Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Networking

  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Toledo, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Networking

    I'm a newbie to setting up a Win98 network. What I want to do is use my old pc and basically turn it into another node on my home network. My questions are: do I need to have a monitor, keyboard and mouse dedicated to this cpu? Or can I simply install it via a network card to the router and then access it from my other pc's via the network neighborhood?

  2. #2
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    295
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Networking

    You will need a keyboard as a minimum as the machine probably will not boot without. If you don't intend actually sitting at the machine you could probably get away with not having the rest. Are you intending to just use the harddisk for storage???

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Northern, California, USA
    Posts
    1,886
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Networking

    That's what I was thinking, if that's the case, (you just want to use the Hard-Drive, Check out <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.wopr.com/cgi-bin/w3t/showflat.pl?Cat=&Board=95&Number=25213&page=0&view =collapsed&sb=5>this thread</A> over in Windows 95 to add the hard-disk to your other computer.

    But, if it's a matter of sharing resources, (network printers, scanners, and other misc. peripherals..) you'll need at least a keyboard, as mikeb pointed out, but you'll also need the rest to set it up... Monitor, Mouse, Keyboard, and a dry place to put it in.. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kel_sig.gif>
    Moderator:<font color=448800> Pix Place, Internet Explorer</font color=448800>
    <small>www.kvisions.com

  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Toledo, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Networking

    Yes - I would like to use it only as another disk drive that would have an assigned IP address via my dhcp and then use it for experimenting with it as a web server (or something of that nature), and probably use if for some storage needs too. I guess my real question is whether I need an extra monitor - which I don't have at the moment. I do have a keyboard and mouse available so that is not a problem. I was just hoping to have fewer periphials & cords laying around if I didn't really need them.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Networking

    You could use a switchbox and two cables. By the time you add that up, it isn't cheap, but you save on space and energy.

    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.cdw.com/shop/search/results.asp?LogicalCatalogID=1001&KEY=vga+switch&C AT=&MINPRICE=10&MAXPRICE=30>VGA Switches at CDW</A>

    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.streetprices.com/Computers/search.pl?query=VGA+Switchbox>VGA Switchboxes/cables at StreetPrices.com</A>

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    885
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Networking

    I'd support the data switch option. I use them extensively at work with great success. They are cheaper than a VDU and save of space and clutter.

    BTW some BIOS allow you to turn keyboard detect, so that may be another option.
    Granville

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Networking

    I believe you can simply unplug your monitor from one machine and plug it into another without upsetting anything. (I personally haven't tried it but a colleague does it regularly at home.)
    This would mean you'd only need two mice & keyboards - no KVM switch needed.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •