Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    320
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    New Clock Display (how did I?) (xp home)

    All of a sudden for the first time my taskbar clock now shows the day of the week. (I kind of like it) how did I do THAT?

    kip

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger Bruce K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    1,876
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: New Clock Display (how did I?) (xp home)

    Hi, Kip ~

    You taskbar isn't locked and as a result of your large icons or accidently dragging it up and making it larger, you enabled the day of the week to show.

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: New Clock Display (how did I?) (xp home)

    <img src=/S/hello.gif border=0 alt=hello width=25 height=29> Bruce,
    What a timely <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15> post! I somehow did the same thing and I can not undo it! The tool bar is not locked and I didn't see where in the Task Bar and Start Menu to check the size of the icons . . . I prefer all the screen space possible. What did I do and how do I undo it? (Once I get it back to normal, I promise to lock the task bar . . . <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15> )
    Thanks, as always! Ok, I REALLY did something wrong now. The bottom of my browser is covering the Start button but if I move it, I only have a Start button on the desktop. <img src=/S/doh.gif border=0 alt=doh width=15 height=15> <img src=/S/dizzy.gif border=0 alt=dizzy width=15 height=15> <img src=/S/doh.gif border=0 alt=doh width=15 height=15>

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger Bruce K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    1,876
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: New Clock Display (how did I?) (xp home)

    Hi, Cherie ~

    Would you mind, please, posting a small screenshot so I can see what you mean exactly with the 'start' button? <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15>

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: New Clock Display (how did I?) (xp home)

    Hi Bruce,
    Happy to.
    Thanks for your help!
    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15>

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    320
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: New Clock Display (how did I?) (xp home)

    On my end, thanks Bruce. I don't remember changing the icon sizes, either, but I REALLY didn't remember adding the day of the week. Like I said, I kinda like it.

    kip

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    320
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: New Clock Display (how did I?) (xp home)

    Cherie,

    I think you can just grab the top of the taskbar with your mouse and pull it down to reduce it from a double to a single stack. I haven't actually figured out how to get it back down to the original (no DOW) size, yet. Just curious, have you installed anything recently, windows-wise? I'm trying to remember if I did.

    kip

  8. #8
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: New Clock Display (how did I?) (xp home)

    <img src=/S/hello.gif border=0 alt=hello width=25 height=29> Kip,

    It just won't drag down to one row but it will drag halfway up the screen! <img src=/S/groan.gif border=0 alt=groan width=16 height=15> I can't even imagine the use. I have downloaded a program for capturing screen shots - Screen Shot 32 (which is great, by the way, and, most important - <img src=/S/free.gif border=0 alt=free width=30 height=15> )

    I think I was adding icons to the toolbar when this happened.

    If we find the answer anywhere, it will be here. <img src=/S/fanfare.gif border=0 alt=fanfare width=31 height=23>

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger Bruce K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    1,876
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: New Clock Display (how did I?) (xp home)

    Hi Cherie ~

    Okay, thank you. Just put your mouse at the top edge of the taskbar until it turns into a double-up-and-down-arrow, then click and hold and drag it down to where you had it previous. Then right-click on your task bar and click on 'Lock the Taskbar' and you are done!

  10. #10
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: New Clock Display (how did I?) (xp home)

    Hi, Bruce,

    I've tried to do that over and over; it just won't move down. Any other suggestions? <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15>

  11. #11
    Silver Lounger Bruce K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    1,876
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: New Clock Display (how did I?) (xp home)

    Cherie ~

    Ok...let's try this:<UL><LI>Right-click 'start' button > 'Properties' > 'Taskbar' tab<LI>Check only these three items:<UL><LI>'Keep the taskbar on top of other windows'<LI>'Show the clock'<LI>'Hide inactive icons'[/list][/list]Now go over to your system tray in lower right-hand corner and right-click on and exit/close of the icons. Some of these, such as WinZip, do NOT need to be started and running when Windows starts anyway. Then try and drag your taskbar up first, then back down and let's see if that does it <img src=/S/crossfingers.gif border=0 alt=crossfingers width=17 height=16> and if so, lock the taskbar.

  12. #12
    Silver Lounger Bruce K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    1,876
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: New Clock Display (how did I?) (xp home)

    Kip ~

    I am sure you didn't add the weekday - that appears only if room is made available. In your case, I notice the date does not show up, so it appears to only have increased by 1

  13. #13
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: New Clock Display (how did I?) (xp home)

    <img src=/S/hello.gif border=0 alt=hello width=25 height=29> Bruce,
    I checked my settings and they were already as you suggested. I've spent more time searching Microsoft <img src=/S/doze.gif border=0 alt=doze width=15 height=15> and I can't find anything that applies. The only solution I have been able to find so far is to delete the quick launch toolbar (which I need) and then I am able to drag the toolbar back to normal size. I wonder what the <img src=/w3timages/censored.gif alt=censored border=0> I did to cause this!
    If you think of something, please let me know. I certainly appreciate it.
    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15>

  14. #14
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    320
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: New Clock Display (how did I?) (xp home)

    Ack. This is quickly becoming one of those annoying little problems that is not worth spending any time over, yet just drives me crazy!!!! I have played in the display settings, looking for a way to increase the font size of the clock, which is why I believe the DOW started showing up in the first place, with no success. Bruce I have been using WMP9 and it's minimized bar for months, and the DOW just showed up yesterday. I did turn off "Internet Time" (which I didn't know was there), but that's the only directly clock related thing I've done. Something has changed the font settings for the clock. For now I'm going to move on to more important things, but it really does get to me when something like this happens!

    kip

  15. #15
    Silver Lounger Bruce K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    1,876
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: New Clock Display (how did I?) (xp home)

    Hi, Cherie ~

    If you had the settings already as suggested, you would in fact not have the quick launch showing. <img src=/S/wink.gif border=0 alt=wink width=15 height=15>

    The only other thing I can think of that may help would be:<UL><LI>Go to 'Display Properties' > 'Appearance' tab > 'Effects...' button<LI>Uncheck 'Use large icons' > 'OK'<LI>Then 'Apply' > 'OK'.[/list]If I think of anything else, I'll post back. <img src=/S/cool.gif border=0 alt=cool width=15 height=15>

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •