Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    297
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Add a Second Monitor

    I would like to add a second monitorto my system. Can anyone tell me how and let me know if my system will accomadate it. Here are some of the basics that I have:
    Compaq Presario 5630, 128 Ram, 10G hardrive, PII 400MHz,ATI Tecnologies Rage 3D LT ProAGP 133MHz.
    If you need more info, let me know. Any comments or suggestions are appreciated

    Coinman33

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    885
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Add a Second Monitor

    What are you hoping to achieve? You can get splitters which will allow the same image to appear on 2 VDUs, and S/W and H/W combos that allow the image to be spread across two VDUs, and I remember something that allows more than one keyboard/VDU/user to access the same PC (way back when DOS was king).

    Couldn't put my hand on the info quickly so let us know which solution you're after and I'll dig up what I have.

    Also what OS are you running?
    Granville

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    297
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Add a Second Monitor

    I would like to be able to run two differnt programs on seperate screens or spread one over two screens. I am using Win98SE for an OS. Thanks for your effort.

    Coinman33

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    1,862
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Add a Second Monitor

    Hi Coinman,

    You need a second video card - or a single video card that has two video outputs. For a second Video card, you'll want one that is PCI. If you decide to replace your current video card with a dual-output card, you may be able to use one that is AGP - assuming you have an AGP slot already. You'll need to check your system for this information.

    If you add a second card, you'll need to make sure you have a free PCI slot and know that you'll most likely need to shuffle around your IRQ settings to accommodate.

    Once you have a second video card, Windows98 will allow you to choose how you want to use the multiple monitor settings. You'll find the settings for this along with the display properties ("Display" in Control Panel, or Right-click on the desktop -> Properties).
    <img src=/S/2cents.gif border=0 alt=2cents width=15 height=15>

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    297
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Add a Second Monitor

    Thanks for thoughts, after looking around a little I came across the ATI RADEON VE Dual Display (VGA&DVI) 32MB DDR (AGP). Any thoughts regarding this ?

    Coinman33

  6. #6
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Add a Second Monitor

    Ive used the matrox twin head card, that works fine. Ive also just done a two card system for the purpose you described. the user runs all his high power stuff on a monitor driven by an AGP Voodoo and the normal stuff on a monitor run from a matrox mystiqueII PCI card, also good results.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •