Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Limit List in Combo Box (2000)

    <img src=/S/help.gif border=0 alt=help width=23 height=15>

    I have a Mtg form with a command button - it takes you to a Resolutions form that has all records with that MtgID.

    In the Resolutions form, I have an unbound combo box that should let me go to another Resolution with the same MtgID. I'm showing the ResolutionNo (not the ResolutionID) in the combo box.

    I can get it to show all ResolutionsNo's in the database. If I click on a ResolutionNo that does not have the MtgID, it will show a blank form. If I click on a ResolutionNo with the MtgID, it will show the correct record.

    How can I get the combo box to show only records with that MtgID? Please help!

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newbury, Berkshire, England
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Limit List in Combo Box (2000)

    I'm not quite with you? Whats an "Mtg form"? Is it an American thing? Or am I missing the obvious?

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Maine, USA
    Posts
    258
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Limit List in Combo Box (2000)

    I posted a very similar question on April 3 - <!post=Filtering Selections in a Combobox, 240863>Filtering Selections in a Combobox<!/post> . My combobox is working now, so perhaps you will find some help in the responses to my post.

    -cynthia

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Maine, USA
    Posts
    258
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Limit List in Combo Box (2000)

    I'm guessing he means a form for meetings, probably named mtg.
    Did I interpret you correctly?
    -cynthia

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Limit List in Combo Box (2000)

    Thanks! I made a query and in the criteria of the Mtg ID, I used [Forms]![Resolution Vote]![CtyBoardMtgID] and it worked.

    <img src=/S/thumbup.gif border=0 alt=thumbup width=15 height=15>

  6. #6
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Limit List in Combo Box (2000)

    Right - it's the name of my form - abbreviated.

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Limit List in Combo Box (2000)

    The Combo Box worked, but now I have another problem. When I click on the command button in the Mtg form, and go to the Resolutions form, it should show the first Resolution - which it does but the ResolutionNo is not showing in the Combo Box. Now, if I click on the Combo Box, and choose a ResolutionNo, the ResolutionNo will show up. How can I get it to show the first ResolutionNo when I first go into the form?

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Maine, USA
    Posts
    258
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Limit List in Combo Box (2000)

    I think that is because the combobox is limited to showing the choices related to the active record. The data is there - it just doesn't show. I plan to address this simply by having a different form for viewing the data than for entering it. The user can click back and forth between the two with a button.

    If there is another solution, I'd love to know about it! But this one will work.
    -cynthia

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Limit List in Combo Box (2000)

    Try setting the Default Value property of the combo box to =[ResolutionNo] (use the exact name of the field in your table).

  10. #10
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Maine, USA
    Posts
    258
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Limit List in Combo Box (2000)

    Hans - would that be the name of the field in the Control Source for the combobox? I tried that and it didn't make any difference in my database. (In my case the combox is to select a value for a field called RatingID - so I put =[RatingID] in the Default Value for the combobox on the subform) Am I missing something? If I could get that to work, it would be a much more elgant solution than the two forms.

    -cynthia

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Limit List in Combo Box (2000)

    Cynthia,

    My reply was to tjkalb, who states that the combo box is unbound, so the Control Source is empty. Setting the Default Value property to =[field name] where field name is the name of the field that the combo box searches for should make it display the desired value initially.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •