Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 37
  1. #1
    billeger
    Guest

    Memory bug in SP-1? (XPP SP-1)

    Slashdot reports that SP-1 has introduced a problem into the way XP handles programs loading memory.

    Read all about it: XP damaged by SP-1?

    It's great to know about these things except I followed every link I could to find and download the indicated fix available but Microsoft has hidden it under Bill Gates' pillow, I guess. Anyway if you can find it please tell me how you did it. I've been experiencing serious problems with Corel Draw, etc., and Netscape since installing SP-1 and maybe we've found out why. <img src=/w3timages/censored.gif alt=censored border=0> <img src=/w3timages/censored.gif alt=censored border=0> <img src=/S/bullseye.gif border=0 alt=bullseye width=45 height=15>

    <font face="Snap ITC">Hawai`i Bill</font face=snap>

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,139
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Memory bug in SP-1? (XPP SP-1)

    I followed one of the first links in the slashdot article, the one pointing to http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=815411 and about half way down it says
    <hr>To resolve this problem immediately, contact Microsoft Product Support Services to obtain the fix.<hr>
    So give MS a call and ask 'em for it. They'll give you a password and a username to download it from one of their FTP servers.
    --
    Bryan Carbonnell - Toronto <img src=/S/flags/Ontario.gif border=0 alt=Ontario width=30 height=18> <img src=/S/flags/Canada.gif border=0 alt=Canada width=30 height=18>
    Unfortunately common sense isn't so common!!
    Visit my website for useful Word, Excel and Access code, templates and Add-Ins

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
    Posts
    74
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Memory bug in SP-1? (XPP SP-1)

    Bill

    A typical MS trick - the patch is only available "on request" which means you have to contact Microsoft product support directly and ask for the fix - it's not downloadable.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Memory bug in SP-1? (XPP SP-1)

    No, it *is* downloadable, but they are restricting access to it. That usually means that the patch is slated to be included in a future service pack rather than being a hot patch for everyone who thinks they might need it. They go slow with patches like that because there are ramifications for other programs and because not everyone needs it. We've never seen a slowdown like that on our WinXP machines, so there is no need for us to apply an unnecessary patch.
    Charlotte

  5. #5
    billeger
    Guest

    Re: Memory bug in SP-1? (XPP SP-1)

    Charlotte,

    Thank you for the comment. It's good to know that you are not affected -- or, at least, think not. May that continue. This problem, however, is real for those of us who run applications such as graphics where there is a lot of memory activity. That may not be true with all graphics apps but it is clearly a problem with Corel and I have the new Suite 11 especially suited for XP! XP Pro was working fine and Corel was really fine until I installed SP-1. So Microsoft violated a cardinal rule, they broke something that wasn't in need of patch or fix and now delay or make difficult the availability of a repair for their shoddy work. As I've been researching this many are reporting serious delay in simply launching XP. Microsoft itself says there can be a delay of ten times the previous load time for some apps.

    Though there have been some reassurances here and elsewhere that the patch is, indeed, available and some words of understanding for Microsoft's not wanting to make amends for their error, I still can't find the phone number I'm supposed to call for the secret code ring to get the download. What kind of children run Microsoft, anyway? <img src=/S/aflame.gif border=0 alt=aflame width=16 height=16> XP Pro was an expensive upgrade to a new computer for this old cowboy and I don't like the ho-hum attitude continuing from Microsoft. They are costing me money because in addition to the app launch delay, there is new instability in Corel files that has cost me loss of completed work.My clients don't seem as patient with me as you indicate we should be with Microsoft. I can't afford that.

    <font face="Snap ITC">Hawai`i Bill</font face=snap>

  6. #6
    billeger
    Guest

    Re: Memory bug in SP-1? (XPP SP-1)

    Bryan,

    Yes, I've seen that link and I've been there, done that. We're dealing with an old man here, however, and I am having no luck whatsoever figuring out which of the seventy gazillion phone numbers I'm supposed to twist to get some help from Microsoft. I have sent e-mail and called enough numbers which are not correct -- where I'm not directed to a correct number, by the way -- to think this is a process the name for which can not be used in proper company.

    Thank you <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> very much, however, for the assurance that somewhere there is a phone that will answer my question.

    <font face="Snap ITC">Hawai`i Bill</font face=snap>

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Memory bug in SP-1? (XPP SP-1)

    >> ...their shoddy work
    >> What kind of children run Microsoft, anyway?
    And re: Movie Maker
    >> All I can figure is that Bill Gates saw it by accident one day, noticed that it was imminently easy to use and effective and ordered it destroyed.
    >> How in the world could a company be so dumb to mess up one of the few things they have done right?


    Bill,
    Continually running down Microsoft - here or anywhere else - is not going to help. We all have problems with software from all sources, and that is just part of life. We here in the Lounge are trying to assist you and just telling us that you have difficulty "figuring out which of the seventy gazillion phone numbers" you should call doesn't exactly endear you to someone voluntarily giving up their Sunday to try and find what you need.
    Can you be a little more explicit? Assuming you followed the linkPhone Numbers, Support Options and Pricing - what selections did you make and to which support option?

  8. #8
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Wardrobe Malfunction Junction, Derry
    Posts
    2,953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Memory bug in SP-1? (XPP SP-1)

    Bill--
    If you call 1-866-PC-Safety and hit "6"--you'll get someone right away who can transfer you over to snag the hotfix. I hope it helps when you open your 'graphics CPU intensive programs', but keep in mind that hotfix is still in the context of a beta hotfix--it can have bugs so automatically resolving the slowing may not happen--but probably worth trying. You can always uninstall the hotfix at "add/remove" if it isn't helpful.

    It takes them a couple business days to email it out to you.If it does help you significantly, I'd like to know

    SMBP

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Memory bug in SP-1? (XPP SP-1)

    Bill,
    MS did not "Microsoft violated a cardinal rule", it was the vender's that are just meeting the requirements of the OS, to get their package Windows Approved, then then blaming MS when things go wrong.
    If you are having so much problems, why don't you go to that other OS and then use StarOffice and then Corel to run on that OS.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  10. #10
    billeger
    Guest

    Re: Memory bug in SP-1? (XPP SP-1)

    Dear SMBP

    Thank you very much for providing the number 1-866-727-2338 Ext.6 to get the hotfix for SP-1 that has many XP systems in trouble. I'll give you my experience here so that others seeking to fix their systems will have an idea of what to expect and be cautioned.

    A woman answered and after a few reasonable questions gave me a 'case number' and put me on a que for tech support. The woman was in Canada and Abdul, who came on for tech support, was a friendly gentleman in Tuscon. He said the current advice for this Microsoft-recognized problem is to re-install Windows XP (Professional in my case) and then install the full SP-1. Not knowing what else to do given the serious problems I've had since SP-1 came my way, he had me read him my XP Product Key and put the CD in the machine.

    After re-install Abdul said he had already put the SP-1 in my email and, when downloaded, to select it to install the FULL NETWORK VERSION. though I am not on a network with that machine. That was it, I hoped.

    Fact is my machine is working okay for apps but there seems to be no way to use my modem! This is a Dell Dimension 8200, P4 1.86gh, 256RAM and 80gig hard drive with only about 30 percent loaded with files. The modem came with the machine. Nothing happens with the old icon for "connect" though Control Panel says the modem is installed for COM3. Hmmm.

    rundll or rundll32 is a factor here because the machine tells me at many points in my efforts to get the modem going that an "entry point" involving that file is not available. Same when I tried system restore. "Entry point" not found for that, either. More trouble than I knew.

    This information on the SP-1 problems -- there are several! -- was first picked up at Slashdot on SP-1 problem where they have some 325 responses. That's a serious computer information interchange slightly harder to navigate than Woody's but they do recognize a serious issue -- one that costs us money! -- when they see it.

    Abdul was very concerned about the issue. He gave the strong indication that they are NO LONGER recommending the hotfix -- which is in accord with your caution though many Slashdot folks who have installed it claim their problems are solved.

    Hope this is helpful to those who are having trouble with loading programs and files from complex apps such as Corel or Adobe graphics suites.

    And, again, thank you for helping me! <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15>

    <font face="Snap ITC">Hawai`i Bill</font face=snap>

  11. #11
    billeger
    Guest

    Re: Memory bug in SP-1? (XPP SP-1)

    Dave,

    Please see my response above. This has nothing to do with vendors passing blame and the tone of your comments is unusual here. Microsoft acknowledges it as a serious problem and maybe you should also. I just hope more folks aren't affected which is why I'm entering the information.

    Bill

  12. #12
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    320
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Memory bug in SP-1? (XPP SP-1)

    Bill,

    While I am running xp home with all the sp's MS throws at it, with seemingly no problems, I have been interested in your informative thread here, and am also a bit surprised by the venom with which it has been received. Oh well, whatever. So noted. Now on to your modem... I might try this: uninstall the driver, turn off the machine, unplug the modem, reboot, turn off, plug the modem back in, and reboot again. All this of course in an effort to get windows to "plug n play" your modem anew. Actually it may not be necessary to unplug it, so you might start with just uninstalling the driver and refiring. I would think that you should have a phone line plugged in, but I haven't dealt with modems in a long while (TGFC = Thank God For Cable!!!) Good luck and keep plugging away. Too bad you can't send somebody a bill.......

    kip

  13. #13
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Wardrobe Malfunction Junction, Derry
    Posts
    2,953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Memory bug in SP-1? (XPP SP-1)

    Bill--

    I hope you did not lose any serious files or documents when you reinstalled. The woman in Canada is probably a Convergys employee--Microsoft contracts with them to field their calls and channel to Tech Support who also are often Convergys--but Arizona is a Microsoft campus. I get the sense that this patch is exactly the way Charlotte contexted it--they have developed it enough to get tangible results, but they have work to do on it and it has some problems with some of the many third party applications with which Microsoft tries to run smoothly and some other issues.

    I first learned about it when I saw your post--and since I have been having some similar problems--with say WMP9 running and a good number of applications open or web pages minimized--and not that often--I decided to give it a whirl. I feel like I have gotten into and out of enough situations with XP that I could handle the negative bugs it might throw at me--and after all, you can zap a hotfix easily at add/remove. I also don't have the concern that people using it in a workplace tending to multiple computers with multiple users might have in applying a new hotfix/patch to a number of machines.

    I called and discussed it and the Desk Specialist in Arizona consulted and told me that they are limiting the patch because it's a work in progress, or sort of a "beta patch" and it still has bugs. I'm not sure what the bugs reported have been--I haven't seen much about it on any of the MSN groups. I was emailed the hotfix and applied it. Things seem to be running well--and generally my system has been. After about a week I should be able to tell if it has made a significant difference or I have bugs.

    What I'd do is if you aren't noticing a difference in apps like Corel Draw and others you must use for your magazine, with your new install, is to call back and request the chance to try it. Slash/Dot is excellent, and I try to hit it every day.

    On the modem issue, there are many others better equipped to advise--I would check that you have the newest 3 Com driver for your modem, available at 3Com and also many of the modems have a reset button on the back you can check. If it's a cable/dsl you can also have the ISP ping/check it with their tools, "ipconfig/release/renew" and power cycle it--all things you've probably done. The lounge has had a number of good modem threads.

    SMBP

  14. #14
    billeger
    Guest

    Re: Memory bug in SP-1? (XPP SP-1)

    SMBP,

    I'm in a ness because Abdul had me install Win XP Pro over the existing installation and that is a very large error, Dell's people said. They couldn't understand a Microsoft Tech doing it as it is very likely to cause the kind of problem I've developed -- no modem -- and worse. Device Manager shows the modem installed for COM3 and Dell's handy Modem Helper which comes with the system goes right to it and you get a dial tone. But there is no way to do anything else. Bottom line is this message: "The procedure entry point RemoteAssistancePrepareSystemRestore could not be located in the dynamic link library WINSTA.dll"

    Ain't that a jaw breaker? You get to see this a lot with this particular one -- when you try a System Restore --showing rstrui.exe - Entry Point Not Found on the title bar of the dialog box. Elsewhere the same message comes up with rundll32.exe as the culprit file in the title bar. Hmmm.

    There is no dial-up networking connection on any of the pages it should appear. When attempting to create a new connection manually the ubiquitous "New Connection Wizard" treats you to greyed out "Connect using a dial-up modem" and "Connect using a broadband connection etc." Just no way to do it and the Dell tech said nothing like that has been seen before. The system, in other words is fritzed.

    Dell says they know of no way to fix the mess Microsoft caused short of f-disk and clean install. Hard to believe but Abdul disappeared from the scene after his hour with me so must continue my friendly little chat with Microsoft when they open tomorrow (*Monday*) morning. I've known about the dangers of installing over an XP install but here I am talking with a senior tech guy who seemed competent on the line. Looking back he had said a few things that should have raised my concern such as, "Maybe we should have tried some actions in Safe Mode first." Okay.He wanted me to re-install to wipe out SP-1 and then download SP-1 and pretty much do the same thing again. He never offered me the hotfix.

    This is more detail than you want but other readers may need this level of caution. It was very clear that Microsoft is getting sensitive to the damage this is causing. Too bad more folks aren't alert to it but I think it is because most opt for the "express" install on their SP1 or SP1a. and perhaps that doesn't destroy the very good memory mechanism that was already there. I'm in a severe jam because I had a lot of finished work to upload to a client's web site and can't use my Win98SE machines to do it. Rats.

    Thank you very much for your attention and sharing your far superior understanding. I'm uncertain why my posts were received by two in the manner we saw but there has been a lot of good help from others.

    Aloha from the middle of the Pacific Ocean,

    Bill Eger

  15. #15
    billeger
    Guest

    Re: Memory bug in SP-1? (XPP SP-1)

    Kip,
    Thank you very much for the suggestion and I wish this problem could be solved that way. If you will note the detailed response above it will become apparent that it is not a modem/driver problem. XP has been dazzled by extremely irresponsible behavior from MS. Like it or not, it's as simple as that and I'm not the only victim by far. The difficulties seem to gather around XPP, by the way.

    Aloha from the middle of the Pacific Ocean,

    Bill

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •