Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Jerusalem, Israel
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    cannot load ie window from graphic URL (6 SP1)

    When I try to click + shift on a web page graphical link the window in IE opens but freezes. The window itself is transparent, that is I can see right through it. The same thing happens when I click on a graphical URL in a html e-mail. IE does not freeze or crash; it is just this window that fails to show no response. However, when I click on a URL in a text email the active IE window responds and brings up the right page. I can also use my favorites without any problems. I can also open a second window using Ctrl+N. Could somebody please help me as I cannot look up reference links from my html e-mail, nor can I go to a referred link on a web page. I tried to repair IE via Add/Remove, tried repairing office 2000, used Norton Win Doctor to check for problems and did a virus scan, all to no avail. I also checked for missing files. I am running Windows 98 SE. I was fooling around with a program that had a button for a direct link to its web site. I installed it last night after I got off line. and the problems started after I tried to use the link while on line this morning. I uninstalled the program before trying the above steps. I hope this is enough detail. Can someone please help me. I would appreciate a full reply via e-mail because of my difficulties.

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: cannot load ie window from graphic URL (6 SP1)

    Just to clarify - this happens in HTML email, and not text email. Does it also happen in Internet Explorer windows with graphical links?

    Is this happening in Outlook, Outlook Express, or some other email client?

    What was the name of the program that you were fooling around with, which you subsequently uninstalled?

    Just as a reminder, we try to keep all questions and replies on the public boards so that the entire Lounge can benefit from these exchanges. If the exchange takes place in email its benefits are lost, and are limited to whomever you correspond with. You can set up email notifications of replies to your posts in your profile settings. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>
    -Mark

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: cannot load ie window from graphic URL (6 SP1)

    Welcome to the lounge. Private emails are discouraged by <!rule=10>Rule 10<!/rule>. One thought might be that you have a pop-up stopper enabled. If so, try turning it off & seeing if there's a difference. Otherwise, perhaps running a Repair (from Control Panel/Add-Remove Programs/MS Internet Explorer & when you click Add/Remove, a repair option is available.
    Hope this helps.

  4. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Jerusalem, Israel
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: cannot load ie window from graphic URL (6 SP1)

    I am not trying to violate the rules of the lounge, but to get back here I had to use my link in favorites because I cannot open the window from the kink in the email. I am just trying to ensure that I can get a response that may help me fix this thing.
    I do not have a pop-up stopper enabled, at least I don't think so. I checked my Add/Remove list to see if I have any usual entries there and there do not seem to be any. I have already tried running repair for Internet Explorer from Add/Remove. I am cosidering trying to revert to a previous version of Internet Explorer and see if that helps. I suspect that some entry might have been changed in the Registry that diallows the second window.

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Jerusalem, Israel
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: cannot load ie window from graphic URL (6 SP1)

    You are correct. When I click on a dynamic link in the HTML email and a new window opens it freezes. In text email the link opens in the active open window. It also happens in Internet Explorer with grapical links, but only if the link is supposed to open a new window. If the link opens the page within the same window there is no problem. This is happening in Outlook, but I suspect the real problem is in Internet Explorer, which affects Outlook as it uses Internet Explorer for some of its tasks.
    I am now experiencing difficulties with Norton System Works 2003. I am getting an error message when I enter options for the Anivirus. The error is documented by Symantec Support. I neglected to disable Autoprotect before installing the program I was fooling around with.

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: cannot load ie window from graphic URL (6 SP1)

    I'm going to suggest that you try one of my favorite stand-bys by reading this post. Sometimes the components of IE become unregistered within Windows - why, I cannot say, but this is worth a shot. It's definitely something to do with Internet Explorer - try re-registering the components in the post I referenced and see if helps at all.
    -Mark

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Jerusalem, Israel
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: cannot load ie window from graphic URL (6 SP1)

    Sorry! Cannot read "this post" because my second window won't open. Thanks anyways. Perhaps you can send me a copy via email.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: cannot load ie window from graphic URL (6 SP1)

    Right-click the link, choose Copy Shortcut, and paste it into the address bar. Inconvenient, but reliable. (Sorry, this isn't available inside Outlook, only in a browser window.)

  9. #9
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Jerusalem, Israel
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: cannot load ie window from graphic URL (6 SP1)

    Thanks to jischer 2000 I was able to get to that post. I reregistered all the dlls except for shell32.dll. For that one I got an error message: "shell32.dll was loaded but dll register server entry point was not found. dll register server may not be exported, or a corrupt version of shell32.dll may be in memory. Consider using PV View to detect and remove it." I would need further help in this. What I would do is find the file using the Find tool in Explorer. I can reinstall the file from the Windows disk.
    I am having further problems integrating with the Internet. Nortom System Works Live Update does not recognize any Symantec program loaded on my computer. When I tried reinstalling the program, Clean Sweep would not install and I got several Runtime error messages. I think that both these programs interact directly with Internet Explorer.

  10. #10
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: cannot load ie window from graphic URL (6 SP1)

    SHELL32.DLL was an error in the original post that I made and now cannot edit - it's a core system file, so don't worry about it. The other pieces worked, as they should have.

    Do your pop-ups when shift-clicking now work, or not?

    The Symantec software you referred to has been known to do things like this in the past. I would suggest completely removing and reinstalling it first, and treat it as a separate issue entirely. You said that you tried to reinstall CleanSweep - did you remove it first?

    While many components of IE are used by other programs, I've had the exact same problem you're referring to with that software - try checking the Symantec knowledgebase for the steps necessary to correct LiveUpdate problems.
    -Mark

  11. #11
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Jerusalem, Israel
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: cannot load ie window from graphic URL (6 SP1)

    No they still don't work. The problems with Norton System Works started only after my problems with Internet Explorer. I have contacted Symantec for support. I looked at their knowlegde base but didn't find anything. If I don't find a solution soon the only alternative may be to reinstall Windows completely. I may have to reformat my disk, something I really do not want to do. I really appreciate your help and the help of the others. Internet Explorer is starting to crash a lot. Just as I was posting this it crashed and I wasn't sure if it posted correctly.

  12. #12
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: cannot load ie window from graphic URL (6 SP1)

    Have you tried running System File Checker? Go to Start/Run & type sfc <enter>. Then run it & see if some of your core files are corrupt.

  13. #13
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: cannot load ie window from graphic URL (6 SP1)

    Are you getting any error messages when this happens? And if the problem just started, have you tried doing a system restore?

  14. #14
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Jerusalem, Israel
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: cannot load ie window from graphic URL (6 SP1)

    Yes. I have tried running the system file checker. This did not help. All system files were in order. The only missing files were those from deleted porgrams. I had done a number of things before asking for help. I checked for spyware, deleted temporary internet files and manually checked my cookies for the date in question. When I reverted to Internet Explorer 5.5SP2 and then reinstalled IE 6SP1, the installer reported 2 files missing. I was under too much pressure to write them down, but I believe they were related to an MPEG 4 installation that I did a few day before my problem started. I don't think these files were part of the original Internet Explorer installation. I have contacted Symantec and have decided to see what the discussion groups at PC Magazine can offer. If I find a solution, even if it is not from here I will try and let you all know, as this is the purpose of these groups.

  15. #15
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Jerusalem, Israel
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: cannot load ie window from graphic URL (6 SP1)

    No I am not getting any error messages. The window tries to open, but just hangs there in suspended animation. It iis no probelem to close. I thought of possibly having problems with scripts. I have not tried doing a system restore. Do you mean by that reinstalling Windows without reformatting my hard disk? If so, I have thought of doing it but am reluctant to do so except as a last resort, because, being an old system it can make it more unstable.
    If that is not what you meant, could you please explain what you mean by a system restore?

    I have come online especially to tell you the good news. Symantec Support has solved my problem. Since I felt my problem with Live Update was related to my problem with Internet Explorer, I hoped Symantec could solve both. They did. The problem was the system file oleaut32.dll. This file was not the right version for Windows 98 but for NT. They suggested replacing the file by installing DCOM for Windows 98. Actually, I tried that with no results. They also suggested a very complicated way of changing the file. I used the system file checker to install the file from my installation files which I have om my C drive in a special folder. Things seem to be working fine now. I want to thank you all for your help and concern. As I mentioned earlier, I realize that this is a forum for the benefit of all members and a source for learning. Having benefitted from the community, it was my obligation to contribute into the community. Where I am situated overseas it is now 1:10 A.M. and I have to get up at 4:30, but I didn't want to put anybody to any further trouble. Thanks once again.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •