Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    NY, NY, USA
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Command Button Contacts Dual Filter (Outlook XP)

    Is there a way of adding a button to the contacts menu bar on the top that will select only those contacts from my list that are from state of Ca and in the notes field show the word eye.So I can create a mailing list of only ca patients that have eye in their note field. And then another button to show all contacts from all states. I send letters every month but am tired of doing a manual filtration. I import all contacts from a database outside of outlook each month overwriting the old contacts to have up to date names and addresses

    example of a contact that would be selected because of ca and eye
    full name John Jones
    Address: 126 S Carmelina Ave
    Los Angeles, Ca 90049
    Family Mem Family Member Referringphysician12/14/95 DOL 44 AGE 09/08/58 Birthdate Eye

    Thanks
    Jerome

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Command Button Contacts Dual Filter (Outlook XP)

    Have you experimented with the Filter settings? Try this: View > Current View > Define Views, copy your favorite view to a new one, then experiment with the Filter settings to see if you can get the criteria to work.

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    NY, NY, USA
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Command Button Contacts Dual Filter (Outlook XP)

    Can I then assign this view to a command toolbar button??

  4. #4
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Command Button Contacts Dual Filter (Outlook XP)

    Off the top of my head I don't know, but you could use the Current View drop-down on the Advanced Toolbar to switch to that view. (I think I posted recently on some experiments with View programming. I ran into all sorts of strange problems trying to automate it...)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •