Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Can't log in to domain

    One of our users at our office who has a Windows 2000 box, this morning all of a sudden can't login to the domain. It says that it's the wrong password.

    I can get into the network using my user name (used to be my PC) and as administrator. I tried adding and deleting and re-adding him but after rebooting, it still won't allow that user name with that domain to login in.

    I have him set as administrator to that PC and ad rights to the domain. What's strange is that when you highlight the name, it says that the password cannot be changed for that user. What's up with that?

    --KZ

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't log in to domain

    The pw ended up being "blank". That's strange that it would let you in to a W2000 box withOUT a pw. Anyway, got in and then was able to change the pw using C-A-D.

    It's strange that it simply deleted the pw bec. he had been using a pw for years.

    --KZ

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Can't log in to domain

    Your IT support has NOT added the requirement that a Password is required and that it must be so many characters or more. Your IT support are NOT doing a very good job.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't log in to domain

    Where do you change it to require a pw and make it so many characters?

    It's a small office so, I guess I am the IT support person, as well as everything else. <img src=/S/brainwash.gif border=0 alt=brainwash width=15 height=15>

    --Ken

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Can't log in to domain

    What "domain" software are you using?
    Or are you using "Workgroup" Win 2K network?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't log in to domain

    Sofware on the server? Not sure. I'll have to check. We're running a Windows 2000 server box.

    It's just strange that it would let him in with the blank which didn't match the pw on the server.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •