Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    175
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Windows XP (Latest)

    Before I decide to upgrade to Windows XP I need to know whether or not I will have problems with swapping Hard Disks

    My computer is configured with 2 Plugin Hard Disk slots
    Normally I only plugin the Master Hard Disk into the IDE #! Plugin slot

    When I wish to create a Backup Hard Disk, I insert my second Hard Disk (which is also configured as a Master), into the IDE #1 Plugin slot, reboot with the Ghost Floppy Disk installed and using Ghost make an exact copy of my Master HD

    I then close, remove the second HD and return to normal single HD operation in IDE #1 Plugin slot

    I have heard that Windows XP detects the computer's hardware configuration and if it detects any changes in the configuration requires a new authorisation keyword from Microsoft

    Can anyone tell me whether or not, if I installed Windows XP, would this modus operandi trigger this re-registration function, because, if so, I couldn't upgrade to Windows XP, as I carry out my Backup routine every few days

    Awaiting to find out if this would be a problem

    Thanks in advance

    Max Rieper
    mrieper@optusnet.com.au

  2. #2
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Windows XP (Latest)

    I don't think so because you are not doing an install you are doing a copy of what you already have. Or maybe I should put it this way. I do exactly what your talking about, only I leave it pluged in. That way if my Primary Master goes down I can boot right up to my secondary master, which by the way is set up as duel boot. Plus It's always ready for backup or Ghosting when I want.

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    175
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Windows XP (Latest)

    Thanks for your prompt reply and reassurance that my modus operandi won't cause Windows XP to require reauthorisation

    My exact configuration is that on IDE #2 I have my CDROM drive as a slave and until I plugin the 2nd HD the only HD running is my bootup Master on IDE #1

    One more question

    Are your 2 HD's identical, mine aren't !!
    One is a 120G Seagate and in fact I actually have 2 other HD's which I sawp around as the Backups
    Tehy are both 20G IBM HD's but they aren't exactly the same type

    Do you still think that I'd have no problem swapping these around with sometimes one or other of the 20G IBM's being the IDE #1 Master HD ??

    Awaiting your further help

    Cheers n Beers
    Max Rieper

  4. #4
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Windows XP (Latest)

    Mine are the same size but it don't matter. The Ghost will only take up what room is needed. As long as your BIOS regonizes the Hard drive you should be fine. If I was you I would just leave the second one in there and swap it out when you want. That way can you can backup to it any time you want. Swap it out ever so often if you just want to keep an extra on hand. But thats just me. <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    374
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Windows XP (Latest)

    I am using the Ghost to back up the system disk, Drive C:. The activation will not be triggered when you reload the back up to a different hard disk.

    I have three hard disks. I can reload the system to any of them and use it as the system disk without triggering the activation. However, if the motherboard is changed, even the same hard disk will trigger the activation.

    F.Y.I.: Intuit's Turbotax 2002 will not function as an activated license when you reload back up to a different hard disk. It will function only at the exactly same hardware configuration PC. It is recommended to check all your software license requirements before doing the switch.

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    175
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Windows XP (Latest)

    Thanks for your re-assurance Dennis and your warning re other s/w package licences @#$%^&

    As the Fat Lady said to the Fat Man "Thanks fer the tip Mate !!"

    Yes I understand as long as the GBs occupancy of my 120 GB HD doesn't exceed the total 20GB size of my other 2 HD's, Ghost will do a good job of making an "Image" copy

    I'm a little wary of leaving the 2nd HD in IDE #2 slot also configured as a Master as in the past it has confused my Window 2000 Professional operating system's configuration file setup and I've had trouble booting up @#$%^&*

    I take it that Windows XP Professional won't be confused, as Windows 2000 seems to be, if I leave the 2nd Master HD on board ??

    Is your 2nd "Master" HD in IDE #2 slot ??

    Awaiting further re-assurance !!

    Cheers n Beers
    Max Rieper

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    175
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Windows XP (Latest)

    One point that I forgot to resolve with you

    You mentioned that your 2nd HD was set up for a "Dual Boot"

    Could you explain what exactly you meant by that please

    What is the alternative OS that you've set HD #2 to boot to and how do you achieve this arrangement ??

    Incidentally, I'm currently running Windows 2000 Professional and if I leave the 2nd HD onboard in IDE #2 slot as a "Master" I've found that Win2K gets confused and thinks that the 2nd HD is "C" drive and I get into a mess @#$%^&*

    That's why immediately after doing the "Ghost" to the 2nd "Master" HD, I immediately switch off and remove it before I reboot to HD #1 and even doing that sometimes HD #1 gives me a couple of "blue screens" before Win2K finally boots correctly @#$%^&

    Could you please give me your further thoughts

    Cheers n Tears
    Max

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Windows XP (Latest)

    Max,
    I guess that I'm confused with all this HD swapping. What kind of MB only allows TWO total IDE drives?
    Most ALL MB's have two IDE slots, but IDE # 1 should allow a master and a slave and IDE # 2 should also allow two more as a master and slave, a total of FOUR IDE drives. You could even add an extender card to add still another FOUR hard drives. It sure sounds a lot easier to leave one of those HD's installed to make your backups or images to, than to do all that swapping.
    Am I reading this all wrong as to what you have and what you want to do?

    Bob
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  9. #9
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Windows XP (Latest)

    I'm not sure about Win2000 but i'm sure it works the same way. When you do a complete backup { I use Drive Image } it boots into DOS to do the Drive Copy. Because of the fact that it is done in DOS it will automatically make your system a duel boot because BIOS is now seeing two OS's when it reboots. So it's going to give you two options on the boot screen. Mine shows it this way.

    Windows XP
    Windows XP #1

    Highlight the one you want to boot up under and push enter. If you don't touch anything it's going to boot up under the 1st one anyway. The 1st one is your Primary Master Hard Drive, The second one is your Secondary Master { Your Copy } Being able to duel boot is a great asset. There is no reason to remove your backup Hard Drive. Chances of loosing both of them at the same time is pretty slim.

  10. #10
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Windows XP (Latest)

    By the way I don't use Ghost, I use Drive Images Drive Copy function, but I would think it would work the same way.

  11. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    175
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Windows XP (Latest)

    Bob

    I'm sorry if I've created confusion Mate !!

    What I have is a normal MB with an IDE #1 and IDE #2

    On IDE #1 I only have the Master HD

    On IDE #2 I have the 2nd HD, (also set as a "Master"), and my CDROM drive set as a slave

    I don't keep the 2nd HD permanently in the IDE #2 Plugin slot but only install it when I boot up using Ghost, (which runs at DOS level) to make a backup of the IDE #1 Master HD

    As soon as the Ghost copying is completed, I switch off and pull the 2nd HD out

    Later I substitute the 2nd HD which I've "Ghosted" for the Master HD in in IDE #1 Plugin slot and run it to make sure that I have a bootable 100% copy of the Master

    All I want to be sure of, is if I upgrade from Winows 2000 Profession to Windows XP that I'll be able to maintain the same backup Modus Operandi and that Windows XP won't freeze and require me to go back th Microsoft to get a re-authoriisation

    I hope that you now understand how I've been running my system

    Thanks for your interest in my queries

    Awaiting your further thoughts

    Cheers n beers
    Max

  12. #12
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Windows XP (Latest)

    Hi Max,
    I guess I understand the what and how of your method, but not the why. But hey, two out of three ain't bad ! I would leave the drive where it is, but if that's the way you want to do it, Fine and dandy.
    I don't see why you couldn't make the change to XP without any problems. The reauthorization requiremant is a little more tolerant of what you change around, so I dont see that getting in your way either. <img src=/S/joy.gif border=0 alt=joy width=23 height=23>

    Bob
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  13. #13
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Windows XP (Latest)

    Hope everything works out for ya Max. <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

  14. #14
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    175
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Windows XP (Latest)

    It must be a quirk of Win2K because, after I do a "Ghost" and I withdraw the Ghost Bootup Floppy disk, then if I leave the IDE #2 HD insitu, when I bootup Win2K, it starts to "see" the IDE #2 HD, (which should be seen as D drive), as the C drive. If I then withdraw the IDE #2 HD and try and reboot with just the original IDE #1 HD, I get an Error message. This Error message tells me in quite an obscure way that the Win2K Pagefile, (i.e. the Virual Memory Swap file), is too small. What has happened is that the IDE #2 HD now is the source for the Win2K's "Swap" file @#$%$%^&*

    I can then no longer run my system without the 2 drives ALWAYS being present @#$%^&*

    I presume that this wouldn't happen with Win XP

    Perhaps another thought which may be relevant

    Would anything in my BIOS configuration make this bizarre result occur ?

    Awaiting any furher comments/help if you can spare me the time

    Meanwhile many thanks

    Cheers n Tears
    Max

  15. #15
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Windows XP (Latest)

    Yon need to make your Swap file larger. You need more Virtual Memory.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •