Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    188
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Zoo Tycoon Not Working

    Howdy,
    My son received Zoo Tycoon (a Mr. Softie product) for his birthday but can't get it to run on our Pentium 2 333MHz machine although his friends have less processor power and they have no trouble. He emailed MS and they said that they couldn't fix the problem because they couldn't diagnose the problem. MS said to contact the game developer even though its from MS game studios. Any ideas???
    Thanks...

  2. #2
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Zoo Tycoon Not Working

    How much memory are you running and what type of Video Card? You can have plenty Processor Power and not enough Video Card and you won't be able to play some games. And what is it doing when you try tp play it? Need more Info.

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Zoo Tycoon Not Working

    Zoo Tycoon has relatively low system requirements. However, there is a patch addressing specifically to Windows XP SP1 machines.

    Try to install the game once again from Control Panel | Add or Remove Programs, rather than from CD's AutoRun.

    For more information: http://www.microsoft.com/games/zootycoon/default.asp

  4. #4
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Zoo Tycoon Not Working

    That patch won't do him much good . He is already in trouble if he is trying to run WinXP on a 333MHZ Processor. But from what I seen under system requirements I don't know why it wouldn't be working on that Computer. I will say this, with some of the animation I seen, I don't know how well a 4mb Video Card is going to work.

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    188
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Zoo Tycoon Not Working

    I'm running Win ME with a 64 Meg video card and 224 Meg of RAM... The screen pops up black and freezes .. That's all she wrote. Any more ideas??? Thanks

  6. #6
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Zoo Tycoon Not Working

    Have you tried Loading the program from ADD/Remove Option? Is this a new CD that your useing? Have you tried Downloading the Trial Version from the Links above and seeing if that would work, just in case your CD is bad, that would shed some light.? Also how many times have you tried loading the Game. I have found that I have had to uninstall and reinstall to get some programs to work. From what you just told me your system should have no trouble running that Program.

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia, Australia
    Posts
    730
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Zoo Tycoon Not Working

    Maybe there's a conflict between the game and your video card / drivers. Make sure you've got the latest drivers for you card. You could also do a google on the game and video card to see if anything useful turns up.
    (Good to see the Lounge is being used to solve some mission critical software issues, too <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>)
    <font face="Comic Sans MS" color="blue">TimOz</font>
    <img src=/S/flags/Finland.gif border=0 alt=Finland width=30 height=18> <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  8. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    188
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Zoo Tycoon Not Working

    Thanks for the ideas... The trial version runs, no problem, so maybe its the CD??? This is EXTREMELY mission critical, if you know what I mean:-)

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Zoo Tycoon Not Working

    Here is a review of Zoo Tycoon by one of our SeniorNet nembers.
    <blockquote><hr>Overview
    Zoo Tycoon is an interesting game. My six year old grandson played it for hours. Of course he was at a disadvantage because he couldn

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  10. #10
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Zoo Tycoon Not Working

    OUCH! Well JREBENNACK it's as I thought, you have a bad CD because you had no trouble with the trial version. And from what Dave has shown I'm not so sure it's worth all the trouble. But if you must, you will need to get another CD. Good luck.

  11. #11
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    320
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Zoo Tycoon Not Working

    <hr>Lion, in a tutorial, had 8 complaints. That is too many to remember and/or correct at one time. These corrections interfere with flow of the game. To correct 8 complaints requires too many mouse clicks. Players are unable to build a zoo if they have to address continuous complaints.<hr>
    There are times when I think that Woody's Lounge should institute an "8 complaints and you're out" policy.....

    kip

  12. #12
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    188
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Zoo Tycoon Not Working

    Actually, the game is now working after 4 installs, uninstalls and re-installs. Thanks to everyone for your help. My next attempt will be to install and run the original Wolfenstein 3D on an old Pentium 90 with 128 Meg of RAM running WIN 98S... I've tried in the past only to be thwarted. Any ideas if this DOS based game can be run on a WIN(8 machine??? Thanks, Cowboy...

  13. #13
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Zoo Tycoon Not Working

    As long as the 98 machine meets the minimum system requirements....I've run that game on XP without problems. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>
    -Mark

  14. #14
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Zoo Tycoon Not Working

    <hr> <center>Players are unable to build a zoo if they have to address continuous complaints.</center> <hr>
    I've heard that "Eight Is Enough" (pun intended), but personally feel, that if we're ever going to get this zoo built <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>, baseball and the legal system have the right idea. "Three strikes and you're OUT !!!"
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •