Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Data Validation and/or Forms Toolbar (2000/SR-1)

    Have been using a spreadsheet for almost two years that in its current incarnation has developed a unpleasant "feature." Typically I would open the most recent version; do a File-Save As and change to a new name; update the data and everything would be fine. A single cell on one of the worksheets uses Data Validation (to control the printed or displayed version of the data), and Drop-down List method is used and linked to a SOURCE containing 3 cells (=$B$66:$B$68) on the same sheet.

    Problem 1: Suddenly and without warning the Data Validation Drop Down List no longer functions. The Validation itself works. That is, if I try to input (type) something other than what is in the Validation List (=$B$66:$B$68) I get the expected Data Validation Error Message, but the Drop Down is gone. I have deleted and re-entered the Data Validation a couple of times to see if that worked, but it did not.

    Problem 2: So I figure - no big deal - I'll just change the Data Validation functionality to a ComboBox using the Forms Toolbar. I do the View-Toolbars-Forms thing and the Forms Toolbar is there, but all the buttons are greyed out. After rebooting and trying a bunch of other stuff (including an attempt at creating a new blank workbook and adding a ComboBox to that and then trying to copy/paste it into the problem spreadsheet, waste of time it turns out); I'm stuck.

    Searched the posts here and have not had any luck, also checked the MSKB. Thanks in advance for your help.

  2. #2
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Weert, Limburg, Netherlands
    Posts
    4,812
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Data Validation and/or Forms Toolbar (2000/SR-1)

    The validation dropdown disappears when the cell in question is in the frozen area of a sheet (Window, freeze panes)

    The forms toolbar's controls are greyed out on a protecetd sheet.
    Jan Karel Pieterse
    Microsoft Excel MVP, WMVP
    www.jkp-ads.com
    Professional Office Developers Association

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Data Validation and/or Forms Toolbar (2000/SR-1)

    I had originally figured it was something like that as well, but it's not. Panes are not frozen and there is no protection on the sheet or the workbook.

  4. #4
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    7,295
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Data Validation and/or Forms Toolbar (2000/SR-1)

    If you delete everything from the workbook except what should be necessary for the validation to work, does it still not work properly? If so, could you upload that workbook?
    Legare Coleman

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Data Validation and/or Forms Toolbar (2000/SR-1)

    I've deleted all other tabs, and all the data (except the Source List range) on the remaining sheet. Still no luck.

    The Validation is on cell C27. Thanks for your help.

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    7,295
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Data Validation and/or Forms Toolbar (2000/SR-1)

    Go to Tools/Options and click on the View tab. Click on the Objects/Show All and it should work again.
    Legare Coleman

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Data Validation and/or Forms Toolbar (2000/SR-1)

    You suggestion did not work at first, but then it did. I have two computers at my desk (the problem shows up on both). And when I tried the fix on my "main" computer - there was no change. Then I opened the file on the other computer and it worked. Saved the file. Opened it again on the main computer and the drop down was fixed.

    I figured it had to be a setting of some sort. Thanks for your help!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •