, NOT just the data. Can you please explain further.

    Thanks.
    H Lewton

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Canton, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    1,716
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Backups (XPP SR3)

    Cowboydawg,

    I wasn
    H Lewton

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Canton, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    1,716
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Backups (XPP SR3)

    Hi Al,

    [b]
    H Lewton

  11. #11
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Canton, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    1,716
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Backups (XPP SR3)

    I tried again running PQDI from DOS. I looked into every option that was available to me and as I said in an earlier post there aren
    H Lewton

  12. #12
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Backups (XPP SR3)

    Is there a reason your doing this from DOS instead of Windows? All your Options are going to be from Windows and once you made those and told it what you want to do it will boot to DOS on it's own to perform those task.

  13. #13
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Backups (XPP SR3)

    Hang on, Cowboy. He's doing what I, for one, suggested, since Drive Image will NOT backup a boot drive in Windows. There's no need to run it from Windows - you might just as well run it from DOS yourself and avoid that <img src=/w3timages/censored.gif alt=censored border=0> Caldera DOS. When I run from a Win98 boot floppy, I DO get the option to select which partitions on the drive to backup and I don't know why he's not getting those same check boxes. If he has four NTFS partitions, Drive Image should be allowing him to backup one or more and should not be going directly into the backup process. I don't understand that problem. One thing for sure, I think he should continue through at least one complete process and see what it does. There's no way it could be possibly using up CD space with EMPTY space on the drive. The only thing that could possibly be backed up is actual data.

  14. #14
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Canton, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    1,716
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Backups (XPP SR3)

    Cowboydawg,

    Yes, from DOS is the only way I know to get an Image of the C: drive which is the active boot drive and location of all the Windows XPP files. Is my thinking screwed up? From all I read, PQDI will not make a backup of the C: Drive when it is the drive that is used to boot up the computer.

    Thanks.
    H Lewton

  15. #15
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Backups (XPP SR3)

    Sorry Doc. I have never run it from DOS like that so I wasn't sure he would get the same options as you get from Windows. Plus the fact that he was saying he didn't see those options in DOS both times he tried, I figured maybe he could try it from Windows sence I know for sure that those options are given there. Would NTFS be a different deal from DOS then FAT32 maybe?

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •