Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cheadle, Staffordshire
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Disk or Network Error (A2000)

    This problem seems to be very peculiar, and the resolve to it seems to also be elusive.

    All the symptoms point to a hardware fault, but I'm not so sure.

    I'm sure this problem will always be a nightmare to all using Access over a FE BE network.

    What I've done so far is:

    Change network card. ( made no difference)
    Delete all temp files. ( works for a while)
    Compiled (works for a while)
    De-Compile & Compile (works for a while)
    Set thru Tools|Options|General "Compact on close"
    Used a back up

    In fact I've tried all I can think of other than to change the network cabling.
    I've changed the connection thru to the server, ie Network switchboard.
    Used a different router.

    The funny thing is, I can still Ping when this occurs !

    The scenario on the machine is as follows.

    Win98 machine 128m Ram 10/100 card
    -------------------------------------------------------

    Two programs are used similtaniously.

    Dataflex2.3b and Access2000, using Alt-Tab to switch between the two.
    Our Reception have been taught to never use the Windows key to switch between the two.

    The input is pretty much straight forward, from main form to table, no fancy coding and always seems to occur when Access has been dormant for a few minutes, and when entering dates (UK) format.
    There are no queries behind this particular form, so I feel the SQL US format is not affecting anything.

    Have I missed something here, does any-one have any further advice ??

    <img src=/S/confused.gif border=0 alt=confused width=15 height=20>

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Disk or Network Error (A2000)

    We had a similar problem a while ago. Our IT department tried all the things you mentioned, they even replaced ethernet cables, without avail. I blamed the network, they blamed my database design. Finally, it was resolved by changing a file server setting. Unfortunately, the network guy is ill at the moment (and won't be back very soon), so I can't ask him about the details, but it had to do something with the way data are cached on the file server.

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Disk or Network Error (A2000)

    Access is peculiarly sensitive to any hiccups in the network connection. Fluctuations that won't phase Word or Excel will send Access sky high. We chased a similar problem through a network at a previous job and tried replacing things, found bad cable sections, did all sorts of things and it still occurred. I think they finally solved it when they replaced the routers. Maybe Hans' network guy can come up with a place to start.
    Charlotte

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cheadle, Staffordshire
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Disk or Network Error (A2000)

    Thanks for the reply Hans, It seems some of my suspicions may be correct after all.

    I'd appreciate any further info if you wouldn't mind putting a sticky on your monitor.
    This problem is a long standing one, so a couple of weeks more won't make much difference.

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cheadle, Staffordshire
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Disk or Network Error (A2000)

    Thanks Charlotte
    Much appreciated.
    Pending Hans's Network guy, Hope he gets well soon (Not just for my benefit) and has a speedy recovery.

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Niagara Falls, New York, USA
    Posts
    1,878
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Disk or Network Error (A2000)

    Hi Dave

    On my DOS base programs I use to get

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cheadle, Staffordshire
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Disk or Network Error (A2000)

    Thanks for the info John, I'll certainly look at your solution.

    Our IT guys are ok, so I'll throw this at them before attempting anything of course.

    BTW

    We once had a mouse nesting inside one of our pc's, it had got in via an empty slot at the back of the pc tower, but this time it's not the case.

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Disk or Network Error (A2000)

    <hr>We once had a mouse nesting inside one of our pc's<hr>
    <img src=/S/rofl.gif border=0 alt=rofl width=15 height=15> I know a guy who builds them (PCs not mice) who has found mice and nests inside malfunctioning PCs, so I know this isn't a tall tale.
    Charlotte

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,139
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Disk or Network Error (A2000)

    Is it possible that you are running into <!post=this, 90700>this<!/post> problem?
    --
    Bryan Carbonnell - Toronto <img src=/S/flags/Ontario.gif border=0 alt=Ontario width=30 height=18> <img src=/S/flags/Canada.gif border=0 alt=Canada width=30 height=18>
    Unfortunately common sense isn't so common!!
    Visit my website for useful Word, Excel and Access code, templates and Add-Ins

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cheadle, Staffordshire
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Disk or Network Error (A2000)

    Hello Bryan & thanks for the link.

    I'm not sure whether this is the fault, it's very difficult to trace.

    The machine with the fault is Win98.
    The application has always been designed in 98 also, so who knows.

    I shall continue to look into this anyway.

    Hopefully I can find a resolve.

    Cheers and have a good weekend

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Disk or Network Error (A2000)

    Hi Dave,

    Our network administrator returned to work today. He told me that the "Disk or Network Error" occurred several times a day when the database was placed on a NAS (Network Attached Storage) in streaming mode. After moving the database to a server in block mode, this particular error hasn't occurred any more.

    Don't ask me what streaming mode and block mode mean, I know nothing about networks. But perhaps your IT department will be able to do something with it. Good luck.

  12. #12
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cheadle, Staffordshire
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Disk or Network Error (A2000)

    Thanks Hans, I will consult with them today.

  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Frederick, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Disk or Network Error (A2000)

    I'm having a similar problem when I try to reformat and add fields to forms. I get an "Error accessing file. Network connection may have been lost." error message every once in a while. Ultimately, I have to delete the form and start over. Please tell me this is the same thing.

    Don't want to be <img src=/S/hosed.gif border=0 alt=hosed width=73 height=24>

  14. #14
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cheadle, Staffordshire
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Disk or Network Error (A2000)

    I'm afraid not, Mine only happens on one particular pc, very unpredictable. only in data add mode.

  15. #15
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Disk or Network Error (A2000)

    The problem you're having is caused by the situation I suggested in this thread. You have a later version of the vbe6.dll installed than Access 2000 is prepared to deal with and the message you're getting is one of the symptoms and a dead giveaway that this is the problem. You can cure it for the future by installing SR-3 of O2k.
    Charlotte

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •