Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Br. Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Pro over Home? READ THIS FIRST! (XP Pro ?)

    I'm relating my story here to give a "heads up" for anyone contemplating installing Pro over Home on a "preloaded" machine and to read the thread starting with Post: 203182 by "Uninstalling XP (xp pro)" which I wish I'd read before I installed Pro over Home on my HP that came preloaded with Home & several M$ & HP programs.

    Before I did the dirty deed, I created a recovery point, little did I realise it would be no use to me.

    After double checking everything I could, I inserted the XP Pro disk and it did it's thing.

    Now I find that while all the programmes are sitting merrily on the HD I cannot get them to start and they all disappeared off the start/programmes menu. I see them in the add/remove and the repair button starts looking for something I don't . Re-installing the programmes I know would resolve this as I was successful in getting back programmes that I had loaded myself.

    The HP didn't come with any disks, and one of the first things I did was to phone for copies of the programmes. I received a package of 8 CD's labelled "system recovery". Now I'm looking at them and see that I cannot isolate a single programme to reinstall. Particularly frustrating is the AntiVirus which I had just renewed for a year.

    So here I am wondering whether I should carry on with PRO and the freebie AV I downloaded, or bite the bullet and do the system recovery bit back to HOME with the resulting task of reinstalling, recovering & restoring data and all that.

    So folks, beware! <img src=/S/mad.gif border=0 alt=mad width=15 height=15>

  2. #2
    billeger
    Guest

    Re: Pro over Home? READ THIS FIRST! (XP Pro ?)

    Your problem may have something to do with an HP tweak. I received a DELL with XP home in place which I right away moved over with XP PRO -- an upgrade from Microsoft, by the way. There was no problem with any aspect of operations. There is an MS Knowledge Base writing or ten on this subject. Though I had them in hand, there was no need for any of the 'recovery steps' or 'gotchas' in my Pro installation. From every comment I've heard, Pro is a far more stable OS than Home, by the way, but that may or may not be the case with the HP that you are running. Was your PRO version an upgrade from MS or HP or was it a full XP Pro?
    <font face="Snap ITC">Hawai`i Bill</font face=snap>

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Br. Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Pro over Home? READ THIS FIRST! (XP Pro ?)

    It was a full XP Pro. I'm convinced the HP 'stuff' got in the way.

  4. #4
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Pro over Home? READ THIS FIRST! (XP Pro ?)

    I hate Base Ball, Apple Pie and HP.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Pro over Home? READ THIS FIRST! (XP Pro ?)

    I have seen several HP's upgraded, but it is STILL best to do a CLEAN install. You will find that the OEM software is to be run on ONLY the machine that it came with and a OS provided by the OEM. That said, I have found that some OEM's will post their different SW to be used on a retail upgrade of a older OS.

    Is this Full Copy a copy from another OEM or even WAREZ? If so, it may NOT work with any machine other that the ones made by the OEM.

    I would go back to the Home OEM version and get a Pro copy from HP or do a clean install and go get new copies of the software you need.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  6. #6
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Pro over Home? READ THIS FIRST! (XP Pro ?)

    I'm with Dave, and if I were you { and I'm not } but I would format, partition and do a clean install and do away with the HP cra { stuff }. woops. <img src=/S/duck.gif border=0 alt=duck width=23 height=23>

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Pro over Home? READ THIS FIRST! (XP Pro ?)

    Before you do a format make sure that you have all the HP drivers on a CD, or a second partition/disk.

    Nothing is quite so frustrating as finding that the driver for your motherboard, your disk controller, or your network card, is only accessible over the network!

    StuartR

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Pro over Home? READ THIS FIRST! (XP Pro ?)

    <hr>...all the programmes are sitting merrily on the HD I cannot get them to start...<hr>
    Before you dump everything, is it possible that you have a user account problem. Are you currently running the Pro version with Administrator rights? If you find the executable of one of the programs (xxxxx.exe) and double-click it, will it run? I'm sorry I don't know the clear answer, but it sure sounds like a security thing to me.

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    320
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Pro over Home? READ THIS FIRST! (XP Pro ?)

    My first xp home install was over 98se, and I had some very similar problems. The program(me(s)) were there, but I had to go through and individually start each one to get a working shortcut for it. My example did not involve HP at all, and so I will reserve comment as to HP's involvement in all this. I think it is safe to say that XP does not shine in the area of recognizing installed software and incorporating it into an "on top of" installation. Which is why I think it is always best to do a clean install. Who knows what else xp is missing???

    kip

  10. #10
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Br. Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Pro over Home? READ THIS FIRST! (XP Pro ?)

    Al: Wish it were that simple. There is only one user. "Owner"
    When I find the xxx.exe file and double click, there is a hint of an hourglass but nothing happens.

    Some good thoughts and suggestions have generated here. Still debating the best route to go.

  11. #11
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Olympia, WA, Washington, USA
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Pro over Home? READ THIS FIRST! (XP Pro ?)

    I did the same thing on an HP notebook. I have a multi-license windows XP pro disk (full). I bought the hp and immediately upgraded to pro. Bad mistake hosed everything. Took the HP back to Circuit City (their return policy is quite good) and got a Thoshiba and did a pro update to that one. I is working great. HP does have a hidden partition at the beginning of the disk. I don't know what it does or why it is there but it could be part of the problem. It has HP progams on it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •