Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    'Close' dialogs corrupted?

    I am seeing strange behavior in some, but not all, Windows applications. In the affected apps, when I close a file that has been changed, the prompt that should say something like "Do you want to save changes to abc.cdr?" now just says "abc.cdr ???????" So far I've noticed the problem in Corel Draw apps, MS Paint, and MS WordPad. It does NOT happen in Office apps, Notepad, or Dreamweaver.

    I think the problem started when I tried to load some custom software created by a Japanese client of mine. My theory is that something in the installation whacked a Windows system file. I expect that the affected apps are all using some built in Windows function. Does anyone know what would control this, and what I might do to reset it?

    Thanks so much!
    Bob
    Writing Consultant / Word Template Designer
    Words Connect

  2. #2
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Keene, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 'Close' dialogs corrupted?

    1. Run SFC with the /scannow switch.
    2. Make sure that your virus definitions are up to date and run a full scan.
    What was fhe name of the software that you loaded?

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 'Close' dialogs corrupted?

    Hi Shekerra -

    Thanks for the ideas. I had never heard of SFC. From the link you sent, it sounded like it should fix my problem, but it didn't. I guess I have misdiagnosed what is going on, because SFC should have reset any system files that were whacked.

    The software I loaded is a custom application written by my Japanese client (I think it is a VB app). He gave me a Wise install script that gave me fits and never completely installed. I was able to get enough of the application installed that I could limp along. I haven't tried to uninstall it because I am still in the middle of the project. Maybe that's what I need to try.

    Thanks for your help!
    Bob
    Writing Consultant / Word Template Designer
    Words Connect

  4. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Keene, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 'Close' dialogs corrupted?

    I am still thinking...
    Corel Draw apps, MS Paint, and MS WordPad are the problem? So you are trying to save the files as .bmp. .rtf and what other file extensions?

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 'Close' dialogs corrupted?

    I seem to have the problem with WordPad, MS Paint, all of the Corel suite of applications, and ACT 2000. So the affected extensions would be BMP, RTF, CDR, CPT (Corel PhotoPaint), WPA (ACT word processor document). I get the strange prompt whenever I try to close a "document" in which I have unsaved changes.

    I also noticed that in these apps, if I select File-Save As, the Save As dialog box has what looks like ASCII characters in the dialog title bar. These ASCII characters are the same thing that show up in the close prompt. Sometimes they are these ASCII boxes, other times they are question marks. I'll attach a sample so you can see. I hadn't noticed this before. This use of ASCII boxes and question marks looks like what Windows substitutes for Japanese characters in some things I get from my Japanese client.

    Thanks for your help!
    Bob
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Writing Consultant / Word Template Designer
    Words Connect

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Keene, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 'Close' dialogs corrupted?

    1. Update your video driver
    2. Go to display properties | appearance - active title bar (change the font from tahoma to something else.)
    3. Download TweakUI to repair your fonts.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •