Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    London, Gtr London, England
    Posts
    101
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Broadband Conundrum

    I have just installed a D-Link 604+ ADSL Router to enable me to connect to the Internet via broadband. The installation on Win XP system and set up appeared to go OK and I appear to have a good permanent connection however this is being ignored by my browser (IE6). When I try to access any site on the net I am just asked which connection I wish to use and the only choice is my dial up ISP which I fortunately still have. My new broadband ISP Eclipse have been through all sorts of settings and ping and can only suggest that the router is at fault although that doesn't seem to be the case as the connection appears fine. Their last suggestion was that I get "somebody" to come and look at my setup!

    If anybody out there has any suggestions I would be most grateful as I have got nothing else done today!

    Regards

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Broadband Conundrum

    I'm still running IE5.5, but I assume there still is a Connections tab in Tools>Internet Options...

    Do you have these settings: (1) Never dial a connection; and (2) all checkboxes clear in the LAN Settings... button/dialog?

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    London, Gtr London, England
    Posts
    101
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Broadband Conundrum

    Unfortunately Yes

  4. #4
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Broadband Conundrum

    Is there any kind of firewall that could be making IE think that the LAN doesn't actually lead out to the Internet?

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    London, Gtr London, England
    Posts
    101
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Broadband Conundrum

    Got quite excited as I hadn't checked that out but unfortunately the answer is no.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Broadband Conundrum

    Coincidentally, my colleague who has Windows XP Professional was having intermittent LAN connectivity problems yesterday after using a VPN connection. We couldn't find any explanation for IE not being able to use the LAN connection, but this helped: open the Network/Dial-up Connections dialog (there was a icon on the system tray), right-click and "Repair" the LAN connection.

    I forgot to ask: in the tests where you ping'ed external IP addresses, that worked, right? If not, then there probably are a wide range of other things to think about.

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    London, Gtr London, England
    Posts
    101
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Broadband Conundrum

    Thanks - Yes the pinging goes fine - really fast and all packets!

    I tried the "repair" which instantly returned a repair done message informing me that for any unresolved problems the fault lies with my ISP who of course can see no problem at all.

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,139
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Broadband Conundrum

    Sue, Try this.

    In IE goto Tools|Internet Options|Connection Tab.

    In the Dialup and Virtual Private Network Settings List box you need to make your broadband connection the default connection.

    If your broadband connection is NOT there, then click the Add... Button

    On the next dialog select Connect to Network via broadband. Click Next. Give your connection a name then Click Finish.

    Once you click finish, it will open a Broadband Connections Settings dialog box. Don't fill in anything and click OK. That will take you back to Internet Options Dialog. If the broadband connection doesn't have (Default) beside it, make it the default connection by Clicking it once and then clicking the default button.

    Hopefully all this will make sense.
    --
    Bryan Carbonnell - Toronto <img src=/S/flags/Ontario.gif border=0 alt=Ontario width=30 height=18> <img src=/S/flags/Canada.gif border=0 alt=Canada width=30 height=18>
    Unfortunately common sense isn't so common!!
    Visit my website for useful Word, Excel and Access code, templates and Add-Ins

  9. #9
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    London, Gtr London, England
    Posts
    101
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Broadband Conundrum

    Bryan Thanks

    I have tried your suggestion - the broadband connection is not there so I add it and make it default and finish. When I reopen IE I am asked whether I want to connect using my dial up or my broadband connection. When I click broadband I get a message box saying "Connecting to WAN Miniport (PPPOE)" and after 30 seconds or so I get an "Error 678 The remote computer did not respond" . This happens whether autodetect settings in the Broadband Connections Settings dialog box is ticked or not.

    Regards

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,139
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Broadband Conundrum

    OK here's another suggestion then.

    Delete the Broadband connection you just created.

    Write down all your Dial-up connection info and delete the DUN connection. So what you should have is a blank list.

    Now restart IE. That may work. That is how my XPP is setup.
    --
    Bryan Carbonnell - Toronto <img src=/S/flags/Ontario.gif border=0 alt=Ontario width=30 height=18> <img src=/S/flags/Canada.gif border=0 alt=Canada width=30 height=18>
    Unfortunately common sense isn't so common!!
    Visit my website for useful Word, Excel and Access code, templates and Add-Ins

  11. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    London, Gtr London, England
    Posts
    101
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Broadband Conundrum

    OK - that was slightly scary - having realised how lucky I was not to cancel my dial up account til Braodband was up and running!

    I deleted the DUN connection leaving the broadband one as the only option and still got nowhere with the dialog box popping up asking me to chose a connection and then the same WAN Miniport and error messages

    Regards

  12. #12
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,139
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Broadband Conundrum

    Try deleting the broadband AND the DUN connection. leaving the list blank.
    --
    Bryan Carbonnell - Toronto <img src=/S/flags/Ontario.gif border=0 alt=Ontario width=30 height=18> <img src=/S/flags/Canada.gif border=0 alt=Canada width=30 height=18>
    Unfortunately common sense isn't so common!!
    Visit my website for useful Word, Excel and Access code, templates and Add-Ins

  13. #13
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Broadband Conundrum

    This is just another suggestion, incase Bryan's doesn't work....

    I know with the broadband provider we use at a few of our remote sites, the PPPOE software requires the entire email address as the username. So, if you're sue@broadband.com, you'd type in sue@broadband.com as your username, and then the password.

    Then, when you're worried about the email, just "sue" is your username.

    Confusing yet? We thought so <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>.
    Christopher Baldrey

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •