Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Adding a USB Card

    I have been contemplating the process of adding a USB card for additional ports but wonder what I will actually need to do. <img src=/S/confused.gif border=0 alt=confused width=15 height=20>

    Presently I have two ports on the back of my box and they are V.1.1. I like the idea of upgrading to V 2.0 and using a card with 4 to 5 ports that I could access from the front of my box. <img src=/S/yep.gif border=0 alt=yep width=15 height=15> Is this pretty straight forward to do <img src=/S/question.gif border=0 alt=question width=15 height=15> Will I need to disable the other USB ports somehow (they are part of the MB) <img src=/S/question.gif border=0 alt=question width=15 height=15> If so, how is that accomplished <img src=/S/question.gif border=0 alt=question width=15 height=15> I have a Windows XP Pro O/S Ver.2002 SP1, Intel Celeron 1 GHZ, 384MB of Ram.

    Any help or recommendations will be happily received <img src=/S/yep.gif border=0 alt=yep width=15 height=15> and very muchly appreciated!! <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15> TIA!! <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15>


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  2. #2
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Adding a USB Card

    I think I understand what you are saying. There is No need to disable the V 1.1 USB connections. They won't interfere with the new card <img src=/S/question.gif border=0 alt=question width=15 height=15>

    But perhaps for me, it may be simpler to just add a new PCI USB 2.0 card and then pick up a USB hub to plug into one of the ports thereby bringing some of the ports up front that way <img src=/S/question.gif border=0 alt=question width=15 height=15>

    Sorry that I am rather 'thick headed' about this, but I have not seen this one done. I have installed network cards, floppy disk drives, hard drives, etc. but I haven't messed with USB stuff so being the ever cautious person that I am, I have to check out the "how's, why's and what next's" before undertaking a new project.

    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> for your patience!! <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  3. #3
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Adding a USB Card

    Very good. A hub is a very good idea. You can move it around to where ever ya want. Check some of these out. There are some slot type Hubs and External Hub type. USB Take a look at the KW-591A on that site. It can be mounted in the front of the case and will plug right into one of the USB ports on your new PCI USB card in the rear, which would make it very simple to hook up. That way you still have your ports in the front in the case.

  4. #4
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Adding a USB Card

    You don't need to disable your onboard USB ports. Most the USB 2.0 cards are backwards compatable anyway. To add those ports to the front of your case you will have to have a front slot availble and will have to purchase the componant that fits into that slot and has those USB ports and your Motherboard will need to have the onboard connections for that componant. If it does not , you will have to add a PCI USB card. But that normaly only gives you 2 to 4 rear ports and hook ups for 1 to 2 internal ports that can be run to the front of your case, in which you would still need front built in USB ports or a slot to put a componant with USB ports to hook up to the PCI internal USB connections.

  5. #5
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Adding a USB Card

    Hi ya Cowboy!! This is a very interesting site! Thanks!

    <img src=/S/question.gif border=0 alt=question width=15 height=15> <img src=/S/question.gif border=0 alt=question width=15 height=15> <img src=/S/yep.gif border=0 alt=yep width=15 height=15> I have been looking at your suggested hub and am thinking that it is only V1.1? (or am I not reading all the info about it correctly?) Plugging it into a new V 2.0 USB card wouldn't change that specification, would it? <img src=/S/scratch.gif border=0 alt=scratch width=25 height=29> or does it allow anything that is V 2.0 work at that level even though the KW-591A may only be V 1.1?

    I like the idea of installing the USB 2.0 PCI card and the additional ports either by using external hub or installing the internal ports that are accessible in the front of the box. Now to get the right pieces picked out and purchased!! <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

    Do I have my bases covered pretty well now or is there anything else that I need to consider <img src=/S/question.gif border=0 alt=question width=15 height=15>
    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> for your help!


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Adding a USB Card

    If you replace the old USB bord with a newer version 2.0 board, you will want a version 2.0 type HUB.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  7. #7
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Adding a USB Card

    Dave the only USB Skitter has right now is an onboard V1.1. But you are correct about the Hub needing to be 2.0 with the new card being 2.0. Skitter you should still be able to find that same type set up in a 2.0 slot type hub. Just keep looking around on the webb. I will look also.

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Adding a USB Card

    Just remember that plugging in a V1.1 device into a V2.0 card will still only give you V1.1 capability. It will work but only at the older specs. Both the card and device must be V2.0 in order to run at the new specs.

    Bob
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  9. #9
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Adding a USB Card

    I think I am better equiped to tackle this project now <img src=/S/yep.gif border=0 alt=yep width=15 height=15>. Now I can saddle up my trusty mouse and go for a ride on the net and have a much better idea of what I am hunting for!! <img src=/S/mice.gif border=0 alt=mice width=50 height=25> And Cowboy, if you spot any other good sites, I will appreciate the nudge in the right direction <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

    Boy, do I appreciate all the great folks who come to Woody's Lounge! <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16> Thanks for all the help!! <img src=/S/bananas.gif border=0 alt=bananas width=33 height=35>


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  10. #10
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Adding a USB Card

    See here Internal 2.0 USB Hub When you get to the site Click on the Hub itself to see a larger picture.

  11. #11
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Adding a USB Card

    Heres one more. I think this one may be a little better. It also comes with a cable to hook directly into one of the ports on your new PCI USB Card. Click Here

  12. #12
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Adding a USB Card

    Oh - Oh! I have another question now. Sorry I am so dense on this but <img src=/S/bash.gif border=0 alt=bash width=35 height=39> (maybe if you pound awhile, I will get it) .....This device says the following <font color=red>Internal USB hubs connect to PC power supply</font color=red> so what does that mean <img src=/S/question.gif border=0 alt=question width=15 height=15> - it doesn't need the USB V 2.0 PCI card installed?

    I did find a the following:
    DLink PCI card that had 4 ports external and 1 port internal that seemed to satisfy a lot of the requirements but I hadn't located the Internal front mounted USB hub. This one that you found looks promising so long as I have the necessary power supply plug available - if I am understanding this set up correctly. I have 2 HDs, a DVD burner, a regular CD ROM Drive and my floppy drive installed taking power so it might be interesting. I don't remember without looking.

    Decisions, decisions..............Back to the drawing board.................. <img src=/S/yep.gif border=0 alt=yep width=15 height=15>


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  13. #13
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Adding a USB Card

    The power supply is like the one your Hard Drive and CD-Rom is hooked up to. If you look inside the case you will see a power cable hooked to the back of those devices. You normally have an extra hanging down in there somewhere. Sometimes the power supplies look like the one running to your floppy also. I will see if I can find a picture for you. See the picture below. Those are power supply cables. The big one goes to the Motherboard, the medium size ones go to your Hard Drive , CD-Roms, DVD-Roms and the smallest one is for the Floppy, among other things.
    Attached Images Attached Images

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •