Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    188
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    No Search Capability

    Please help. I go to search but I can't search for files or folders or anything. Any ideas on how to fix it? I could search last week, but there are several users here at home who use the computer.... Thanks

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    43.8N 81.0W, Ontario
    Posts
    815
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Search Capability

    Can you describe for us what you are doing to initiate the search and at what point it fails? Are you seeing the "input" windows? Also, what error messages, if any, are coming up?

    Have a Great day!!!
    Ken
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/KenK_sig.gif>

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    188
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Search Capability

    I go to the start menu, then go to search then go to for files or folders. The search box pops up and I enter a file in the search box and search my C,D and E drives, but nothing happens. I'm lost... Thanks

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    43.8N 81.0W, Ontario
    Posts
    815
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Search Capability

    1..Do you have any "Search Options" selected?
    2..Does your hard drive activity light come on (or can you hear your hard drive searching)?
    3..Is the "Search Results" portion of the window visible to the right of the input panel?
    4..Are you clicking on the "Search Now" button or using your keyboard to start the search?

    Have a Great day!!!
    Ken
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/KenK_sig.gif>

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: No Search Capability

    This may be too far out, but have you tried initiating the search from within Windows Explorer to see if the same thing happens? Also, how are you "selecting" your C, D, and E drives? In the "Look In" box, one of the selections is Local Hard Drives. Are you choosing that or typing in manually?

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    188
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Search Capability

    No "search options" are checked
    The hard drive light doesn't come on
    The Search Results payne say "Enter your search criteria to begin"
    I click on the "Search Now" button to initate the search
    The Look In box say "Local hard drives C;D;E"

    I'm still unable to search

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    43.8N 81.0W, Ontario
    Posts
    815
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Search Capability

    Does the "Address" lookup window work? That is, what happens if you enter a valid path such as "C:Program Files", and click on "Go".
    I realize this is different than the Search function, but I'm wondering if the problem is wider than just the search.
    Have you tried Al's suggestion to do a search from Windows Explorer?

    Have a Great day!!!
    Ken
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/KenK_sig.gif>

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Lewiston, Maine, USA
    Posts
    293
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Search Capability

    Do you have Tweak UI installed? If so, check under 'desktop' tab and see if your have 'Search Results' checked off. This should be checked for searches to be viewed.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #9
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    188
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Search Capability

    You Sir are a GENIUS!!!! That has solved my problem!!! Thank you so much!!! Now, When I restart my computer, the Logon Box pops up with name and password. I have the appropriate boxes check in TweakUI so the system you atomataically logon, BUT it's not. Any ideas here??? Thanks again!!!

  10. #10
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Lewiston, Maine, USA
    Posts
    293
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Search Capability

    Thank you jrebennack, but no genius'ing allowed here <g>, just been there, done that, and got caught myself only to have someone else (from here) pull me out of the jamb.
    I also use the auto login, and it works.. I would only suggest you make certain you have the correct login name and password entered in Tweak UI.. should work...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •